SJ93: Governor; confirming appointments.


SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 93
Confirming interim appointments by the Governor of certain persons communicated December 1, 2009.
 
Agreed to by the Senate, February 1, 2010
Agreed to by the House of Delegates, February 12, 2010
 

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Timothy M. Kaine and communicated to the General Assembly December 1, 2009:

ADMINISTRATION
Virginia Council on Human Resources

Carol L. DeFilippo, 15213 McConnell Court, Centreville, Virginia 20120, Member, appointed November 19, 2009, for a term of four years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2013, to succeed John Aughenbaugh.

Suzanne Puryear, 2312 Bay Oaks Place, Norfolk, Virginia 23518, Member, appointed November 18, 2009, for a term of four years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

 
Human Rights Council

Edward L. Strickler, Jr., 8232 Scottsville Road, Scottsville, Virginia 24590, Member, appointed November 19, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Carolina Espinal.

 
Interagency Dispute Resolution Advisory Council

Karen Asaro, 3513 Sandpiper Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Norval Settle.

 
Joint Leadership Council of Veterans Service Organizations

Daniel D. Boyer, 110 Woodland Avenue, Galax, Virginia 24333, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Bruce L. Brown, 9015 Pleasant Grove Terrace, Disputanta, Virginia 23842, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed James Aucoin.

David R. Coffield, 2400 Sarah Spence, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed August 10, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed John Jackson.

George T. Coker, 1145 Wivenhoe Way, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23454, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Robert Gray.

Michael Joseph Coleman, 231 Bearchase Court, Colonial Heights, Virginia 23834, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

George R. Corbett, 621 Eastwood Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23236, Member, appointed July 27, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Matthew H. Dailey, 5009 Eastchester Circle, Alexandria, Virginia 22310, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Richard Schneider.

Roger Dimsdale, 400 Madison Street, Apartment 1701, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed August 10, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Richard Rinaldo.

Francis J. Driscoll, 1016 Fairway Drive, Chesapeake, Virginia 23320, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Raymond W. Edwards, Post Office Box 307, Lancaster, Virginia 22503, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Robert P. Fairchild, Post Office Box 3082, Hampton, Virginia 23663, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Norman Jasper.

Carmen D. Gentile, 14200 Long Hill Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23112, Member, appointed July 29, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Thomas Stephen.

Jenny M. Holbert, 201 Southampton Court, Stafford, Virginia 22554, Member, appointed July 30, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Lloyd N. Jackson, 2811 Gum Springs Road, Salem, Virginia 24153, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Frank Sherman.

James F. Jones, Jr., 7507 Roswell Road, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed John Dozier.

Donald B. Kaiserman, 308 Tarrytown Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Samuel Wilder.

David K. Martinez, 3570 Newmarket Road, Richmond, Virginia 23231, Member, appointed July 29, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Daniel Miller.

Thomas O. Moran, 568 Caren Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed David Ellis.

Jeffrey L. Platte, 109 Colonels Way, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Mason Botts.

Brett P. Reistad, 10404 Spraggins Court, Manassas, Virginia 20110, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Cornelius O?Neill.

Robert Bruce Steeley, 9199 Harvey Hollow Drive, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed July 30, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed John Bonnell.

Abe Zino, 12023 Wales Drive, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22407, Member, appointed July 29, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Thomas Snee.

 
Board of Veterans Services

John A. Anderson, 106 Eltham, Williamsburg, Virginia 23188, Member, appointed August 25, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Thad A. Jones, 405 Bancroft Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23222, Member, appointed August 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

J. W. Peyton Robertson, 601 Pembroke Towers, Apartment 1207, Norfolk, Virginia 23507, Member, appointed September 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

 
Board of Trustees, Virginia War Memorial Foundation

John Harper, Jr., 17968 Swans Creek Lane, Dumfries, Virginia 22026, Member, appointed July 21, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Wilma L. Vaught, 6658 Van Winkle Drive, Falls Church, Virginia 22044, Member, appointed July 16, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

 
AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY
Virginia Bright Flue-Cured Tobacco Board

Billy Coffee, 2255 Fletcher Chapel Road, Kenbridge, Virginia 23944, Member, appointed October 5, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Ronald Moore.

 
Marine Products Board

H. M. Arnold III, 7058 Riverside Lane, Franktown, Virginia 23354, Member, appointed July 8, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed himself.

Jane B. Crowthers, 249 Mallard Bay Drive, Heathsville, Virginia 22473, Member, appointed June 25, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed herself.

A.J. Erskine, 417 Kinlock Avenue, Kilmarnock, Virginia 22482, Member, appointed August 19, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Pamela Barefoot.

Thomas J. Gallivan, 5456 Bayford Road, Franktown, Virginia 23354, Member, appointed June 25, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

John D. Gray, 1475 Spring Meadow Lane, Suffolk, Virginia 23432, Member, appointed August 18, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Thomas Mason.

Maggie Haynes, 7959 Laura Ann Lane, Hayes, Virginia 23072, Member, appointed July 13, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Matthew Fass.

Royal C. Insley, 17 Kelsor Drive, Poquoson, Virginia 23662, Member, appointed June 25, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

William R. Martin, Jr., 1206 Mulberry Road, Martinsville, Virginia 24112, Member, appointed July 9, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Frances Porter.

Clark J. Morton, 328 Hillside Terrace, Newport News, Virginia 23602, Member, appointed July 17, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Julie Kellum.

Kevin G. Wade, Post Office Box 693, Deltaville, Virginia 23043, Member, appointed June 30, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Margaret Ransone.

Mark E. Wallace, Post Office Box 55, Quinby, Virginia 23423, Member, appointed June 25, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 
Milk Commission

Laura Wood Habr, 212B 79th Street, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed John Cutler.

 
Virginia Small Grains Board

Delores C. Darden, 16249 Bowling Green Road, Smithfield, Virginia 23430, Member, appointed October 7, 2009, for a term of three years beginning September 1, 2009, and ending August 31, 2012, to succeed herself.

William F. Deitz III, 534 Old Tipers Road, Heathsville, Virginia 22473, Member, appointed October 5, 2009, for a term of three years beginning September 1, 2009, and ending August 31, 2012, to succeed Ferdinand Chandler.

Donald Ford Mennel, 2683 Brandon Avenue, SW, Roanoke, Virginia 24015, Member, appointed October 14, 2009, for a term of three years beginning September 1, 2009, and ending August 31, 2012, to succeed Chunjian Lin.

Brantley T. Onley, Post Office Box 9, Modest Town, Virginia 23412, Member, appointed October 5, 2009, for a term of three years beginning September 1, 2009, and ending August 31, 2012, to succeed himself.

 
Virginia Wine Board

Diane Flynt, 53 Chisholm Creek Road, Dugspur, Virginia 24325, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 15, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed David King.

 
COMMERCE AND TRADE
Virginia Board for Asbestos, Lead, Mold and Home Inspectors

Bonnie Atwood, 4808 Monumental Street, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed November 18, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Clayton Sinyai.

Colleen Becker, 7183 Stokes Drive, Hayes, Virginia 23072, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Dolores C. Daniels, 1208 Meadowview Drive, Salem, Virginia 24153, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

David B. Hyatt, 12600 Hogan?s Drive, Chester, Virginia 23836, Member, appointed November 18, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Robert Kirby, 508 Hollygate Lane, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Reginald E. Marston III, 8519 Greeley Boulevard, Springfield, Virginia 22152, Member, appointed November 18, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Frederick Heppner.

Peter D. Palmer, 210 Walnut Hills Road, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed November 19, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

 
State Building Code Technical Review Board

W. Keith Brower, Jr., 39320 Rickard Road, Lovettsville, Virginia 20180, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning November 17, 2009, to succeed Bruin Richardson.

 
Board of Housing and Community Development

C. Roger McLellon, 14 Twin Creek Road, Poquoson, Virginia 23662, Member, appointed September 21, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Betty Ann Davis.

 
Commission on Local Government

Wanda C. Wingo, 203 South Oakwood Road, Troutville, Virginia 24175, Member, appointed October 19, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 28, 2009, and ending December 31, 2012, to succeed Elmer Hodge.

 
Board of Mineral Mining Examiners

Andrew L. Price, 10702 Graves Road, Petersburg, Virginia 23803, Member, appointed June 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

David G. Ryan, 3545 Regency Road, Shawsville, Virginia 24162, Member, appointed August 4, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

 
Virginia Racing Commission

Stuart C. Siegel, 800 Old Locke Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed November 12, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 21, 2009, and ending December 31, 2013, to succeed William Ferguson.

 
Safety and Health Codes Board

Satish W. Korpe, 9512 Mount Vernon Landing, Alexandria, Virginia 22309, Member, appointed November 19, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

 
Small Business Advisory Board

Matt B. Paxton, 3901 Grove Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed October 2, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 7, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Carlos Brown.

 
Board of Surface Mining Review

James O. Crook, 5726 Scenic Hills Drive, Roanoke, Virginia 24018, Member, appointed June 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Joyce K. Lewis, 716 Dickerson Lane, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed June 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

 
Tobacco Indemnification and Community Revitalization Commission

John Cannon, 1133 Shady Lane, South Boston, Virginia 24592, Member, appointed November 19, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Scott Harwood.

Linda P. DiYorio, 765 Wytheview Drive, Wytheville, Virginia 24383, Member, appointed November 13, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

 
Virginia-Asian Advisory Board

Tony Pham, 2816 Glen Gary Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed November 11, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 11, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Mark Keam.

 
Virginia-Israel Advisory Board

Michael J. Blachman, 3008 Oakley Hall Road, Portsmouth, Virginia 23703, Member, appointed June 26, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Maya M. Eckstein, 300 Berwickshire Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed August 28, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Jeffrey Gumenick.

 
Virginia Workforce Council

Tim Tobin, 2501 Wheatland Woods Drive, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22408, Member, appointed October 15, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 20, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Elwood Boone.

 
EDUCATION
Board of Trustees of the A.L. Philpott Manufacturing Extension Partnership

James E. Atkinson, 3546 Stony Point Road, Charlottesville, Virginia 22911, Member, appointed August 5, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed E. Larry Ryder.

Mattie M. Cowan, 3121 Dan River Church Road, South Boston, Virginia 24592, Member, appointed June 18, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Sander G. Dukas, 780 Bishopsgate Lane, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed June 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Walter C. Mattox, 15 Brown Lane, Danville, Virginia 24541, Member, appointed June 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

 
Virginia Commission for the Arts

Sharron Kitchen Miller, 11 Rollingwood Place, Newport News, Virginia 23606, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 10, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Maria Laqueur.

 
Commission on Civics Education

Sean T. O?Brien, 1301 Greenway Road, Charlottesville, Virginia 22903, Member, appointed September 19, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 19, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Sheila Hill-Russ.

 
Board of Trustees, Frontier Culture Museum of Virginia

Pamela Fox, 240 Kable Street, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed September 2, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Ophie A. Kier, 301 Yount Avenue, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed August 25, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed M. Fariello.

Rhodes Beahm Ritenour, 8002 Dunsmore Road, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed August 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Thelma Newman.

William F. Sibert, 5 Trace Drive, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed August 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

 
Board of Visitors, George Mason University

Mark C. Lowham, 6450 Kedleston Court, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 29, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Byron Marchant.

 
State Historical Records Advisory Board

Brooks Miles Barnes, 6 Lee Street, Onancock, Virginia 23417, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, for a term of three years beginning November 1, 2009, and ending October 31, 2012, to succeed himself.

F. Wayne Dementi, 1530 Oak Grove Drive, Manakin Sabot, Virginia 23103, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, for a term of three years beginning November 1, 2009, and ending October 31, 2012, to succeed himself.

Aaron D. Purcell, 826 Toms Creek Road, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, for a term of three years beginning November 1, 2009, and ending October 31, 2012, to succeed himself.

 
Board of Visitors, Longwood University

Ripon Wilson La Roche II, 13436 Francisco Road, Farmville, Virginia 23901, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to fill a new seat.

 
Board of Trustees, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts

Steven A. Markel, 119 Tempsford Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 29, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Fred Tattersall.

 
Board of Trustees, Roanoke Higher Education Authority

Debra C. Meade, 2804 Avenham Avenue, SW, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed June 29, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Marilyn Burrows.

Edward G. Murphy, 5575 Salisbury Drive, Roanoke, Virginia 24018, Member, appointed July 29, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Stanard Lanford.

 
Board of Visitors, Virginia School for the Deaf and Blind

Virgil Cook, 200 Slate Creek Drive, Christiansburg, Virginia 24073, Member, appointed September 9, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

Alice Frick, 1433 Dennison Avenue, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed September 23, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to fill a new seat.

Jane McNeil, 10190 Iron Mill Road, Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed September 4, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to fill a new seat.

John Pleasants, 2663 Portugee Road, Sandston, Virginia 23150, Member, appointed September 10, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Helen Diane Sandidge, 1203 Ashbourne Drive, Lynchburg, Virginia 24501, Member, appointed September 4, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Ralph Shelman, 923 Thornhill Drive, Hampton, Virginia 23661, Member, appointed September 4, 2009, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

 
Board of Trustees, Science Museum of Virginia

Everett Ben Howerton, 14 Ellensview Circle, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Norwood Davis.

 
Virginia Water Resources Research Center Statewide Advisory Board

Mark R. Bennett, 130 Summer Breeze Lane, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22406, Member, appointed June 24, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning June 24, 2009, to succeed James R. Gilliam.

Hope F. Cupit, 1119 AP Hill Place, Forest, Virginia 24551, Member, appointed July 15, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 15, 2009, to fill a new seat.

 
FINANCE
Board of the Virginia Public Building Authority

Robert C. Maddux, 14318 Lander Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed November 6, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Steven Perkins.

 
HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES
Alzheimer?s Disease and Related Disorders Commission

Charlotte Arbogast, 701 Locust Hill Drive, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22801, Member, appointed November 11, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 11, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Patricia Ellen Swecker.

 
Child Day-Care Council

Linda M. Janulis, 27268 Paddock Trail Place, Chantilly, Virginia 20152, Member, appointed July 17, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

 
Board of Counseling

Zena A. Bowen, 4513 Wildwood Drive, Disputanta, Virginia 23842, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Yvonne Ortega.

 
State Emergency Medical Services Board

Scott D. Weir, 1310 Dasher Lane, Reston, Virginia 20190, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 29, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Carl Wentzel.

 
Board of Trustees of the Virginia Foundation for Healthy Youth

Kevin R. Cooper, 12010 Pine Bark Lane, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed November 12, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Philip A. Dawson, 2425 Hanover Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 13, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Ralph Northam.

Stacey A. Hinderliter, 1585 Ty Bluff Road, Forest, Virginia 24551, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Debra Keith.

Jeffrey Logan Holland, 8511 Denwood Road, Franktown, Virginia 23354, Member, appointed November 12, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Carlos Quintela.

Corey Howell, 864 Hockett Road, Manakin Sabot, Virginia 23103, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Richard Crittenden.

Patti Kiger, 230 College Place, #223, Norfolk, Virginia 23510, Member, appointed November 12, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Jose Dimas.

Michael C. Kontos, 5413 Hillshire Way, Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Rakesh Kukreja.

Claudia Tellez, 2300 Woodland Crossing Drive, Herndon, Virginia 20171, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

 
Board of Medicine

Deeni Bassam, 8016 Knightshayes Drive, Manassas, Virginia 20111, Member, appointed October 1, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed John Armstrong.

Michael Signer, 1909 Key Boulevard, #558, Arlington, Virginia 22201, Member, appointed September 25, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Ann Burks.

 
Virginia Board for People with Disabilities

Dennis Findley, 1045 Clover Drive, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed November 30, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 30, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Martha J. Toomey.

Katherine O. McCary, 2331 Castlestone Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed November 11, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 11, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Darrell Hill.

 
Council on the Status of Women

Annie Kasper, 212 Culpeper Road, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed November 11, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 11, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Helen Tansey.

Jibran Muhammad, 7405 Carol Lane, Falls Church, Virginia 22042, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 10, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Amina Rana.

 
Governor?s Substance Abuse Service Council

Joseph S. Battle, 1812 Effingham Street, Portsmouth, Virginia 23704, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

John A. Gibney, Jr., 2319 Burroughs Street, Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

Patty L. Gilbertson, 4741 Bristol Circle, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Robert Lee Johnson, 1249 Timberbranch Court, Charlottesville, Virginia 22902, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed James Colbry May, Jr.

Michael Olsen, 8976 Indian Road, Gloucester, Virginia 23061, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Jennie Springs Amison.

Charles R. Walsh, Jr., Post Office Box 735, Deltaville, Virginia 23043, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

 
NATURAL RESOURCES
Board of Trustees of the Chippokes Plantation Farm Foundation

Judy S. Lyttle, 3893 Colonial Trail East, Surry, Virginia 23883, Member, appointed August 26, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Peter B. Schultz, 313 Galleon Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed August 26, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Craig Nessler.

Robert J. Soble, 7411 Hampton Boulevard, Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed August 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

 
Fort Monroe Historic Preservation Advisory Group

William T. Frazier, 755 Opie Street, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed September 15, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 18, 2009, to succeed Mary Means.

 
Board of Trustees, Foundation for Virginia's Natural Resources

Shelly S. Butler-Barlow, Post Office Box 2116, Suffolk, Virginia 23432, Member, appointed November 18, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

 
Board of Historic Resources

Susan V. Cable, 3932 South F.T. Valley Road, Madison, Virginia 22719, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 29, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Patrick Butler.

 
Board of Trustees, Virginia Museum of Natural History

Melissa D. Neff, 1101 Haxall Point, Unit 503, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, appointed May 19, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Carol Hooker.

Kimble Reynolds, Jr., 401 Starling Avenue, Martinsville, Virginia 24112, Member, appointed June 10, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

James W. Severt II, 3110 Dumbarton Street, NW, Washington, District of Columbia 20007, Member, appointed May 18, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Bruce Smith.

Philip M. Sprinkle, 300 Veteran Road, Martinsville, Virginia 24112, Member, appointed May 14, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

 
Virginia Recycling Markets Development Council

Robert K. Broom, 625 Maury Avenue, Norfolk, Virginia 23517, Member, appointed August 25, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Kevin F. Byrnes, 2511 Cedar Cone Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed August 26, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Charles Goyette.

Toby F. Edwards, 28340 Lee Highway, Meadowview, Virginia 24361, Member, appointed August 26, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Diane Jones.

Bernard B. Harris, 560 Dawnington Drive, Manakin Sabot, Virginia 23103, Member, appointed September 1, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Jerome Wiley Segovia, 6428 22nd Road North, Arlington, Virginia 22205, Member, appointed August 25, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

 
Virginia Scenic River Advisory Board

Henry R. Broaddus, 3009 Pine Hollow Path, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Ruth T. Dickerson, 1882 Arlington Road, SW, Roanoke, Virginia 24015, Member, appointed August 20, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 20, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Dennis Liberson.

Mary Lily Nuckolls, 2347 Pattons Mill Lane, Galax, Virginia 24333, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Ellen Shepard, 4308 Newport Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23227, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Ralph Hambrick.

 
Virginia Soil and Water Conservation Board

C. Frank Brickhouse, Jr., 608 Ballahack Road, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed October 14, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Granville Maitland.

Susan Taylor Hansen, 300 North Street, Portsmouth, Virginia 23704, Member, appointed October 8, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Jerry L. Ingle, Rural Route 4 Box 4836, Jonesville, Virginia 24263, Member, appointed October 8, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning October 8, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Michael Altizer.

Daphne W. Jamison, 290 River Creek Road, Wirtz, Virginia 24184, Member, appointed October 8, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Michael Russell.

 
Virginia Waste Management Board

Tyrone W. Murray, 2200 Lastingham Drive, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed May 13, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 13, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Mary Begin.

E.J. Scott, 10127 South Grant Avenue, Manassas, Virginia 20110, Member, appointed May 8, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 8, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Donald Williams.

Steven Yob, 10418 Attems Way, Glen Allen, Virginia 23060, Member, appointed May 5, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Robert Crockett.

 
PUBLIC SAFETY
State Board of Corrections

James R. Socas, 6471 Kedleston Court, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed July 27, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 27, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Gregory M. Kallen.

 
Scientific Advisory Committee

John M. Butler, 205 Hutton Street, Gaithersburg, Maryland 20877, Member, appointed July 7, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Arthur J. Eisenberg.

Jo Ann Given, 1504 Lake Christopher Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464,Member, appointed July 2, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Joseph P. Bono.

Thomas L. G. Price, 1620 Southwest Tyler, Topeka, Kansas 66612,Member, appointed July 6, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Dominic J. Denio.

Jami J. St.Clair, 8830 Long Road, Ostrander, Ohio 43061, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 30, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Deborah Friedman.

 
TECHNOLOGY
Innovation and Entrepreneurship Investment Authority

Wayne Hunter, 5806 Three Chopt Road, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed November 16, 2009, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Rick Kapani, 9328 Elk Horne Run Court, Lorton, Virginia 22079, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

Alan G. Merten, 11020 Popes Head Road, Fairfax, Virginia 22030, Member, appointed September 28, 2009, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Linwood H. Rose, 916 Oak Hill Drive, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22801, Member, appointed September 28, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

Charles Steger, 1507 Palmer Drive, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed September 28, 2009, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Lydia W. Thomas, 3150 Fairview Park Drive, Falls Church, Virginia 22042, Member, appointed September 28, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

 
DESIGNATED
Statewide Independent Living Council

Catherine Joseph, 3336 Dorchester Court, Lynchburg, Virginia 24503, Member, appointed November 11, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed Susan Prokop.

Eddie Wimbish, 52 Paddock Wood Road, Gordonsville, Virginia 22942, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed Jeff Pittman.

 
Vocational Rehabilitation Council for the Blind and Vision Impaired

F. Faye Adams, 624 Sea Oats Way, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed October 1, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Anna Burns, 1035 Whippingham Parkway, Carrollton, Virginia 23314, Member, appointed October 1, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed Robin Metcalf.

Claudie Grant, Jr., 4249 Cedar Creek Lane, Prince George, Virginia 23875, Member, appointed October 1, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning October 1, 2008, and ending September 30, 2011, to succeed John Jones.

Raymond Lee Kenney, Jr., 3207 Gaulding Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23223, Member, appointed October 8, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Douglas E. Powell, 2923 Pine Spring Road, Falls Church, Virginia 22042, Member, appointed October 8, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Karen E. Trump, 14210 Big Apple Road, Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed October 5, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2008, and ending September 30, 2011, to succeed Marianne Moore.

 
LEGISLATIVE
Brown v. Board of Education Scholarship Awards Committee

Patricia J. Brown, 1806 Westover Hills Boulevard, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed July 15, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Andrew Heidelberg, 1214 Old Buckroe Road, Hampton, Virginia 23663, Member, appointed July 15, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

Donald E. Martin, 2415 Huntington Road, Charlottesville, Virginia 22901, Member, appointed July 15, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

Phyllistine Mosley, 2874 Eastbrook Road, Lynchburg, Virginia 24501, Member, appointed July 15, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

 
JUDICIAL
Criminal Sentencing Commission

Debbie Smith, 9900 Willow Bank Road, Charles City, Virginia 23030, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2013, to succeed Francine L. Horne.

 
Escheator ? 29th Circuit Court

Terry Joseph Stiltner, Post Office Box 626, Tazewell, Virginia 24651, Member, appointed October 8, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 14, 2009, to fill an open seat.

 
INDEPENDENT
State Lottery Board

Cynthia D. Lawrence, 2509 Nottingham Road, SE, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of five years beginning January 15, 2010, and ending January 14, 2015, to succeed herself.

 
Protection and Advocacy Board

Maureen Hollowell, 187 Green Kemp Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462, Member, appointed June 9, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Daaiyah Rashid, 9945 Oakton Terrace Road, Oakton, Virginia 22124, Member, appointed June 15, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Raymond Burmester.

 
AUTHORITIES
Board of Directors, Virginia Biotechnology Research Park Authority

Samuel Boykin Hunter, 3001 Douglas Dale Road, Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed August 4, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed James Sheffield.

Benjamin J. Lambert III, 3109 Noble Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23222, Member, appointed August 4, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Cheryl Moore.

 
Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority

Mark E. Bitterman, 1423 Wynhurst Lane, Vienna, Virginia 22182, Member, appointed July 18, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

R. Keith Bull, Post Office Box 101, Machipongo, Virginia 23405, Member, appointed June 18, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Dennis K. McCarthy, 7940 Brices Mill Road, Chestertown, Maryland 21620, Member, appointed July 20, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Robert Meurer.

John J. Stolte, 11860 Trailside Turn, Nokesville, Virginia 20181, Member, appointed July 17, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

 
Northern Virginia Transportation Authority

Kerry J. Donley, 609 North Pickett Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22304, Member, appointed November 19, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Julia Connally.

 
COMPACTS
Education Commission of the States

Harry T. Lester, 4139 First Court Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed November 18, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning November 18, 2009, to succeed Timothy Sullivan.

 
Interstate Commission on Educational Opportunity for Military Children

Patricia I. Wright, 25th Floor, 101 North 14th Street,Monroe Building, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 24, 2009, to fill a new seat.

 
Virginia Council on the Interstate Compact on Educational Opportunity for Military Children

William C. Bosher, Jr., 4095 Rockhill Road, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed August 13, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 13, 2009, to fill a new seat.

James S. Lander, 3127 South Glebe Road, Arlington, Virginia 22202, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 24, 2009, to fill a new seat.

James G. Merrill, 3044 Heron Ridge Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456, Member, appointed August 18, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 18, 2009, to fill a new seat.

John C. Miller, 11 Rollingwood Place, Newport News, Virginia 23606, Chair, appointed September 9, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

Patricia I. Wright, 25th Floor, 101 North 14th Street,Monroe Building, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, appointed August 13, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 13, 2009, to fill a new seat.

 
Governor?s Mined Land Reclamation Advisory Committee

Robert L. Brendlinger, 1040 Creekside Drive, Lebanon, Virginia 24266, Member, appointed June 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Harry Childress, Post Office Box 494, Clintwood, Virginia 24228, Member, appointed July 17, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Keith Horton.

Terrence R. Collier, Post Office Box 878, Pound, Virginia 24279, Member, appointed June 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Jack T. Davis, 145 Buttermilk Drive, Weber City, Virginia 24290, Member, appointed July 23, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Leslie Vincent.

John Paul Jones, 24430 Ashley Circle, Bristol, Virginia 24202, Member, appointed June 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Jackson McClanahan, 2901 Spencer Lane, Big Stone Gap, Virginia 24219, Member, appointed June 12, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Vanessa R. Perry, Post Office Box 1983, Coeburn, Virginia 24230, Member, appointed June 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Philip C. Shelton, Post Office Box 8140, Wise, Virginia 24293, Member, appointed June 25, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Donna Stanley, 8544 Dr. Ralph Stanley Highway, Big Stone Gap, Virginia 24219, Member, appointed June 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Douglas K. Wells, 304 Winterham Drive, Abingdon, Virginia 24211, Member, appointed June 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

 
Ohio River Valley Water Sanitation Commission

Joseph H. Maroon, 12900 Watch Hill Court, Midlothian, Virginia 23114, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 24, 2009, to fill a new seat.

 
Southern Technology Council

H. Anthony Coombs, 21268 Mirror Ridge Place, Sterling, Virginia 20164, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 1, 2009, to succeed Scott Price.

Liam Leightley, 452 Maple Lane, Danville, Virginia 24541, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 1, 2009, to succeed Timothy Franklin.

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 93
Offered January 13, 2010
Prefiled January 13, 2010
Confirming interim appointments by the Governor of certain persons communicated December 1, 2009.
Patron-- Howell

Referred to Committee on Privileges and Elections

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Timothy M. Kaine and communicated to the General Assembly December 1, 2009:

Virginia Council on Human Resources

Carol L. DeFilippo, 15213 McConnell Court, Centreville, Virginia 20120, Member, appointed November 19, 2009, for a term of four years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2013, to succeed John Aughenbaugh.

Suzanne Puryear, 2312 Bay Oaks Place, Norfolk, Virginia 23518, Member, appointed November 18, 2009, for a term of four years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Human Rights Council

Edward L. Strickler, Jr., 8232 Scottsville Road, Scottsville, Virginia 24590, Member, appointed November 19, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Carolina Espinal.

Interagency Dispute Resolution Advisory Council

Karen Asaro, 3513 Sandpiper Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Norval Settle.

Joint Leadership Council of Veterans Service Organizations

Daniel D. Boyer, 110 Woodland Avenue, Galax, Virginia 24333, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Bruce L. Brown, 9015 Pleasant Grove Terrace, Disputanta, Virginia 23842, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed James Aucoin.

David R. Coffield, 2400 Sarah Spence, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed August 10, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed John Jackson.

George T. Coker, 1145 Wivenhoe Way, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23454, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Robert Gray.

Michael Joseph Coleman, 231 Bearchase Court, Colonial Heights, Virginia 23834, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

George R. Corbett, 621 Eastwood Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23236, Member, appointed July 27, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Matthew H. Dailey, 5009 Eastchester Circle, Alexandria, Virginia 22310, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Richard Schneider.

Roger Dimsdale, 400 Madison Street, Apartment 1701, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed August 10, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Richard Rinaldo.

Francis J. Driscoll, 1016 Fairway Drive, Chesapeake, Virginia 23320, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Raymond W. Edwards, Post Office Box 307, Lancaster, Virginia 22503, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Robert P. Fairchild, Post Office Box 3082, Hampton, Virginia 23663, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Norman Jasper.

Carmen D. Gentile, 14200 Long Hill Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23112, Member, appointed July 29, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Thomas Stephen.

Jenny M. Holbert, 201 Southampton Court, Stafford, Virginia 22554, Member, appointed July 30, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Lloyd N. Jackson, 2811 Gum Springs Road, Salem, Virginia 24153, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Frank Sherman.

James F. Jones, Jr., 7507 Roswell Road, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed John Dozier.

Donald B. Kaiserman, 308 Tarrytown Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Samuel Wilder.

David K. Martinez, 3570 Newmarket Road, Richmond, Virginia 23231, Member, appointed July 29, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Daniel Miller.

Thomas O. Moran, 568 Caren Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed David Ellis.

Jeffrey L. Platte, 109 Colonels Way, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Mason Botts.

Brett P. Reistad, 10404 Spraggins Court, Manassas, Virginia 20110, Member, appointed July 28, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Cornelius O’Neill.

Robert Bruce Steeley, 9199 Harvey Hollow Drive, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed July 30, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed John Bonnell.

Abe Zino, 12023 Wales Drive, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22407, Member, appointed July 29, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Thomas Snee.

Board of Veterans Services

John A. Anderson, 106 Eltham, Williamsburg, Virginia 23188, Member, appointed August 25, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Thad A. Jones, 405 Bancroft Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23222, Member, appointed August 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

J. W. Peyton Robertson, 601 Pembroke Towers, Apartment 1207, Norfolk, Virginia 23507, Member, appointed September 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Board of Trustees, Virginia War Memorial Foundation

John Harper, Jr., 17968 Swans Creek Lane, Dumfries, Virginia 22026, Member, appointed July 21, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Wilma L. Vaught, 6658 Van Winkle Drive, Falls Church, Virginia 22044, Member, appointed July 16, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY

Virginia Bright Flue-Cured Tobacco Board

Billy Coffee, 2255 Fletcher Chapel Road, Kenbridge, Virginia 23944, Member, appointed October 5, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Ronald Moore.

Marine Products Board

H. M. Arnold III, 7058 Riverside Lane, Franktown, Virginia 23354, Member, appointed July 8, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed himself.

Jane B. Crowthers, 249 Mallard Bay Drive, Heathsville, Virginia 22473, Member, appointed June 25, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed herself.

A.J. Erskine, 417 Kinlock Avenue, Kilmarnock, Virginia 22482, Member, appointed August 19, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Pamela Barefoot.

Thomas J. Gallivan, 5456 Bayford Road, Franktown, Virginia 23354, Member, appointed June 25, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

John D. Gray, 1475 Spring Meadow Lane, Suffolk, Virginia 23432, Member, appointed August 18, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Thomas Mason.

Maggie Haynes, 7959 Laura Ann Lane, Hayes, Virginia 23072, Member, appointed July 13, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Matthew Fass.

Royal C. Insley, 17 Kelsor Drive, Poquoson, Virginia 23662, Member, appointed June 25, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

William R. Martin, Jr., 1206 Mulberry Road, Martinsville, Virginia 24112, Member, appointed July 9, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Frances Porter.

Clark J. Morton, 328 Hillside Terrace, Newport News, Virginia 23602, Member, appointed July 17, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Julie Kellum.

Kevin G. Wade, Post Office Box 693, Deltaville, Virginia 23043, Member, appointed June 30, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Margaret Ransone.

Mark E. Wallace, Post Office Box 55, Quinby, Virginia 23423, Member, appointed June 25, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Milk Commission

Laura Wood Habr, 212B 79th Street, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed John Cutler.

Virginia Small Grains Board

Delores C. Darden, 16249 Bowling Green Road, Smithfield, Virginia 23430, Member, appointed October 7, 2009, for a term of three years beginning September 1, 2009, and ending August 31, 2012, to succeed herself.

William F. Deitz III, 534 Old Tipers Road, Heathsville, Virginia 22473, Member, appointed October 5, 2009, for a term of three years beginning September 1, 2009, and ending August 31, 2012, to succeed Ferdinand Chandler.

Donald Ford Mennel, 2683 Brandon Avenue, SW, Roanoke, Virginia 24015, Member, appointed October 14, 2009, for a term of three years beginning September 1, 2009, and ending August 31, 2012, to succeed Chunjian Lin.

Brantley T. Onley, Post Office Box 9, Modest Town, Virginia 23412, Member, appointed October 5, 2009, for a term of three years beginning September 1, 2009, and ending August 31, 2012, to succeed himself.

Virginia Wine Board

Diane Flynt, 53 Chisholm Creek Road, Dugspur, Virginia 24325, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 15, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed David King.

Virginia Board for Asbestos, Lead, Mold and Home Inspectors

Bonnie Atwood, 4808 Monumental Street, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed November 18, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Clayton Sinyai.

Colleen Becker, 7183 Stokes Drive, Hayes, Virginia 23072, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Dolores C. Daniels, 1208 Meadowview Drive, Salem, Virginia 24153, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

David B. Hyatt, 12600 Hogan’s Drive, Chester, Virginia 23836, Member, appointed November 18, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Robert Kirby, 508 Hollygate Lane, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Reginald E. Marston III, 8519 Greeley Boulevard, Springfield, Virginia 22152, Member, appointed November 18, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Frederick Heppner.

Peter D. Palmer, 210 Walnut Hills Road, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed November 19, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

State Building Code Technical Review Board

W. Keith Brower, Jr., 39320 Rickard Road, Lovettsville, Virginia 20180, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning November 17, 2009, to succeed Bruin Richardson.

Board of Housing and Community Development

C. Roger McLellon, 14 Twin Creek Road, Poquoson, Virginia 23662, Member, appointed September 21, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Betty Ann Davis.

Commission on Local Government

Wanda C. Wingo, 203 South Oakwood Road, Troutville, Virginia 24175, Member, appointed October 19, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 28, 2009, and ending December 31, 2012, to succeed Elmer Hodge.

Board of Mineral Mining Examiners

Andrew L. Price, 10702 Graves Road, Petersburg, Virginia 23803, Member, appointed June 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

David G. Ryan, 3545 Regency Road, Shawsville, Virginia 24162, Member, appointed August 4, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Virginia Racing Commission

Stuart C. Siegel, 800 Old Locke Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed November 12, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 21, 2009, and ending December 31, 2013, to succeed William Ferguson.

Safety and Health Codes Board

Satish W. Korpe, 9512 Mount Vernon Landing, Alexandria, Virginia 22309, Member, appointed November 19, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Small Business Advisory Board

Matt B. Paxton, 3901 Grove Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed October 2, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 7, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Carlos Brown.

Board of Surface Mining Review

James O. Crook, 5726 Scenic Hills Drive, Roanoke, Virginia 24018, Member, appointed June 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Joyce K. Lewis, 716 Dickerson Lane, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed June 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Tobacco Indemnification and Community Revitalization Commission

John Cannon, 1133 Shady Lane, South Boston, Virginia 24592, Member, appointed November 19, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Scott Harwood.

Linda P. DiYorio, 765 Wytheview Drive, Wytheville, Virginia 24383, Member, appointed November 13, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Virginia-Asian Advisory Board

Tony Pham, 2816 Glen Gary Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed November 11, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 11, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Mark Keam.

Virginia-Israel Advisory Board

Michael J. Blachman, 3008 Oakley Hall Road, Portsmouth, Virginia 23703, Member, appointed June 26, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Maya M. Eckstein, 300 Berwickshire Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed August 28, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Jeffrey Gumenick.

Virginia Workforce Council

Tim Tobin, 2501 Wheatland Woods Drive, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22408, Member, appointed October 15, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 20, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Elwood Boone.

Board of Trustees of the A.L. Philpott Manufacturing Extension Partnership

James E. Atkinson, 3546 Stony Point Road, Charlottesville, Virginia 22911, Member, appointed August 5, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed E. Larry Ryder.

Mattie M. Cowan, 3121 Dan River Church Road, South Boston, Virginia 24592, Member, appointed June 18, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Sander G. Dukas, 780 Bishopsgate Lane, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed June 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Walter C. Mattox, 15 Brown Lane, Danville, Virginia 24541, Member, appointed June 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Virginia Commission for the Arts

Sharron Kitchen Miller, 11 Rollingwood Place, Newport News, Virginia 23606, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 10, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Maria Laqueur.

Commission on Civics Education

Sean T. O’Brien, 1301 Greenway Road, Charlottesville, Virginia 22903, Member, appointed September 19, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 19, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Sheila Hill-Russ.

Board of Trustees, Frontier Culture Museum of Virginia

Pamela Fox, 240 Kable Street, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed September 2, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Ophie A. Kier, 301 Yount Avenue, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed August 25, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed M. Fariello.

Rhodes Beahm Ritenour, 8002 Dunsmore Road, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed August 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Thelma Newman.

William F. Sibert, 5 Trace Drive, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed August 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Board of Visitors, George Mason University

Mark C. Lowham, 6450 Kedleston Court, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 29, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Byron Marchant.

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Brooks Miles Barnes, 6 Lee Street, Onancock, Virginia 23417, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, for a term of three years beginning November 1, 2009, and ending October 31, 2012, to succeed himself.

F. Wayne Dementi, 1530 Oak Grove Drive, Manakin Sabot, Virginia 23103, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, for a term of three years beginning November 1, 2009, and ending October 31, 2012, to succeed himself.

Aaron D. Purcell, 826 Toms Creek Road, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, for a term of three years beginning November 1, 2009, and ending October 31, 2012, to succeed himself.

Board of Visitors, Longwood University

Ripon Wilson La Roche II, 13436 Francisco Road, Farmville, Virginia 23901, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to fill a new seat.

Board of Trustees, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts

Steven A. Markel, 119 Tempsford Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 29, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Fred Tattersall.

Board of Trustees, Roanoke Higher Education Authority

Debra C. Meade, 2804 Avenham Avenue, SW, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed June 29, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Marilyn Burrows.

Edward G. Murphy, 5575 Salisbury Drive, Roanoke, Virginia 24018, Member, appointed July 29, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Stanard Lanford.

Board of Visitors, Virginia School for the Deaf and Blind

Virgil Cook, 200 Slate Creek Drive, Christiansburg, Virginia 24073, Member, appointed September 9, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

Alice Frick, 1433 Dennison Avenue, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed September 23, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to fill a new seat.

Jane McNeil, 10190 Iron Mill Road, Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed September 4, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to fill a new seat.

John Pleasants, 2663 Portugee Road, Sandston, Virginia 23150, Member, appointed September 10, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Helen Diane Sandidge, 1203 Ashbourne Drive, Lynchburg, Virginia 24501, Member, appointed September 4, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Ralph Shelman, 923 Thornhill Drive, Hampton, Virginia 23661, Member, appointed September 4, 2009, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Board of Trustees, Science Museum of Virginia

Everett Ben Howerton, 14 Ellensview Circle, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Norwood Davis.

Virginia Water Resources Research Center Statewide Advisory Board

Mark R. Bennett, 130 Summer Breeze Lane, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22406, Member, appointed June 24, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning June 24, 2009 to succeed James R. Gilliam.

Hope F. Cupit, 1119 AP Hill Place, Forest, Virginia 24551, Member, appointed July 15, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 15, 2009, to fill a new seat.

Board of the Virginia Public Building Authority

Robert C. Maddux, 14318 Lander Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed November 6, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Steven Perkins.

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES

Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Disorders Commission

Charlotte Arbogast, 701 Locust Hill Drive, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22801, Member, appointed November 11, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 11, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Patricia Ellen Swecker.

Child Day-Care Council

Linda M. Janulis, 27268 Paddock Trail Place, Chantilly, Virginia 20152, Member, appointed July 17, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Board of Counseling

Zena A. Bowen, 4513 Wildwood Drive, Disputanta, Virginia 23842, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Yvonne Ortega.

State Emergency Medical Services Board

Scott D. Weir, 1310 Dasher Lane, Reston, Virginia 20190, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 29, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Carl Wentzel.

Board of Trustees of the Virginia Foundation for Healthy Youth

Kevin R. Cooper, 12010 Pine Bark Lane, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed November 12, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Philip A. Dawson, 2425 Hanover Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 13, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Ralph Northam.

Stacey A. Hinderliter, 1585 Ty Bluff Road, Forest, Virginia 24551, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Debra Keith.

Jeffrey Logan Holland, 8511 Denwood Road, Franktown, Virginia 23354, Member, appointed November 12, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Carlos Quintela.

Corey Howell, 864 Hockett Road, Manakin Sabot, Virginia 23103, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Richard Crittenden.

Patti Kiger, 230 College Place, #223, Norfolk, Virginia 23510, Member, appointed November 12, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Jose Dimas.

Michael C. Kontos, 5413 Hillshire Way, Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Rakesh Kukreja.

Claudia Tellez, 2300 Woodland Crossing Drive, Herndon, Virginia 20171, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Board of Medicine

Deeni Bassam, 8016 Knightshayes Drive, Manassas, Virginia 20111, Member, appointed October 1, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed John Armstrong.

Michael Signer, 1909 Key Boulevard, #558, Arlington, Virginia 22201, Member, appointed September 25, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Ann Burks.

Virginia Board for People with Disabilities

Dennis Findley, 1045 Clover Drive, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed November 30, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 30, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Martha J. Toomey.

Katherine O. McCary, 2331 Castlestone Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed November 11, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 11, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Darrell Hill.

Council on the Status of Women

Annie Kasper, 212 Culpeper Road, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed November 11, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 11, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Helen Tansey.

Jibran Muhammad, 7405 Carol Lane, Falls Church, Virginia 22042, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 10, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Amina Rana.

Governor’s Substance Abuse Service Council

Joseph S. Battle, 1812 Effingham Street, Portsmouth, Virginia 23704, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

John A. Gibney, Jr., 2319 Burroughs Street, Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

Patty L. Gilbertson, 4741 Bristol Circle, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Robert Lee Johnson, 1249 Timberbranch Court, Charlottesville, Virginia 22902, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed James Colbry May, Jr.

Michael Olsen, 8976 Indian Road, Gloucester, Virginia 23061, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Jennie Springs Amison.

Charles R. Walsh, Jr., Post Office Box 735, Deltaville, Virginia 23043, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

Board of Trustees of the Chippokes Plantation Farm Foundation

Judy S. Lyttle, 3893 Colonial Trail East, Surry, Virginia 23883, Member, appointed August 26, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Peter B. Schultz, 313 Galleon Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed August 26, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Craig Nessler.

Robert J. Soble, 7411 Hampton Boulevard, Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed August 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Fort Monroe Historic Preservation Advisory Group

William T. Frazier, 755 Opie Street, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed September 15, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 18, 2009, to succeed Mary Means.

Board of Trustees, Foundation for Virginia's Natural Resources

Shelly S. Butler-Barlow, Post Office Box 2116, Suffolk, Virginia 23432, Member, appointed November 18, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Board of Historic Resources

Susan V. Cable, 3932 South F.T. Valley Road, Madison, Virginia 22719, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 29, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Patrick Butler.

Board of Trustees, Virginia Museum of Natural History

Melissa D. Neff, 1101 Haxall Point, Unit 503, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, appointed May 19, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Carol Hooker.

Kimble Reynolds, Jr., 401 Starling Avenue, Martinsville, Virginia 24112, Member, appointed June 10, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

James W. Severt II, 3110 Dumbarton Street, NW, Washington, District of Columbia 20007, Member, appointed May 18, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Bruce Smith.

Philip M. Sprinkle, 300 Veteran Road, Martinsville, Virginia 24112, Member, appointed May 14, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

Virginia Recycling Markets Development Council

Robert K. Broom, 625 Maury Avenue, Norfolk, Virginia 23517, Member, appointed August 25, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Kevin F. Byrnes, 2511 Cedar Cone Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed August 26, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Charles Goyette.

Toby F. Edwards, 28340 Lee Highway, Meadowview, Virginia 24361, Member, appointed August 26, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Diane Jones.

Bernard B. Harris, 560 Dawnington Drive, Manakin Sabot, Virginia 23103, Member, appointed September 1, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Jerome Wiley Segovia, 6428 22nd Road North, Arlington, Virginia 22205, Member, appointed August 25, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Virginia Scenic River Advisory Board

Henry R. Broaddus, 3009 Pine Hollow Path, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Ruth T. Dickerson, 1882 Arlington Road, SW, Roanoke, Virginia 24015, Member, appointed August 20, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 20, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Dennis Liberson.

Mary Lily Nuckolls, 2347 Pattons Mill Lane, Galax, Virginia 24333, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Ellen Shepard, 4308 Newport Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23227, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Ralph Hambrick.

Virginia Soil and Water Conservation Board

C. Frank Brickhouse, Jr., 608 Ballahack Road, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed October 14, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Granville Maitland.

Susan Taylor Hansen, 300 North Street, Portsmouth, Virginia 23704, Member, appointed October 8, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Jerry L. Ingle, Rural Route 4 Box 4836, Jonesville, Virginia 24263, Member, appointed October 8, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning October 8, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Michael Altizer.

Daphne W. Jamison, 290 River Creek Road, Wirtz, Virginia 24184, Member, appointed October 8, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Michael Russell.

Virginia Waste Management Board

Tyrone W. Murray, 2200 Lastingham Drive, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed May 13, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 13, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Mary Begin.

E.J. Scott, 10127 South Grant Avenue, Manassas, Virginia 20110, Member, appointed May 8, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 8, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Donald Williams.

Steven Yob, 10418 Attems Way, Glen Allen, Virginia 23060, Member, appointed May 5, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Robert Crockett.

State Board of Corrections

James R. Socas, 6471 Kedleston Court, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed July 27, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 27, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Gregory M. Kallen.

Scientific Advisory Committee

John M. Butler, 205 Hutton Street, Gaithersburg, Maryland 20877, Member, appointed July 7, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Arthur J. Eisenberg.

Jo Ann Given, 1504 Lake Christopher Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464,Member, appointed July 2, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Joseph P. Bono.

Thomas L. G. Price, 1620 Southwest Tyler, Topeka, Kansas 66612,Member, appointed July 6, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Dominic J. Denio.

Jami J. St.Clair, 8830 Long Road, Ostrander, Ohio 43061, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 30, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Deborah Friedman

Innovation and Entrepreneurship Investment Authority

Wayne Hunter, 5806 Three Chopt Road, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed November 16, 2009, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Rick Kapani, 9328 Elk Horne Run Court, Lorton, Virginia 22079, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

Alan G. Merten, 11020 Popes Head Road, Fairfax, Virginia 22030, Member, appointed September 28, 2009, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Linwood H. Rose, 916 Oak Hill Drive, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22801, Member, appointed September 28, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

Charles Steger, 1507 Palmer Drive, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed September 28, 2009, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Lydia W. Thomas, 3150 Fairview Park Drive, Falls Church, Virginia 22042, Member, appointed September 28, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

Statewide Independent Living Council

Catherine Joseph, 3336 Dorchester Court, Lynchburg, Virginia 24503, Member, appointed November 11, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed Susan Prokop.

Eddie Wimbish, 52 Paddock Wood Road, Gordonsville, Virginia 22942, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed Jeff Pittman.

Vocational Rehabilitation Council for the Blind and Vision Impaired

F. Faye Adams, 624 Sea Oats Way, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed October 1, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed herself.

Anna Burns, 1035 Whippingham Parkway, Carrollton, Virginia 23314, Member, appointed October 1, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed Robin Metcalf.

Claudie Grant, Jr., 4249 Cedar Creek Lane, Prince George, Virginia 23875, Member, appointed October 1, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning October 1, 2008, and ending September 30, 2011, to succeed John Jones.

Raymond Lee Kenney, Jr., 3207 Gaulding Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23223, Member, appointed October 8, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Douglas E. Powell, 2923 Pine Spring Road, Falls Church, Virginia 22042, Member, appointed October 8, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Karen E. Trump, 14210 Big Apple Road, Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed October 5, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2008, and ending September 30, 2011, to succeed Marianne Moore.

Brown v. Board of Education Scholarship Awards Committee

Patricia J. Brown, 1806 Westover Hills Boulevard, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed July 15, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Andrew Heidelberg, 1214 Old Buckroe Road, Hampton, Virginia 23663, Member, appointed July 15, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

Donald E. Martin, 2415 Huntington Road, Charlottesville, Virginia 22901, Member, appointed July 15, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed himself.

Phyllistine Mosley, 2874 Eastbrook Road, Lynchburg, Virginia 24501, Member, appointed July 15, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.

Criminal Sentencing Commission

Debbie Smith, 9900 Willow Bank Road, Charles City, Virginia 23030, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2013, to succeed Francine L. Horne.

Escheator – 29th Circuit Court

Terry Joseph Stiltner, Post Office Box 626, Tazewell, Virginia 24651, Member, appointed October 8, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 14, 2009, to fill an open seat.

State Lottery Board

Cynthia D. Lawrence, 2509 Nottingham Road, SE, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, for a term of five years beginning January 15, 2010, and ending January 14, 2015, to succeed herself.

Protection and Advocacy Board

Maureen Hollowell, 187 Green Kemp Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462, Member, appointed June 9, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Daaiyah Rashid, 9945 Oakton Terrace Road, Oakton, Virginia 22124, Member, appointed June 15, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Raymond Burmester.

Board of Directors, Virginia Biotechnology Research Park Authority

Samuel Boykin Hunter, 3001 Douglas Dale Road, Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed August 4, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed James Sheffield.

Benjamin J. Lambert III, 3109 Noble Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23222, Member, appointed August 4, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Cheryl Moore.

Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority

Mark E. Bitterman, 1423 Wynhurst Lane, Vienna, Virginia 22182, Member, appointed July 18, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

R. Keith Bull, Post Office Box 101, Machipongo, Virginia 23405, Member, appointed June 18, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Dennis K. McCarthy, 7940 Brices Mill Road, Chestertown, Maryland 21620, Member, appointed July 20, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Robert Meurer.

John J. Stolte, 11860 Trailside Turn, Nokesville, Virginia 20181, Member, appointed July 17, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.

Northern Virginia Transportation Authority

Kerry J. Donley, 609 North Pickett Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22304, Member, appointed November 19, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Julia Connally.

Education Commission of the States

Harry T. Lester, 4139 First Court Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed November 18, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning November 18, 2009, to succeed Timothy Sullivan.

Interstate Commission on Educational Opportunity for Military Children

Patricia I. Wright, Monroe Building, 25th Floor, 101 North 14th Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 24, 2009, to fill a new seat.

Virginia Council on the Interstate Compact on Educational Opportunity for Military Children

William C. Bosher, Jr., 4095 Rockhill Road, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed August 13, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 13, 2009, to fill a new seat.

James S. Lander, 3127 South Glebe Road, Arlington, Virginia 22202, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 24, 2009, to fill a new seat.

James G. Merrill, 3044 Heron Ridge Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456, Member, appointed August 18, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 18, 2009, to fill a new seat.

John C. Miller, 11 Rollingwood Place, Newport News, Virginia 23606, Chair, appointed September 9, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

Patricia I. Wright, Monroe Building, 25th Floor, 101 North 14th Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, appointed August 13, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 13, 2009, to fill a new seat.

Governor’s Mined Land Reclamation Advisory Committee

Robert L. Brendlinger, 1040 Creekside Drive, Lebanon, Virginia 24266, Member, appointed June 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Harry Childress, Post Office Box 494, Clintwood, Virginia 24228, Member, appointed July 17, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Keith Horton.

Terrence R. Collier, Post Office Box 878, Pound, Virginia 24279, Member, appointed June 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Jack T. Davis, 145 Buttermilk Drive, Weber City, Virginia 24290, Member, appointed July 23, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Leslie Vincent.

John Paul Jones, 24430 Ashley Circle, Bristol, Virginia 24202, Member, appointed June 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Jackson McClanahan, 2901 Spencer Lane, Big Stone Gap, Virginia 24219, Member, appointed June 12, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Vanessa R. Perry, Post Office Box 1983, Coeburn, Virginia 24230, Member, appointed June 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Philip C. Shelton, Post Office Box 8140, Wise, Virginia 24293, Member, appointed June 25, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Donna Stanley, 8544 Dr. Ralph Stanley Highway, Big Stone Gap, Virginia 24219, Member, appointed June 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Douglas K. Wells, 304 Winterham Drive, Abingdon, Virginia 24211, Member, appointed June 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Ohio River Valley Water Sanitation Commission

Joseph H. Maroon, 12900 Watch Hill Court, Midlothian, Virginia 23114, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 24, 2009, to fill a new seat.

Southern Technology Council

H. Anthony Coombs, 21268 Mirror Ridge Place, Sterling, Virginia 20164, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 1, 2009, to succeed Scott Price.

Liam Leightley, 452 Maple Lane, Danville, Virginia 24541, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 1, 2009, to succeed Timothy Franklin.