SJ278: Governor; confirming appointments.


SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 278
Confirming appointments by the Governor of certain persons.
 
Agreed to by the Senate, January 26, 2009
Agreed to by the House of Delegates, February 10, 2009
 

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Timothy M. Kaine and communicated to the General Assembly October 1, 2008:

CABINET SECRETARY

Richard D. Brown, 1111 East Broad Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Secretary of Finance, appointed August 1, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 8, 2008, to succeed Jody M. Wagner.

 

AGENCY HEADS

Daniel S. Timberlake, 1111 East Broad Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Director, Department of Planning and Budget, appointed August 1, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 8, 2008, to succeed Richard D. Brown.

Patricia I. Wright, 101 North 14th Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Superintendent of Public Instruction, appointed July 24, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 1, 2008, to succeed Billy K. Cannaday, Jr.

 

ADMINISTRATION
Commonwealth Competition Council

Samuel Hayes III, 9255 East Wenlock Drive, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Sara Wilson.

Daniel R. Odio-Páez, 309 6th Street, SE, Washington, District of Columbia 20003, Member, appointed September 4, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Beverly Davis.

David A. Von Moll, 2006 Deauville Road, Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

 

Board of Veterans Services

Samuel Metters, DPA, 1408 North Meade Street, Arlington, Virginia 22209, Member, appointed August 14, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

J.W. Peyton Robertson, 601 Pembroke Towers, Apartment 1207, Norfolk, Virginia 23507, Member, appointed August 14, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 14, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed William H. Leighty.

Alfredo J. Sample, 111 Wallace Court, Yorktown, Virginia 23693, Member, appointed August 13, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Max W. Taylor, 3310 South 28th Street, Apartment 201, Alexandria, Virginia 22302, Member, appointed August 13, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Veterans Services Foundation

Supriya Christopher, 2421 Edenton Court, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456, Member, appointed August 5, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Juanita S. Farrow, 2717 Persimmon Place, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed August 5, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 5, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Margaret Eure.

Leroy Patrick Gross, MD, 810 Water Fowl Drive, Yorktown, Virginia 23692, Member, appointed August 5, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

Fredric Leigh, 7768 Glade Court, Manassas, Virginia 20112, Member, appointed August 5, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

 

AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY
Board of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Patrick Toulme, 2829 Woodlawn Avenue, Falls Church, Virginia 22042, Member, appointed September 8, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 8, 2008, and ending February 28, 2011, to succeed Gregory Galligan.

 

Virginia Cattle Industry Board

Joseph T. Albert, 231 Serenity Drive, Monroe, Virginia 24574, Member, appointed May 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2008, and ending December 31, 2011, to succeed Jack Bulls.

James I. Brumback, 5699 Middle Road, Winchester, Virginia 22602, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2008, and ending December 31, 2011, to succeed himself.

John Goodwin, 7108 Old Dickersons Road, Orange, Virginia 22920, Member, appointed May 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2008, and ending December 31, 2011, to succeed Kevin Powell.

Rick Lee Matthews, 241 Smith Run Road, Browntown, Virginia 22610, Member, appointed May 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2008, and ending December 31, 2011, to succeed William Oliver.

 

Virginia Dark-Fired Tobacco Board

Monty S. Mason, 224 Micajah Road, Brookneal, Virginia 24528, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Kenney Barnard.

Hugh T. Rogers, 5112 Lennie Road, McKenney, Virginia 23872, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed John Poindexter.

 

Pesticide Control Board

George Brown, 323 Daffodil Lane, Chesapeake, Virginia 23325, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Richard A. Nunnally, Post Office Box 3690, Chester, Virginia 23831, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Robin A. Rinaca, 25118 Bowmans Folly Drive, Accomac, Virginia 23301, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

 

Virginia Pork Industry Board

B. Ryan Horsley, 3169 Land of Promise Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23457, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning May 16, 2008, and ending May 15, 2012, to succeed Donald Horsley.

Walter S. Pittman, 6300 Beechland Road, Surry, Virginia 23883, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning May 16, 2008, and ending May 15, 2012, to succeed himself.

Joseph Weber, 11318 Magnolia Place, Smithfield, Virginia 23430, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning May 16, 2008, and ending May 15, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Reforestation Board

E. Grant Cosner, 1510 East High Street, Charlottesville, Virginia 22902, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

James B. Kuykendall, 11018 Cinnamon Teal Drive, Spotsylvania, Virginia 22553, Member, appointed July 28, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

Greg Scheerer, 45 Goldfinch Drive, Lynchburg, Virginia 24502, Member, appointed July 24, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed William E. Pepper.

 
COMMERCE AND TRADE
Apprenticeship Council

Darold S. Kemp, 29052 Walters Highway, Carrsville, Virginia 23315, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of three years beginning June 21, 2008, and ending June 20, 2011, to succeed himself.

Everett Patterson, Sr., 2005 Walhala Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23236, Member, appointed August 13, 2008, for a term of three years beginning June 21, 2008, and ending June 20, 2011, to succeed himself.

 

Auctioneers Board

Betty A. Bennett, 43 Villa View Drive, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Mark Motley.

George A. Daniel, 1380 Lake Gaston Drive, Gasburg, Virginia 23857, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 9, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed George Garten.

Erlita Joanne Wang, 18515 Cabin Road, Triangle, Virginia 22172, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

 

State Building Code Technical Review Board

James R. Dawson, 111 Spinnaker Run Court, Smithfield, Virginia 23430, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2008, to succeed Michael Conner.

John A. Knepper, Jr., 13307 South Sunset Drive, Broadway, Virginia 22815, Member, appointed July 24, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 17, 2006, to succeed J.C. Hawkins.

Eric Mays, 12905 Chaparral Drive, Woodbridge, Virginia 22192, Member, appointed July 8, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning November 20, 2007, to succeed Gregory Revels.

 

Common Interest Community Board

F. James Ahlberg, 8401 Brook Road, McLean, Virginia 22102, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009.

Pamela Coerse, 582 West Ocean View Avenue, Norfolk, Virginia 23503, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012.

Ronda S. DeSplinter, 4224 Peekskill Lane, Fairfax, Virginia 22033, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Kimberly B. Kacani, 2000 New Market Road, Richmond, Virginia 23231, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010.

Douglas M. Kleine, 5904 Mount Eagle Drive, #614, Alexandria, Virginia 22303, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010.

Milton W. Matthews, 1253 Lamplighter Way, Reston, Virginia 20194, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012.

R. Lee Merritt, 1051 Spring Lake Farm Road, Moneta, Virginia 24121, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010.

Glenn H. Silver, 15438 Eagle Tavern Lane, Centreville, Virginia 20120, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009.

Scott E. Sterling, 1008 Northwoods Trail, McLean, Virginia 22102, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Lucia Anna Trigiani, 926 South Fairfax Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Katherine E. Waddell, 8130 Greystone Circle East, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009.

 

Board for Contractors

Troy Smith, Jr., 228 Washington Street, Hampton, Virginia 23669, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Homer C. Pete Sumpter, Route 2, Box 350, Ewing, Virginia 24248, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Mark Kinser.

Wyatt H. Walton III, 14116 Wyatts Way, Bedford, Virginia 24523, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Ausborn Bruce Williams, 1068 Meadow Grove Trail, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Ann Pate.

 

Virginia Gas and Oil Board

William S. Harris, Post Office Box 772, Big Stone Gap, Virginia 24219, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

Bruce A. Prather, 611 Colonial Road, Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

Donald L. Ratliff, 4531 Leaning Pine Road, Big Stone Gap, Virginia 24219, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

 

Board for Hearing Aid Specialists

Harry K. Kessler III, 6569 Forest View Road, Roanoke, Virginia 24018, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

L. Frederick Lassen, MD, 5220 Regatta Pointe Road, Suffolk, Virginia 23435, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 29, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Richard Linde.

Teresa M. Robinson, 1030 Windy Bluff Lane, Powhatan, Virginia 23139, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

 

Board of Commissioners of the Virginia Housing Development Authority

Kermit E. Hale, 2222 Blenheim Road, Roanoke, Virginia 24015, Member, appointed September 10, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 7, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Douglas Fahl.

Gerald W. Hopkins, 10317 Lynnhaven Place, Oakton, Virginia 22124, Member, appointed June 27, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Marjorie N. Leon, 7477 Cedar Knolls Drive, Warrenton, Virginia 20187, Member, appointed September 8, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Ed McCoy.

Charles McConnell, Post Office Box 2044, Coeburn, Virginia 24230, Member, appointed June 26, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Commission on Local Government

Elmer C. Hodge, Jr., 2452 Wolf Crest, Vinton, Virginia 24179, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 14, 2008, and ending December 31, 2012, to succeed John G. Kines, Jr.

 

Real Estate Appraiser Board

Betsy T. Critzer, 2600 Warwick Place, Earlysville, Virginia 22936, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of four years beginning April 3, 2008, and ending April 2, 2012, to succeed Janet Fuller.

H. Glenn James, 2525 Wingfield Road, Norfolk, Virginia 23518, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning April 3, 2008, and ending April 2, 2012, to succeed John C. Harry.

Ryan A. Myers, 47474 Sharp Skin Island Square, Potomac Falls, Virginia 20165, Member, appointed August 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning April 3, 2008, and ending April 2, 2012, to succeed Gina Burgin.

 

Southwest Virginia Cultural Heritage Commission

James A. Baldwin, 1151 Panorama Drive, Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

David A. Barrett, 11087 Mount Calm Drive, Glade Spring, Virginia 24340, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Nathaniel L. Bishop, 840 Hillcrest Drive, Christiansburg, Virginia 24073, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Diana Blackburn, 22112 McCann Road, Damascus, Virginia 24236, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Jennifer L. Braaten, Post Office Box 1000, Ferrum, Virginia 24088, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

A. Lee Chichester, 548 Woodberry Road, SW, Meadows of Dan, Virginia 24120, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Lucius F. Ellsworth, Post Office Box 637, Wise, Virginia 24293, Member, appointed July 18, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Charles McConnell, Post Office Box 2044, Coeburn, Virginia 24230, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

French Moore, 100 Crestview Drive, Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Mark K. Reeter, 21211 Sophie Drive, Abingdon, Virginia 24211, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Betsy K. White, 125 West Valley Street, Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed July 18, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

 

Board of Directors, Virginia Tourism Authority

Susan S. Platt, 10110 Walker Lake Drive, Great Falls, Virginia 22066, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Thomas Valentine.

Cal Simmons, 8317 East Boulevard Drive, Alexandria, Virginia 22308, Member, appointed August 4, 2008, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

 

Virginia Asian Advisory Board

Margarita Mohta, 6008 Watch Harbour Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23112, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Hung Nguyen.

 

Virginia-Israel Advisory Board

Tommy Baer, 14010 Harbour Pointe Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23112, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Irving Blank, 17 East Square Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Debra N. Diener, 3371 South Stafford Street, Arlington, Virginia 22206, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Alan Frieden.

Sophie R. Hoffman, 10306 Dominion Valley Drive, Fairfax Station, Virginia 22039, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

 

EDUCATION
Virginia Commission for the Arts

Evelia Gonzalez Porto, 2211 Monument Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed September 5, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Beth Temple.

 

State Board for Community Colleges

Gary C. Hancock, 11 Eighth Street, NW, Pulaski, Virginia 24301, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Danny Hunley, 218 Baby Lane, Mathews, Virginia 23109, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Michael Petters.

Nathaniel X. Marshall, 3611 Fort Avenue, Lynchburg, Virginia 24501, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Robert W. Shinn, 9130 River Road, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Board of Trustees, Frontier Culture Museum of Virginia

Gabrielle Milan Lanier, PhD, 1051 Blue Ridge Drive, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22802, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Paul P. Vames, 832 East Beverley Street, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

State Council of Higher Education for Virginia

Gilbert T. Bland, 3384 Herons Gate, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

James W. Dyke, Jr., 2125 Cabots Point Lane, Reston, Virginia 20191, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Susan Aheron Magill, 1212 Gatewood Drive, Alexandria, Virginia 22307, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

 

Board of Visitors, James Madison University

Vanessa M. Evans, 102 Brandywine Court, Charlottesville, Virginia 22901, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed E. Ray Murphy.

Joseph K. Funkhouser II, 320 Fairway Drive, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22802, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed J. Scott Bridgeforth.

Jim Hartman, 235 Wynnwood Lane, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22802, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Elizabeth V. Lodal, 1651 Quail Hollow Court, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Linda Zecher.

Larry M. Rogers, 455 Andergren Drive, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22801, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Judith S. Strickler, 1880 Keezletown Road, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22802, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

 

Library Board

John S. DiYorio, 765 Wythe View Drive, Wytheville, Virginia 24382, Member, appointed August 5, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Valerie Jean Mayo, Post Office Box 187, Colonial Beach, Virginia 22443, Member, appointed August 5, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Mark D. Romer, 5510 Riverside Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed August 7, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

 

Board of Visitors, Longwood University

Mahala Jane Brooke, 208 North Plum Street, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Anne Vandemark.

Marjorie M. Connelly, 440 Rivergate Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Chin Han Kim, 15806 Hampton Park Circle, Chesterfield, Virginia 23832, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

Susan Eddy Soza, 1295 Ballantrae Farm Drive, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

 

Board of Trustees, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts

Thomas F. Farrell II, 9019 Norwick Road, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Charlotte Minor.

Cynthia Kerr Fralin, 2744 South Jefferson Street, SE, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed August 1, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Craig Moon.

John A. Luke, Jr., 330 Flag Station Road, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed August 4, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Frances Phillips.

Suzanne T. Mastracco, Post Office Box 3697, Norfolk, Virginia 23514, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

James W. McGlothlin, 1005 Glenway Avenue, Bristol, Virginia 24201, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Frances McGlothlin.

Michael J. Schewel, 318 Greenway Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Nancy Gottwald.

John R. Staelin, 859 Clay Hill Road, Boyce, Virginia 22620, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

 

Board of Directors, New College Institute

Amanda H. Redd, 921 Laurel Park Avenue, Martinsville, Virginia 24112, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Joseph Roach, 1011 Country Club Drive, Martinsville, Virginia 24112, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Board of Visitors, Norfolk State University

Willie L. Brown, 1301 Masters Court, Chesapeake, Virginia 23320, Member, appointed July 3, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Peter George Decker, Jr., 1324 Harmott Avenue, Norfolk, Virginia 23509, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Renitalynette Anderson.

Howard Paul Kern, 3064 Kline Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed July 3, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Board of Visitors, Old Dominion University

David L. Bernd, 3068 Kline Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed July 9, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Mark Strome.

Linda L. Forehand, 104 Cedar Road, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed June 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Pat Tsao.

Harold W. Gehman, Jr., 3725 Lynnfield Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Board of Visitors, Radford University

Thomas E. Fraim, Jr., 909 Verano Court, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Darius A. Johnson, 5926 Fairlee Road, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 17, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Karen Waldron.

Stephen A. Musselwhite, 324 Bush Drive, Vinton, Virginia 24179, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Mark R. Pace, 2424 Woodcliff Road, SE, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Walter Rugaber, Post Office Box 938, Meadows of Dan, Virginia 24120, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Ronald Reynolds Wesley, 6 East Clay Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

 

Board of Trustees, Southern Virginia Higher Education Center

John R. Cannon, 1133 Shady Lane, South Boston, Virginia 24592, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

E. Wayne Conner, 3020 Henderson Road, Alton, Virginia 24520, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Board of Visitors, University of Mary Washington

Randall R. Eley, 5505 Seminary Road, Unit 2212-N, Falls Church, Virginia 22041, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Martha Kearns Leighty, 2004 Millington Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Patricia B. Revere, 19070 Founders Knoll Terrace, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

 

Board of Visitors, Virginia Commonwealth University

J. Alfred Broaddus, Jr., 4114 Hanover Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Brian K. Jackson, 5600 Saint James Court, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Thomas W. McCandlish, 10500 Cherokee Road, Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed John Sherman.

Thomas G. Snead, Jr., 103 Lockgreen Place, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Board of Visitors, Virginia Military Institute

Ronald H. Griffith, 1220 South Oakcrest Road, Arlington, Virginia 22202, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Anthony Q. McIntosh, 6608 Cobblestone Lane, Long Grove, Illinois 60047, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

George P. Ramsey III, 4704 John Scott Drive, Lynchburg, Virginia 24503, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed G. Gilmer Minor III.

James E. Rogers, 1410 Pump House Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Board of Visitors, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Frederick J. Cobb, 1600 Palmyra Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23227, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Jacob Lutz.

Beverley English Dalton, 202 River Oaks Drive, Altavista, Virginia 24517, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Douglas R. Fahl, 18735 Woodburn Road, Leesburg, Virginia 20175, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Philip Thompson.

Calvin D. Jamison, EdD, 2801 Skipton Road, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Robert Freeman.

 

Board of Visitors, Virginia State University

Jerry B. Bias, 5045 Blenheim Road, Charlottesville, Virginia 22902, Member, appointed July 25, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Daun Hester.

Alfred J. Cade, 23 Castlewood Drive, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22406, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Christopher H. Holden, 5756 Rockfish Gap Turnpike, Crozet, Virginia 22932, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Maureen Denlea Massey, 1901 Grove Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed July 9, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

E. Ray Murphy, 3107 Lyfarne Lane, Keswick, Virginia 22947, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Daphne Maxwell Reid, 226 High Street, Petersburg, Virginia 23803, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Harold Green.

Spencer Timm, 385 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, Massachusetts 01084, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

FINANCE
Advisory Council on Revenue Estimates

Jack A. Holmes, 2643 Mulberry Row Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed August 14, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 14, 2008, to succeed Leo Suggs.

C. Burke King, 14420 Helmsley Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed August 8, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 8, 2008, to succeed Thomas Byrd.

 

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES
Commonwealth Council on Aging

Robert Blancato, 138 North Jackson Street, Arlington, Virginia 22201, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Gwen Mullen.

Brenda Ann Kelley Nelum, 5773 Northton Court, Woodbridge, Virginia 22193, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed William Parrish.

 

Board of Counseling

Donnie Conner, 501 North Davis Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Linda Seeman, 2400 Loreine’s Landing Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Catherine Shwaery, 8315 Cushing Court, Springfield, Virginia 22153, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Nan Harris.

 

Advisory Board for the Virginia Department for the Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing

Jill Dotson McMillin, 3599 Pineview Drive, Powhatan, Virginia 23139, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Ervina Robinson.

Deborah F. Titus, 14303 Brook Drive, Dale City, Virginia 22193, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Cherlyn Kern.  

Patricia Lynn Fahed Trice, 3105 Aqua Court, Richmond, Virginia 23230, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Shirley Hedeen. 

 

Board of Dentistry

Meera Anup Gokli, 502 Kilmarnock Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 8, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Robert Hall, 1524 Moffett Drive, Winchester, Virginia 22601, Member, appointed July 8, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Edward Snyder.

Jacqueline Pace, 10 Sailfish Street, Portsmouth, Virginia 23703, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Augustus Petticolas, 108 Winterberry Drive, Forest, Virginia 24551, Member, appointed July 8, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Glenn Young.

Misty Sissom, 14 Little Street, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22405, Member, appointed August 11, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.  

 

Virginia Board for People with Disabilities

Joseph Timothy Bass, 2020 Castlebridge Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Doug Owens.

Christy Bishop, 115 South Music Street, Gretna, Virginia 24557, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 17, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Charles Cooper.

Calvin L. Coleman, 1221 Oaklawn Drive, Culpeper, Virginia 22701, Member, appointed August 11, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Christy Crowther, 3417 Grove Gate Court, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Kelly Allen Hickok, 4302-A Queens Court, Richmond, Virginia 23231, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

S. David Holsinger III, 408 Rainbow Drive, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

L. Mac McArthur-Fox, 1344 Mockingbird Drive, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Martha Toomey.

Kristina Sherman, 9525 Granby Street, Norfolk, Virginia 23503, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Channel Lynn.

Martha Toomey, 6470 John Barton Payne Road, Orlean, Virginia 20128, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed L. Mac McArthur-Fox.

John Toscano, 3204 Grove Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.  

 

State Board of Health

W. Scott Burnette, 512 Binford Street, South Hill, Virginia 23970, Member, appointed June 26, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Bhushan Pandya, MD, 134 Newberry Way, Danville, Virginia 24541, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Ed D. Spearbeck, 6012 Second Street North, Arlington, Virginia 22203, Member, appointed June 26, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Board of Trustees for the Family and Children’s Trust Fund

Donna Hyland, 5207 Braywood Drive, Centreville, Virginia 20120, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Paul Krizek, 2201 Whiteoaks Drive, Alexandria, Virginia 22306, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Billie Joyce Owens, Post Office Box 2762, Grundy, Virginia 24614, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Martha L. Sayler, 1115 Dryden Lane, Charlottesville, Virginia 22903, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Guadalupe Silva-Krause, 5348 Truman Avenue, Alexandria, Virginia 22304, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.  

 

Board of Long-Term Care Administrators

Bertha Simmons, 8500 Saddle Court, Manassas, Virginia 20110, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Mary Smith, 14436 Clubhouse Road, Gainesville, Virginia 20155, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

 

Advisory Board on Midwifery

Deren Bader, 5 Gilder Sleeve Wood, Charlottesville, Virginia 22903, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Freeda Lynne Cathcart, 2516 Sweetbrier Avenue, SW, Roanoke, Virginia 24015, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Sheryl Rivett.

 

Public Guardian and Conservator Advisory Board

Thelma Bland Watson, 700 Sunset Avenue, Petersburg, Virginia 23805, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Mary Payne.  

 

Board of Social Work

Willie Greene, Post Office Box 1142, Galax, Virginia 24333, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Wayne Martin, 1827 Longdale Drive, Norfolk, Virginia 23518, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Patricia Smith-Solan, 9842 Marcliff Court, Vienna, Virginia 22181, Member, appointed July 8, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Jill Smeltzer.  

 

Council on the Status of Women

Georgia F. Allen, 4649 Merrimac Lane, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Barbara Monroe.

Madge Bush, 13411 Torrington Drive, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed April 30, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Charniele Herring, 715 North Ashton Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22312, Member, appointed April 28, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Susan B. Kellom, 719 South Fairfax Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed April 28, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Maricel Quintana-Baker, 415 Quarters Cove Drive, Weems, Virginia 22576, Member, appointed April 25, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Rita Aguilar.

Amina Rana, 1306 Barksdale Drive NE, Leesburg, Virginia 20176, Member, appointed April 30, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Jenny Nadicksbernd.

Amelia Ross-Hammond, 1008 Spindle Crossing, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed April 30, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Kathy Baske Young, 459 Davis Road, Roanoke, Virginia 24012, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Jane Helfrich.   

 
NATURAL RESOURCES
Chesapeake Bay Local Assistance Board

Gregory C. Evans, 8400 Oakford Drive, Springfield, Virginia 22152, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Barry L. Marten, 8 Lavelle Court, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed July 24, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Gale Roberts.

 

Virginia Land Conservation Foundation

Mary Bruce Glaize, 801 South Washington Street, Winchester, Virginia 22601, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Leah Fried.

Thomas Graham, 223 North Street, Marion, Virginia 24354, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Virginia Marine Resources Commission

William E. Laine, Jr., 1400 Magruder Road, Smithfield, Virginia 23430, Member, appointed September 17, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Wayne McLeskey.

Kyle Schick, Post Office Box 400, Colonial Beach, Virginia 22443, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Virginia Recycling Markets Development Council

Philip F. Abraham, 9502 Downing Street, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

John-Garrett Kemper, 342 Fairfax Avenue, Norfolk, Virginia 23507, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Andrew Bopp.

John Kline, 24608 Pear Orchard Road, Moseley, Virginia 23120, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Richard Lerner, 102 Cygnet Circle, Forest, Virginia 24551, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

James Loren Sisson III, 2433 Blue Castle Court, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23454, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

PUBLIC SAFETY
Board of Correctional Education

Raighne C. Delaney, 2507 Davis Avenue, Alexandria, Virginia 22302, Member, appointed September 19, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 19, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Bernard Lundy, Jr.

 

Virginia Fire Services Board

Mike Armstrong, 7924 Lanasey Drive, Roanoke, Virginia 24019, Member, appointed May 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Thomas Fuqua.

Robert Mullins, 4953 Exeter Drive, Suffolk, Virginia 23434, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Michael Reilly, 15471 Waters Creek Drive, Centreville, Virginia 20120, Member, appointed May 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Robert F. Scott, 1926 Via Florence Road, Charlottesville, Virginia 22911, Member, appointed May 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Scientific Advisory Committee

Joseph P. Bono, 8528 Tidewater Drive, Indianapolis, Indiana 46236, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 20, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Barry Fisher.

David Christian Hassell, 820 South Columbus Street, Apartment 415, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed September 9, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 20, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Joseph P. Bono.

 
TECHNOLOGY
Virginia Research and Technology Advisory Committee

Will Powers, 5705 Windsor Gate Lane, Fairfax, Virginia 22030, Member, appointed August 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Linda Powers.

 

Modeling and Simulation Advisory Council

Stephen B. Moore, 181 Greengable Way, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed August 12, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 22, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Richard Marr.

 

TRANSPORTATION
Motor Vehicle Dealer Board

Joe C. Tate, 63 Wyndermere Drive, Troutville, Virginia 24175, Member, appointed August 19, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed E. Todd Hyman.

 

Board of Transportation Safety

Paulette Benson, 320 Bay Dunes Drive, Norfolk, Virginia 23503, Member, appointed May 7, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Charles G. Rosemond III, 2006 Willowick Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed May 7, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

W. Bruce Wingo, 8300 Corbin Braxton Lane, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed May 7, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Walter Yeatts, 85 Rubermont Road, Victoria, Virginia 23974, Member, appointed May 7, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 
LEGISLATIVE
Advisory Council for Career and Technical Education

David Tipton Kindle, 2583 Canton Road, Blackwater, Virginia 24221, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Christine N. Thomas, 4700 Southmoor Road, Richmond, Virginia 23234, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

 

Virginia Freedom of Information Advisory Council

Craig T. Fifer, 110 Cameron Street, Unit 101, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed August 4, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 
INDEPENDENT
Board of Directors, Virginia Commonwealth University Health System Authority

PonJola Coney, M.D., 2607 East Main Street, Richmond, Virginia 23223, Member, appointed August 6, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Lenore Buckley.

Leonard L. Edloe, 6044 Turkey Hollow Place, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed August 6, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

Mark R. Merhige, 5 Kanawha Road, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed August 13, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Joseph Teefey.

 

AUTHORITIES
Board of Directors, Virginia Biotechnology Research Park Authority

Robert L. Jesse, 207 Wexleigh Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed George Newstrom.

Zobair M. Younossi, 5938 Fairview Woods Drive, Fairfax Station, Virginia 22039, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Bruce V. Thomas.

 

Board of the Virginia Coalfield Economic Development Authority

Donald Baker, 908 West Main Street, Clintwood, Virginia 24228, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Sue E. Boatright-Wells, Post Office Box 114, Hiltons, Virginia 24258, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Richard Edwards.

George F. Cridlin, Post Office Box 703, Jonesville, Virginia 24263, Member, appointed August 4, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

B. Robert Raines, 308 Park Avenue, NE, Norton, Virginia 24273, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Jay Rife, 8961 Slate Creek Road, Grundy, Virginia 24614, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

Board of Directors, Virginia National Defense Industrial Authority

John B. Adams, Jr., Post Office Box 308, The Plains, Virginia 20198, Member, appointed July 8, 2008, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

William L. Welch, Jr., 8047 Kidwell Town Court, Vienna, Virginia 22182, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

 
COMPACTS
Education Commission of the States

Gregory A. Schuckman, 7735 Porters Hill Lane, Lorton, Virginia 22079, Member, appointed June 27, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning June 27, 2008, to succeed Donald Finley.

Timothy J. Sullivan, 113 Warehams Point, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed September 4, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 4, 2008, to succeed Lee Brazzell.

 

Southeast Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Compact Commission

John Storton, 1419 Oakwood Court, Lynchburg, Virginia 24503, Member, appointed September 11, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 5, 2008, to succeed Charles Hawkins.

 

Potomac River Fisheries Commission

Ida Hall, 1430 Jarvis Point Road, Kilmarnock, Virginia 22482, Member, appointed September 10, 2008, for a term of four years beginning September 10, 2006, and ending September 9, 2010, to succeed herself.

 

Legislative Advisory Council, Southern Regional Education Board

R. Edward Houck, 306 Woodfield Drive, Spotsylvania, Virginia 22553, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 20, 2008, to fill a new seat.

Frederick M. Quayle, 621 Butler Avenue, Suffolk, Virginia 23434, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 20, 2008, to fill a new seat.

 

Southern Regional Education Board

Kristen J. Amundson, 3803 Shannons Green Way, Alexandria, Virginia 22309, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 20, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed John Chichester.

Mark E. Emblidge, 401 Stuart Circle, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed August 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 278
Offered January 14, 2009
Prefiled November 19, 2008
Confirming appointments by the Governor of certain persons.
----------
Patron-- Howell
----------
Referred to Committee on Privileges and Elections
----------

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Timothy M. Kaine and communicated to the General Assembly October 1, 2008:

 

CABINET SECRETARY

Richard D. Brown, 1111 East Broad Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Secretary of Finance, appointed August 1, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 8, 2008, to succeed Jody M. Wagner.

 

AGENCY HEADS

Daniel S. Timberlake, 1111 East Broad Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Director, Department of Planning and Budget, appointed August 1, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, beginning August 8, 2008, to succeed Richard D. Brown.

Patricia I. Wright, 101 North 14th Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Superintendent of Public Instruction, appointed July 24, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 1, 2008, to succeed Billy K. Cannaday, Jr.

 

ADMINISTRATION

Commonwealth Competition Council

Samuel Hayes III, 9255 East Wenlock Drive, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Sara Wilson.

Daniel R. Odio-Páez, 309 6th Street, SE, Washington, District of Columbia 20003, Member, appointed September 4, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Beverly Davis.

David A. Von Moll, 2006 Deauville Road, Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

Board of Veterans Services

Samuel Metters, DPA, 1408 North Meade Street, Arlington, Virginia 22209, Member, appointed August 14, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

J.W. Peyton Robertson, 601 Pembroke Towers, Apartment 1207, Norfolk, Virginia 23507, Member, appointed August 14, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 14, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed William H. Leighty.

Alfredo J. Sample, 111 Wallace Court, Yorktown, Virginia 23693, Member, appointed August 13, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Max W. Taylor, 3310 South 28th Street, Apartment 201, Alexandria, Virginia 22302, Member, appointed August 13, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Veterans Services Foundation

Supriya Christopher, 2421 Edenton Court, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456, Member, appointed August 5, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Juanita S. Farrow, 2717 Persimmon Place, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed August 5, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 5, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Margaret Eure.

Leroy Patrick Gross, M.D., 810 Water Fowl Drive, Yorktown, Virginia 23692, Member, appointed August 5, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

Fredric Leigh, 7768 Glade Court, Manassas, Virginia 20112, Member, appointed August 5, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

 

AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY

Board of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Patrick Toulme, 2829 Woodlawn Avenue, Falls Church, Virginia 22042, Member, appointed September 8, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 8, 2008, and ending February 28, 2011, to succeed Gregory Galligan.

Virginia Cattle Industry Board

Joseph T. Albert, 231 Serenity Drive, Monroe, Virginia 24574, Member, appointed May 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2008, and ending December 31, 2011, to succeed Jack Bulls.

James I. Brumback, 5699 Middle Road, Winchester, Virginia 22602, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2008, and ending December 31, 2011, to succeed himself.

John Goodwin, 7108 Old Dickersons Road, Orange, Virginia 22920, Member, appointed May 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2008, and ending December 31, 2011, to succeed Kevin Powell.

Rick Lee Matthews, 241 Smith Run Road, Browntown, Virginia 22610, Member, appointed May 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2008, and ending December 31, 2011, to succeed William Oliver.  

Virginia Dark-Fired Tobacco Board

Monty S. Mason, 224 Micajah Road, Brookneal, Virginia 24528, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Kenney Barnard.

Hugh T. Rogers, 5112 Lennie Road, McKenney, Virginia 23872, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed John Poindexter.

Pesticide Control Board

George Brown, 323 Daffodil Lane, Chesapeake, Virginia 23325, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Richard A. Nunnally, Post Office Box 3690, Chester, Virginia 23831, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Robin A. Rinaca, 25118 Bowmans Folly Drive, Accomac, Virginia 23301, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Virginia Pork Industry Board

B. Ryan Horsley, 3169 Land of Promise Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23457, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning May 16, 2008, and ending May 15, 2012, to succeed Donald Horsley.

Walter S. Pittman, 6300 Beechland Road, Surry, Virginia 23883, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning May 16, 2008, and ending May 15, 2012, to succeed himself.

Joseph Weber, 11318 Magnolia Place, Smithfield, Virginia 23430, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning May 16, 2008, and ending May 15, 2012, to succeed himself.

Reforestation Board

E. Grant Cosner, 1510 East High Street, Charlottesville, Virginia 22902, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

James B. Kuykendall, 11018 Cinnamon Teal Drive, Spotsylvania, Virginia 22553, Member, appointed July 28, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

Greg Scheerer, 45 Goldfinch Drive, Lynchburg, Virginia 24502, Member, appointed July 24, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed William E. Pepper.

 

COMMERCE AND TRADE

Apprenticeship Council

Darold S. Kemp, 29052 Walter Highway, Carrsville, Virginia 23315, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of three years beginning June 21, 2008, and ending June 20, 2011, to succeed himself.

Everett Patterson, Sr., 2005 Walhala Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23236, Member, appointed August 13, 2008, for a term of three years beginning June 21, 2008, and ending June 20, 2011, to succeed himself.

Auctioneers Board

Betty A. Bennett, 43 Villa View Drive, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Mark Motley.

George A. Daniel, 1380 Lake Gaston Drive, Gasburg, Virginia 23857, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 9, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed George Garten.

Erlita Joanne Wang, 18515 Cabin Road, Triangle, Virginia 22172, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

State Building Code Technical Review Board

James R. Dawson, 111 Spinnaker Run Court, Smithfield, Virginia 23430, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2008, to succeed Michael Conner.

John A. Knepper, Jr., 13307 South Sunset Drive, Broadway, Virginia 22815, Member, appointed July 24, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 17, 2006, to succeed J.C. Hawkins.

Eric Mays, 12905 Chaparral Drive, Woodbridge, Virginia 22192, Member, appointed July 8, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning November 20, 2007, to succeed Gregory Revels.

Common Interest Community Board

F. James Ahlberg, 8401 Brook Road, McLean, Virginia 22102, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009.

Pamela Coerse, 582 West Ocean View Avenue, Norfolk, Virginia 23503, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012.

Ronda S. DeSplinter, 4224 Peekskill Lane, Fairfax, Virginia 22033, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Kimberly B. Kacani, 2000 New Market Road, Richmond, Virginia 23231, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010.

Douglas M. Kleine, 5904 Mount Eagle Drive, #614, Alexandria, Virginia 22303, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010.

Milton W. Matthews, 1253 Lamplighter Way, Reston, Virginia 20194, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012.

R. Lee Merritt, 1051 Spring Lake Farm Road, Moneta, Virginia 24121, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010.

Glenn H. Silver, 15438 Eagle Tavern Lane, Centreville, Virginia 20120, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009.

Scott E. Sterling, 1008 Northwoods Trail, McLean, Virginia 22102, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Lucia Anna Trigiani, 926 South Fairfax Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Katherine E. Waddell, 8130 Greystone Circle East, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 14, 2008, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009.

Board for Contractors

Troy Smith, Jr., 228 Washington Street, Hampton, Virginia 23669, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Homer C. Pete Sumpter, Route 2, Box 350, Ewing, Virginia 24248, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Mark Kinser.

Wyatt H. Walton III, 14116 Wyatts Way, Bedford, Virginia 24523, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Ausborn Bruce Williams, 1068 Meadow Grove Trail, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Ann Pate.

Virginia Gas and Oil Board

William S. Harris, Post Office Box 772, Big Stone Gap, Virginia 24219, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

Bruce A. Prather, 611 Colonial Road, Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

Donald L. Ratliff, 4531 Leaning Pine Road, Big Stone Gap, Virginia 24219, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

Board for Hearing Aid Specialists

Harry K. Kessler III, 6569 Forest View Road, Roanoke, Virginia 24018, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

L. Frederick Lassen, M.D., 5220 Regatta Pointe Road, Suffolk, Virginia 23435, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 29, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Richard Linde.

Teresa M. Robinson, 1030 Windy Bluff Lane, Powhatan, Virginia 23139, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Board of Commissioners of the Virginia Housing Development Authority

Kermit E. Hale, 2222 Blenheim Road, Roanoke, Virginia 24015, Member, appointed September 10, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 7, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Douglas Fahl.

Gerald W. Hopkins, 10317 Lynnhaven Place, Oakton, Virginia 22124, Member, appointed June 27, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Marjorie N. Leon, 7477 Cedar Knolls Drive, Warrenton, Virginia 20187, Member, appointed September 8, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Ed McCoy.

Charles McConnell, Post Office Box 2044, Coeburn, Virginia 24230, Member, appointed June 26, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Commission on Local Government

Elmer C. Hodge, Jr., 2452 Wolf Crest, Vinton, Virginia 24179, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 14, 2008, and ending December 31, 2012, to succeed John G. Kines, Jr.

Real Estate Appraiser Board

Betsy T. Critzer, 2600 Warwick Place, Earlysville, Virginia 22936, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of four years beginning April 3, 2008, and ending April 2, 2012, to succeed Janet Fuller.

H. Glenn James, 2525 Wingfield Road, Norfolk, Virginia 23518, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning April 3, 2008, and ending April 2, 2012, to succeed John C. Harry.

Ryan A. Myers, 47474 Sharp Skin Island Square, Potomac Falls, Virginia 20165, Member, appointed August 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning April 3, 2008, and ending April 2, 2012, to succeed Gina Burgin.

Southwest Virginia Cultural Heritage Commission

James A. Baldwin, 1151 Panorama Drive, Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

David A. Barrett, 11087 Mount Calm Drive, Glade Spring, Virginia 24340, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Nathaniel L. Bishop, 840 Hillcrest Drive, Christiansburg, Virginia 24073, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Diana Blackburn, 22112 McCann Road, Damascus, Virginia 24236, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Jennifer L. Braaten, Post Office Box 1000, Ferrum, Virginia 24088, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

A. Lee Chichester, 548 Woodberry Road SW, Meadows of Dan, Virginia 24120, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Lucius F. Ellsworth, Post Office Box 637, Wise, Virginia 24293, Member, appointed July 18, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Charles McConnell, Post Office Box 2044, Coeburn, Virginia 24230, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

French Moore, 100 Crestview Drive, Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Mark K. Reeter, 21211 Sophie Drive, Abingdon, Virginia 24211, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Betsy K. White, 125 West Valley Street, Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed July 18, 2008, for a term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011.

Board of Directors, Virginia Tourism Authority

Susan S. Platt, 10110 Walker Lake Drive, Great Falls, Virginia 22066, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Thomas Valentine.

Cal Simmons, 8317 East Boulevard Drive, Alexandria, Virginia 22308, Member, appointed August 4, 2008, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

Virginia Asian Advisory Board

Margarita Mohta, 6008 Watch Harbour Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23112, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 27, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Hung Nguyen.

Virginia-Israel Advisory Board

Tommy Baer, 14010 Harbour Pointe Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23112, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Irving Blank, 17 East Square Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Debra N. Diener, 3371 South Stafford Street, Arlington, Virginia 22206, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Alan Frieden.

Sophie R. Hoffman, 10306 Dominion Valley Drive, Fairfax Station, Virginia 22039, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

 

EDUCATION

Virginia Commission for the Arts

Evelia Gonzalez Porto, 2211 Monument Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed September 5, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Beth Temple.

State Board for Community Colleges

Gary C. Hancock, 11 Eighth Street, NW, Pulaski, Virginia 24301, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Danny Hunley, 218 Baby Lane, Mathews, Virginia 23109, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Michael Petters.

Nathaniel X. Marshall, 3611 Fort Avenue, Lynchburg, Virginia 24501, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Robert W. Shinn, 9130 River Road, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Board of Trustees, Frontier Culture Museum of Virginia

Gabrielle Milan Lanier, Ph.D., 1051 Blue Ridge Drive, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22802, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Paul P. Vames, 832 East Beverley Street, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

State Council of Higher Education for Virginia

Gilbert T. Bland, 3384 Herons Gate, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

James W. Dyke, Jr., 2125 Cabots Point Lane, Reston, Virginia 20191, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Susan Aheron Magill, 1212 Gatewood Drive, Alexandria, Virginia 22307, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Board of Visitors, James Madison University

Vanessa M. Evans, 102 Brandywine Court, Charlottesville, Virginia 22901, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed E. Ray Murphy.

Joseph K. Funkhouser II, 320 Fairway Drive, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22802, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed J. Scott Bridgeforth.

Jim Hartman, 235 Wynnwood Lane, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22802, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Elizabeth V. Lodal, 1651 Quail Hollow Court, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Linda Zecher.

Larry M. Rogers, 455 Andergren Drive, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22801, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Judith S. Strickler, 1880 Keezletown Road, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22802, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Library Board

John S. DiYorio, 765 Wythe View Drive, Wytheville, Virginia 24382, Member, appointed August 5, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Valerie Jean Mayo, Post Office Box 187, Colonial Beach, Virginia 22443, Member, appointed August 5, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Mark D. Romer, 5510 Riverside Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed August 7, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Board of Visitors, Longwood University

Mahala Jane Brooke, 208 North Plum Street, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Anne Vandemark.

Marjorie M. Connelly, 440 Rivergate Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Chin Han Kim, 15806 Hampton Park Circle, Chesterfield, Virginia 23832, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

Susan Eddy Soza, 1295 Ballantrae Farm Drive, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Board of Trustees, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts

Thomas F. Farrell II, 9019 Norwick Road, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Charlotte Minor.

Cynthia Kerr Fralin, 2744 South Jefferson Street, SE, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed August 1, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Craig Moon.

John A. Luke, Jr., 330 Flag Station Road, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed August 4, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Frances Phillips.

Suzanne T. Mastracco, Post Office Box 3697, Norfolk, Virginia 23514, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

James W. McGlothlin, 1005 Glenway Avenue, Bristol, Virginia 24201, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Frances McGlothlin.

Michael J. Schewel, 318 Greenway Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Nancy Gottwald.

John R. Staelin, 859 Clay Hill Road, Boyce, Virginia 22620, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Board of Directors, New College Institute

Amanda H. Redd, 921 Laurel Park Avenue, Martinsville, Virginia 24112, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Joseph Roach, 1011 Country Club Drive, Martinsville, Virginia 24112, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Board of Visitors, Norfolk State University

Willie L. Brown, 1301 Masters Court, Chesapeake, Virginia 23320, Member, appointed July 3, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Peter George Decker, Jr., 1324 Harmott Avenue, Norfolk, Virginia 23509, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Renitalynette Anderson.

Howard Paul Kern, 3064 Kline Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed July 3, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Board of Visitors, Old Dominion University

David L. Bernd, 3068 Kline Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed July 9, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Mark Strome.

Linda L. Forehand, 104 Cedar Road, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed June 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Pat Tsao.

Harold W. Gehman, Jr., 3725 Lynnfield Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Board of Visitors, Radford University

Thomas E. Fraim, Jr., 909 Verano Court, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Darius A. Johnson, 5926 Fairlee Road, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 17, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Karen Waldron.

Stephen A. Musselwhite, 324 Bush Drive, Vinton, Virginia 24179, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Mark R. Pace, 2424 Woodcliff Road SE, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Walter Rugaber, Post Office Box 938, Meadows of Dan, Virginia 24120, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Ronald Reynolds Wesley, 6 East Clay Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Board of Trustees, Southern Virginia Higher Education Center

John R. Cannon, 1133 Shady Lane, South Boston, Virginia 24592, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

E. Wayne Conner, 3020 Henderson Road, Alton, Virginia 24520, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Board of Visitors, University of Mary Washington

Randall R. Eley, 5505 Seminary Road, Unit 2212-N, Falls Church, Virginia 22041, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Martha Kearns Leighty, 2004 Millington Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Patricia B. Revere, 19070 Founders Knoll Terrace, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Board of Visitors, Virginia Commonwealth University

J. Alfred Broaddus, Jr., 4114 Hanover Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Brian K. Jackson, 5600 Saint James Court, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Thomas W. McCandlish, 10500 Cherokee Road, Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed John Sherman.

Thomas G. Snead, Jr., 103 Lockgreen Place, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed July 17, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Board of Visitors, Virginia Military Institute

Ronald H. Griffith, 1220 South Oakcrest Road, Arlington, Virginia 22202, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Anthony Q. McIntosh, 6608 Cobblestone Lane, Long Grove, Illinois 60047, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

George P. Ramsey III, 4704 John Scott Drive, Lynchburg, Virginia 24503, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed G. Gilmer Minor III.

James E. Rogers, 1410 Pump House Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Board of Visitors, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Frederick J. Cobb, 1600 Palmyra Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23227, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Jacob Lutz.

Beverley English Dalton, 202 River Oaks Drive, Altavista, Virginia 24517, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Douglas R. Fahl, 18735 Woodburn Road, Leesburg, Virginia 20175, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Philip Thompson.

Calvin D. Jamison, Ed.D., 2801 Skipton Road, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Robert Freeman.

Board of Visitors, Virginia State University

Jerry B. Bias, 5045 Blenheim Road, Charlottesville, Virginia 22902, Member, appointed July 25, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Daun Hester.

Alfred J. Cade, 23 Castlewood Drive, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22406, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Christopher H. Holden, 5756 Rockfish Gap Turnpike, Crozet, Virginia 22932, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Maureen Denlea Massey, 1901 Grove Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed July 9, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

E. Ray Murphy, 3107 Lyfarne Lane, Keswick, Virginia 22947, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Daphne Maxwell Reid, 226 High Street, Petersburg, Virginia 23803, Member, appointed July 2, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Harold Green.

Spencer Timm, 385 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, Massachusetts 01084, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

FINANCE

Advisory Council on Revenue Estimates

Jack A. Holmes, 2643 Mulberry Row Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed August 14, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 14, 2008, to succeed Leo Suggs.

C. Burke King, 14420 Helmsley Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed August 8, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 8, 2008, to succeed Thomas Byrd.

 

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES

Commonwealth Council on Aging

Robert Blancato, 138 North Jackson Street, Arlington, Virginia 22201, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Gwen Mullen.

Brenda Ann Kelley Nelum, 5773 Northton Court, Woodbridge, Virginia 22193, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed William Parrish.

Board of Counseling

Donnie Conner, 501 North Davis Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Linda Seeman, 2400 Loreine’s Landing Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Catherine Shwaery, 8315 Cushing Court, Springfield, Virginia 22153, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Nan Harris.  

Advisory Board for the Virginia Department for the Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing

Jill Dotson McMillin, 3599 Pineview Drive, Powhatan, Virginia 23139, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Ervina Robinson.

Deborah F. Titus, 14303 Brook Drive, Dale City, Virginia 22193, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Cherlyn Kern.  

Patricia Lynn Fahed Trice, 3105 Aqua Court, Richmond, Virginia 23230, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Shirley Hedeen. 

Board of Dentistry

Meera Anup Gokli, 502 Kilmarnock Drive, Richmond , Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 8, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Robert Hall, 1524 Moffett Drive, Winchester, Virginia 22601, Member, appointed July 8, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Edward Snyder.

Jacqueline Pace, 10 Sailfish Street, Portsmouth, Virginia 23703, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Augustus Petticolas, 108 Winterberry Drive, Forest, Virginia 24551, Member, appointed July 8, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Glenn Young.

Misty Sissom, 14 Little Street, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22405, Member, appointed August 11, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.  

Virginia Board for People with Disabilities

Joseph Timothy Bass, 2020 Castlebridge Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Doug Owens.

Christy Bishop, 115 South Music Street, Gretna, Virginia 24557, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 17, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Charles Cooper.

Calvin L. Coleman, 1221 Oaklawn Drive, Culpeper, Virginia 22701, Member, appointed August 11, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Christy Crowther, 3417 Grove Gate Court, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Kelly Allen Hickok, 4302-A Queens Court, Richmond, Virginia 23231, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

S. David Holsinger III, 408 Rainbow Drive, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

L. Mac McArthur-Fox, 1344 Mockingbird Drive, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Martha Toomey.

Kristina Sherman, 9525 Granby Street, Norfolk, Virginia 23503, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Channel Lynn.

Martha Toomey, 6470 John Barton Payne Road, Orlean, Virginia 20128, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed L. Mac McArthur-Fox.

John Toscano, 3204 Grove Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.  

State Board of Health

W. Scott Burnette, 512 Binford Street, South Hill, Virginia 23970, Member, appointed June 26, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Bhushan Pandya, M.D., 134 Newberry Way, Danville, Virginia 24541, Member, appointed July 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Ed D. Spearbeck, 6012 Second Street North, Arlington, Virginia 22203, Member, appointed June 26, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Board of Trustees for the Family and Children’s Trust Fund

Donna Hyland, 5207 Braywood Drive, Centreville, Virginia 20120, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Paul Krizek, 2201 Whiteoaks Drive, Alexandria, Virginia 22306, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Billie Joyce Owens, Post Office Box 2762, Grundy, Virginia 24614, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Martha L. Sayler, 1115 Dryden Lane, Charlottesville, Virginia 22903, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Guadalupe Silva-Krause, 5348 Truman Avenue, Alexandria, Virginia, 22304, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.  

Board of Long-Term Care Administrators

Bertha Simmons, 8500 Saddle Court, Manassas, Virginia 20110, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Mary Smith, 14436 Clubhouse Road, Gainesville, Virginia 20155, Member, appointed July 16, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Advisory Board on Midwifery

Deren Bader, 5 Gilder Sleeve Wood, Charlottesville, Virginia 22903, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Freeda Lynne Cathcart, 2516 Sweetbrier Avenue SW, Roanoke, Virginia 24015, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Sheryl Rivett.

Public Guardian and Conservator Advisory Board

Thelma Bland Watson, 700 Sunset Avenue, Petersburg, Virginia 23805, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Mary Payne.  

Board of Social Work

Willie Greene, Post Office Box 1142, Galax, Virginia 24333, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Wayne Martin, 1827 Longdale Drive, Norfolk, Virginia 23518, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Patricia Smith-Solan, 9842 Marcliff Court, Vienna, Virginia 22181, Member, appointed July 8, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Jill Smeltzer.  

Council on the Status of Women

Georgia F. Allen, 4649 Merrimac Lane, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Barbara Monroe.

Madge Bush, 13411 Torrington Drive, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed April 30, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Charniele Herring, 715 North Ashton Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22312, Member, appointed April 28, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Susan B. Kellom, 719 South Fairfax Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed April 28, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Maricel Quintana-Baker, 415 Quarters Cove Drive, Weems, Virginia 22576, Member, appointed April 25, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Rita Aguilar.

Amina Rana, 1306 Barksdale Drive NE, Leesburg, Virginia 20176, Member, appointed April 30, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Jenny Nadicksbernd.

Amelia Ross-Hammond, 1008 Spindle Crossing, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed April 30, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Kathy Baske Young, 459 Davis Road, Roanoke, Virginia 24012, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Jane Helfrich.   

 

NATURAL RESOURCES

Chesapeake Bay Local Assistance Board

Gregory C. Evans, 8400 Oakford Drive, Springfield, Virginia 22152, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Barry L. Marten, 8 Lavelle Court, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed July 24, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Gale Roberts.

Virginia Land Conservation Foundation

Mary Bruce Glaize, 801 South Washington Street, Winchester, Virginia 22601, Member, appointed July 30, 2008 for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Leah Fried.

Thomas Graham, 223 North Street, Marion, Virginia 24354, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Virginia Marine Resources Commission

William E. Laine, Jr., 1400 Magruder Road, Smithfield, Virginia 23430, Member, appointed September 17, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Wayne McLeskey.

Kyle Schick, Post Office Box 400, Colonial Beach, Virginia 22443, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Virginia Recycling Markets Development Council

Philip F. Abraham, 9502 Downing Street, Richmond , Virginia 23233, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

John-Garrett Kemper, 342 Fairfax Avenue, Norfolk, Virginia 23507, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Andrew Bopp.

John Kline, 24608 Pear Orchard Road, Moseley, Virginia 23120, Member, appointed July 29, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Richard Lerner, 102 Cygnet Circle, Forest, Virginia 24551, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

James Loren Sisson III, 2433 Blue Castle Court, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23454, Member, appointed July 30, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

PUBLIC SAFETY

Board of Correctional Education

Raighne C. Delaney, 2507 Davis Avenue, Alexandria, Virginia 22302, Member, appointed September 19, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 19, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Bernard Lundy, Jr.

Virginia Fire Services Board

Mike Armstrong, 7924 Lanasey Drive, Roanoke, Virginia 24019, Member, appointed May 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Thomas Fuqua.

Robert Mullins, 4953 Exeter Drive, Suffolk, Virginia 23434, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Michael Reilly, 15471 Waters Creek Drive, Centreville, Virginia 20120, Member, appointed May 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Robert F. Scott, 1926 Via Florence Road, Charlottesville, Virginia 22911, Member, appointed May 23, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Scientific Advisory Committee

Joseph P. Bono, 8528 Tidewater Drive, Indianapolis, Indiana 46236, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 20, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Barry Fisher.

David Christian Hassell, 820 South Columbus Street, Apartment 415, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed September 9, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 20, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Joseph P. Bono.

 

TECHNOLOGY

Virginia Research and Technology Advisory Committee

Will Powers, 5705 Windsor Gate Lane, Fairfax, Virginia 22030, Member, appointed August 1, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Linda Powers.

Modeling and Simulation Advisory Council

Stephen B. Moore, 181 Greengable Way, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed August 12, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 22, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Richard Marr.

 

TRANSPORTATION

Motor Vehicle Dealer Board

Joe C. Tate, 63 Wyndermere Drive, Troutville, Virginia 24175, Member, appointed August 19, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed E. Todd Hyman.

Board of Transportation Safety

Paulette Benson, 320 Bay Dunes Drive, Norfolk, Virginia 23503, Member, appointed May 7, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Charles G. Rosemond III, 2006 Willowick Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed May 7, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

W. Bruce Wingo, 8300 Corbin Braxton Lane, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed May 7, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Walter Yeatts, 85 Rubermont Road, Victoria, Virginia 23974, Member, appointed May 7, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

LEGISLATIVE

Advisory Council for Career and Technical Education

David Tipton Kindle, 2583 Canton Road, Blackwater, Virginia 24221, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Christine N. Thomas, 4700 Southmoor Road, Richmond, Virginia 23234, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Virginia Freedom of Information Advisory Council

Craig T. Fifer, 110 Cameron Street, Unit 101, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed August 4, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 

INDEPENDENT

Board of Directors, Virginia Commonwealth University Health System Authority

PonJola Coney, M.D., 2607 East Main Street, Richmond, Virginia 23223, Member, appointed August 6, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Lenore Buckley.

Leonard L. Edloe, 6044 Turkey Hollow Place, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed August 6, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

Mark R. Merhige, 5 Kanawha Road, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed August 13, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Joseph Teefey.

 

AUTHORITIES

Board of Directors, Virginia Biotechnology Research Park Authority

Robert L. Jesse, 207 Wexleigh Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed George Newstrom.

Zobair M. Younossi, 5938 Fairview Woods Drive, Fairfax Station, Virginia 22039, Member, appointed July 31, 2008, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Bruce V. Thomas.

Board of the Virginia Coalfield Economic Development Authority

Donald Baker, 908 West Main Street, Clintwood, Virginia 24228, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Sue E. Boatright-Wells, Post Office Box 114, Hiltons, Virginia 24258, Member, appointed July 15, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Richard Edwards.

George F. Cridlin, Post Office Box 703, Jonesville, Virginia 24263, Member, appointed August 4, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

B. Robert Raines, 308 Park Avenue, NE, Norton, Virginia 24273, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Jay Rife, 8961 Slate Creek Road, Grundy, Virginia 24614, Member, appointed July 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Board of Directors, Virginia National Defense Industrial Authority

John B. Adams, Jr., Post Office Box 308, The Plains, Virginia 20198, Member, appointed July 8, 2008, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

William L. Welch, Jr., 8047 Kidwell Town Court, Vienna, Virginia 22182, Member, appointed July 23, 2008, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

 

COMPACTS

Education Commission of the States

Gregory A. Schuckman, 7735 Porters Hill Lane, Lorton, Virginia 22079, Member, appointed June 27, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning June 27, 2008, to succeed Donald Finley.

Timothy J. Sullivan, 113 Warehams Point, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed September 4, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 4, 2008, to succeed Lee Brazzell.

Southeast Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Compact Commission

John Storton, 1419 Oakwood Court, Lynchburg, Virginia 24503, Member, appointed
September 11, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 5, 2008, to succeed Charles Hawkins.

Potomac River Fisheries Commission

Ida Hall, 1430 Jarvis Point Road, Kilmarnock, Virginia 22482, Member, appointed September 10, 2008, for a term of four years beginning September 10, 2006, and ending September 9, 2010, to succeed herself.

Legislative Advisory Council, Southern Regional Education Board

R. Edward Houck, 306 Woodfield Drive, Spotsylvania, Virginia 22553, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 20, 2008, to fill a new seat.

Frederick M. Quayle, 621 Butler Avenue, Suffolk, Virginia 23434, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 20, 2008, to fill a new seat.

Southern Regional Education Board

Kristen J. Amundson, 3803 Shannons Green Way, Alexandria, Virginia 22309, Member, appointed August 20, 2008, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 20, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed John Chichester.

Mark E. Emblidge, 401 Stuart Circle, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed August 21, 2008, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.