HB3113: Environmental Quality, Department of; consolidation of various boards, increase of authority.
[…] (2) In regard to such matters, the Board, or such person or state agency as may be designated by it, Director or his designee may appear and testify for the Commonwealth before any committee of the United States Congress or any branch or agency of the federal government or the legislature or any court or commission of any state.

§ 62.1-44.42. Cooperation with other agencies.

(1) In order to assist the BoardDirector in carrying out its functions as provided by law, the BoardDirector may:

(a) Call upon the other agencies and political subdivisions of this Commonwealth to furnish or make available to the BoardDirector information concerning the water resources of this Commonwealth which such state agencies or political subdivisions have acquired or may acquire in the performance of their functions.

(b) Cooperate with the other agencies or political subdivisions of the Commonwealth in utilizing the services, records and other facilities of such agencies or political subdivisions to the maximum extent practicable.

(2) All officers and employees of the Commonwealth or the political subdivisions of the Commonwealth shall cooperate with the BoardDirector in the discharge of itshis duties and in effectuating the water resources policy of the Commonwealth.

(3) Upon receipt and approval by the BoardDirector of a claim therefor, any special or extraordinary expense incurred by any other agency or political subdivision of this Commonwealth in cooperating with the BoardDirector under subsections (1) and (2) of this section shall be paid to such other agency or political subdivision of the Commonwealth.

§ 62.1-44.43. Additional powers of Director.

In addition to other powers conferred by the foregoing sections, the BoardDirector of the Department of Environmental Quality shall have the following powers: