SJ454: Governor; confirming appointments.

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 454
Offered January 24, 2007
Confirming appointments by the Governor of an agency head and certain persons.
Patron-- Martin

Referred to Committee on Privileges and Elections

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Timothy M. Kaine and communicated to the General Assembly January 9, 2007, and January 15, 2007:

AGENCY HEADS

Willie G. Shelton, Jr., 1005 Technology Park Drive, Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Executive Director of the Department of Fire Programs, appointed December 5, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, beginning December 5, 2006, to succeed Buddy Hyde.

ADMINISTRATION

Design-Build/Construction Management Review Board

William E. Loughridge, 335 Clovelly Road, Richmond , Virginia 23221, Member, appointed December 7, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed himself.

Sharon P. Scott, 252 Susan Constant Drive, Newport News, Virginia 23608, Member, appointed October 31, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed herself.

Council on Human Rights

Carolina Espinal, 2034 South Shirlington Road, Arlington, Virginia 22204, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, for a term of three years beginning June 29, 2006, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Valarie Jones.

Virginia Public Buildings Board

Willis P. Blackwood, 12200 Iron Forge Drive, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 31, 2006, to succeed himself.

Sandra D. Bowen, 206 Grande Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed June 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 31, 2006, to succeed Stephen M. Cumbie. 

Carolyn Jefferson Moss, 1800 Old Meadow Road, Apartment 417, McLean, Virginia 22102, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 31, 2006, to succeed herself.

Board of Veterans Services

Paris Davis, 7123 Rock Ridge Lane, Alexandria, Virginia 22315, Member, appointed July 6, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending on June 30, 2010, to succeed Jim Walker.

Paul Galanti, 21 Maxwell Road, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed July 6, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed himself.

Pat Green, 3161 Stoneridge Road, SW, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed July 6, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Frances C. Lane.

S. Judson Stanley, 2466 Old Church Road, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed on July 6, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed himself.

Max W. Taylor, 1219 North Quinn Street, Apartment 23, Arlington, Virginia 22209, Member, appointed July 6, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 10, 2006, and ending June 30, 2008, to succeed Leon Sanchez.

Board of Trustees of the Virginia War Memorial Foundation

John Harper, Jr., 17968 Swans Creek Lane, Dumfries , Virginia 22026, Member, appointed October 16, 2006, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed himself.

S. Judson Stanley, 2466 Old Church Road, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed October 16, 2006, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed himself.

Wilma L. Vaught, 6658 Van Winkle Drive, Falls Church, Virginia 22044, Member, appointed October 16, 2006, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Frances Lane.

COMMERCE AND TRADE

Apprenticeship Council

Alton Glass, 206 Mill Run Court, Newport News, Virginia 23603, Member, appointed October 31, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 22, 2006, and ending June 20, 2007, to succeed Barry Baker.

Virginia Gas and Oil Board

Mary Addington Quillen, Post Office Box 1020, Saint Paul, Virginia 24283, Member, appointed July 11, 2006, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Virginia Horse Industry Board

Julie Chlopecki, 1547 Evers Drive, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed June 30, 2006, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Darlene Jacobson.

Sherry Hilton, Rural Route 2, Box 540, Nickelsville, Virginia 24271, Member, appointed June 30, 2006, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed herself.

Suzette Matthews, 5649 John Barton Payne Road, Marshall, Virginia 20115, Member, appointed June 30, 2006, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed herself.

Glenn D. Petty, 141 Chasewood Lane, Warrenton, Virginia 20186, Member, appointed June 30, 2006, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed himself.

Tourist Train Development Authority

Thomas B. Childress, Post Office Box 391, Pocahontas, Virginia 24635, Member, appointed September 20, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed himself.

Kenneth B. Franklin, 301 Hillcrest Addition Road, Pocahontas, Virginia 24635, Member, appointed September 20, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed himself.

Earl W. Griffith, 5820 Stinson Ridge Road, Jewell Ridge, Virginia 24622, Member, appointed October 20, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning April 5, 2006, and ending June 30, 2008, to succeed Thomas Brewster.

Don Nelson, Post Office Box 464, Tazewell, Virginia 24651, Member, appointed October 20, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed himself.

Virginia Israel Advisory Board

Michael Gillette, 2236 Surrey Place, Lynchburg, Virginia 24503, Member, appointed July 10, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed himself.

Todd House, 7305 Pinecastle Road, Falls Church, Virginia 22043, Member, appointed July 10, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed himself.

Mark Sisisky, 408 Lakeway Court, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 10, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Loren Hershey.

EDUCATION

Board of Visitors for Gunston Hall

Rosier D. Dedwylder, II, 5600 Eagles Nest Lane, King George, Virginia 22485, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, for a term of one year beginning October 1, 2006, and ending September 30, 2007, to succeed himself.

Joseph V. Gartlan, Jr., 5813 River Drive, Mason Neck, Virginia 22079, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, for a term of one year beginning October 1, 2006, and ending September 30, 2007, to succeed Anne B.  Hazel.

Penelope Payne, 1742 Swann Street, NW, Washington, D.C. 20009, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, for a term of one year beginning October 1, 2006, and ending September 30, 2007, to succeed herself.

Board of Trustees, The Miller School of Albemarle

Brian Henry Balogh, 6319 Poindexter Road, Louisa, Virginia 23093, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Thomas Beasley.

Virginia Water Resources Research Center Statewide Advisory Board

Thomas G. Botkins, Jr., 7206 Jackson River Road, Hot Springs, Virginia 24445, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006, to succeed Terrell Reid.

John M. Carlock, 5304 Macchonanchy Street, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006, to succeed himself.

Ronald Dodson, 710 Hill Avenue, Bluefield, West Virginia 24701, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006, to succeed Alan Pollock.

Martin Farber, 503 Strawberry Street, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006, to succeed himself.

Jack E. Frye, 10080 Woodglen Drive, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006, to succeed himself.

Ellen Gilinsky, 1713 Windingridge Court, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006, to succeed Ward Staubitz.

James Richard Gilliam, 7598 North Lee Highway, Raphine, Virginia 24472, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006, to succeed himself.

Wayne Kirkpatrick, 1342 Commerce Street, Stuart, Virginia 24171, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006, to succeed Gerald Peaks.

J. Wesley Kleene, 10307 Maremont Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006.

Larry Land, 105 Old Carrollton Road, Richmond, Virginia 23236, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006, to succeed himself.

Raina A. Rosado, 1085 Compton Place, Forest, Virginia 24551, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006, to succeed Stephanie Martin.

Stephen Silberstein, 3294 Laneview Place, Oak Hill, Virginia 20171, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006, to succeed Robert Green.

Mary C. Terry, 3408 Pittsfield Avenue, NW, Roanoke, Virginia 24017, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006, to succeed herself.

Denise Suzanne Thompson, 5110 West. Franklin Street, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006, to succeed herself.

Judson W. White, 2820 Dalkeith Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 30, 2006, to succeed himself.

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES

Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Disorders Commission

William F. Egelhoff, 7835 Marilea Road, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed November 17, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 9, 2006, and ending June 30, 2008, to succeed Bill Kallio.

Patricia W. Slattum, 20870 Old Neck Road, Charles City, Virginia 23030, Member, appointed November 17, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 2, 2006, and ending June 30, 2008, to succeed Zaven Khachaturian.

Child Day-Care Council

Irene Carney, 1210 Confederate Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23227, Member, appointed August 23, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 10, 2006, and ending June 30, 2008, to succeed Cleo Simms.

Letitia Clark, 4500 Rabbit Foot Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23236, Member, appointed August 23, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Susan Ballard.

James Keith Hare, 520 Greene Ridge Road, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed August 24, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Margarita Barbosa-Mora.

Linda M. Janulis, 27268 Paddock Trail Place, Chantilly, Virginia 20152, Member, appointed August 30, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 5, 2006, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed K. Lynn Wray.

Jack Knapp, 2800 Pin Oak Lane, Sandston, Virginia 23150, Member, appointed August 22, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2007, to succeed Jeff Walton.

Ellen Nau, 11113 Savoy Road, Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed August 24, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Jay DeBoer.

Denise J. Pearsall, 9122 Golden Ball Tavern Court, Springfield, Virginia 22153, Member, appointed August 24, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2003, and ending June 30, 2007.

Emory R. Rodgers, 10313 Litchfield Drive, Spotsylvania, Virginia 22553, Member, appointed August 23, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Norman Crumpton.

Board of Counseling

Vivian Sanchez-Jones, 2610 Belle Avenue, NE, Roanoke, Virginia24012, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Jack Knapp.

Family and Children’s Trust Fund Board of Trustees

Guadalupe Silva-Krause, 5348 Truman Avenue, Alexandria, Virginia 22304, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 24, 2006, and ending June 30, 2008, to succeed Anita Malik Jain.

Board of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

Yvonne Jones Bibbs, 604 Deter Road, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed September 7, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Alane Miles.

Blair H. Nelsen, 314 Greenway Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed August 9, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Joseph Jenkins.

Board of Health Professions

Jennifer Howard Edwards, 13520 Twin Team Lane, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 23, 2005, and ending June 30, 2007, to succeed Michelle R. Easton.

Vilma T. Seymour, 7305 Sandy Lane, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 15, 2006, and ending June 30, 2008, to succeed Janet A. Payne.

Board of Medicine

Roderick B. Mathews, 1516 Park Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 2, 2006, and ending June 30, 2007, to succeed Christine Ober Bridge.

Virginia Board for People with Disabilities

Darrell Hill, 46 Marrow Street, Hampton, Virginia 23669, Member, appointed December 8, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Darius Johnson.

Channel Lynn, 9525 Granby Street, Norfolk, Virginia 23503, Member, appointed January 4, 2007, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 24, 2006, and ending June 30, 2008, to succeed Felicia Goffigan.

Board of Social Services

Brenda Chauntaine Hornsby, 3161 East Brigstock Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Julie Christopher.

Board of Trustees, Virginia Tobacco Settlement Foundation

Jose F. Dimas, 3704 5th Street South, Arlington, Virginia 22204, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning April 11, 2006, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Maria D. Kelly.

Rickie E. Fulcher, 590 American Legion Road, Stuart, Virginia 24171, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed himself.

Don Gehring, 5401 Tuckahoe Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Jose F. Dimas.

John O. James, Jr., 1250 Knightsbridge Court, Charlottesville, Virginia 22911, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Lolly A. Gilmore.

James McDaniel, 6367 Holly Bluff Drive, Franktown, Virginia 23354, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed himself.

Ralph Northam, 9561 25th Bay Street, Norfolk, Virginia 23518, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Richard L. Bennett.

Carlos E. Quintela, 11157 Conestoga Court, Oakton, Virginia 22124, Member, appointed October 30, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 30, 2006, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Tobin Van Ostern.

NATURAL RESOURCES

Virginia Museum of Natural History

Bruce D. Smith, 2227 Glasgow Road, Alexandria, Virginia 22307, Member, appointed November 16, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 25, 2006, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed Cameron Kitchin.

PUBLIC SAFETY

Advisory Committee on Juvenile Justice

Benjamin J. Andrews, 901 Olympian Circle, SW, Vienna, Virginia 22180, Member, appointed August 18, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed himself.

Andrew K. Jennings, 79 Greenview Lane, Hillsville, Virginia 24343, Member, appointed August 18, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Justin Wilson.

Jerrauld C. Jones, 506 Colonial Avenue, Norfolk, Virginia 23507, Member, appointed August 25, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Sharon Breeden Will.

Sophia A. McEachin, 5437 Nutmeg Court, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed August 18, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed herself.

Rodney D. Monroe, 1919 East Broad Street, Richmond, Virginia 23223, Member, appointed August 22, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 27, 2006, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed J.B. Wittig.

Robert Shepherd, Jr., 2323 Stratford Court, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed August 22, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed himself.

Michael W. Stewart, 105 Brentwood Court, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed August 22, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Kevin Massengill.

TECHNOLOGY

Virginia Research and Technology Advisory Commission

Robert Kahn, 909 Lynton Place, McLean, Virginia 22102, Member, appointed May 16, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 23, 2006, and ending June 30, 2009, to succeed J. Douglas Koelemay.

DESIGNATED BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS

Statewide Independent Living Council

David A. Barrett, 11087 Mount Calm Drive, Glade Spring, Virginia 24340, Member, appointed November 18, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 18, 2006, and ending September 30, 2008, to succeed George Hubbs.

Jack M. Brandt, 10375 White Pine Court, McGaheysville, Virginia 22840, Member, appointed November 17, 2006, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2006, and ending September 30, 2009, to succeed William Ward.

Marcia C. DuBois, 347 College Street, Dayton, Virginia 22821, Member, appointed November 14, 2006, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2006, and ending September 30, 2009, to succeed herself.

Sarah A. Liddle, 171 Shawnee Drive, Shawsville, Virginia 24162, Member, appointed November 20, 2006, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2006, and ending September 30, 2009, to succeed Sheila Cox-Combs.

Jeff Pittman, 630 Berry Hill Road, Apartment 1, South Boston, Virginia 24592, Member, appointed November 14, 2006, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2006, and ending September 30, 2009, to succeed himself.

Susan Prokop, 111 North Irving Street, Arlington, Virginia 22201, Member, appointed November 13, 2006, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2006, and ending September 30, 2009, to succeed herself.

Celestine Walker, 1625 Ruffner Place, Lynchburg, Virginia 24503, Member, appointed November 13, 2006, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2006, and ending September 30, 2009, to succeed herself.

INDEPENDENT

Birth Related Neurological Injury Compensation Program Board of Directors

Dalal Maria Salomon, 2409 Grove Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed November 29, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 29, 2006, and ending June 30, 2007, to succeed Ed Mazur.

State Lottery Board

Cynthia D. Lawrence, 2509 Nottingham Road, SE, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed September 27, 2006, to serve an unexpired term beginning June 27, 2006, and ending January 14, 2010, to succeed David E. Fife.

Board for the Virginia College Savings Plan

Charles Nance, 1422 Park Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed September 21, 2006, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2006, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Cindy Roberts.