Adoption; amends eligibility and application process requirements for assistance. (HB443)
[…] 02/25/2010 | Placed on Calendar |
02/26/2010 | Senate amendment agreed to by House (92-Y 3-N) |
02/26/2010 | VOTE: --- ADOPTION (92-Y 3-N) (see vote tally) |
03/08/2010 | Enrolled |
03/08/2010 | Bill text as passed House and Senate (HB443ER) |
03/08/2010 | Signed by Speaker |
03/08/2010 | Signed by President |
03/09/2010 | Impact statement from DPB (HB443ER) |
04/08/2010 | G Approved by Governor-Chapter 271 (effective 7/1/10) |
04/08/2010 | G Acts of Assembly Chapter text (CHAP0271) |
Comments
The federal adoption assistance statute, Title IV-E, 42 U.S.C. 673,(a)(1)(B) requires that "under any adoption assistance agreement entered into by a State with parents who adopt a child with special needs, the State -- (i) SHALL make payment of nonrecurring adoption expenses ...." Therefore, the proposed revision to Section 1301(D) should be amended to say "Nonrecurring expense payments SHALL be made to the adoptive parents ...."