Real property tax; exemption for disabled veterans. (SB1358)
[…] The words "PURSUANT TO FEDERAL LAW" are words that a Virginia Court will determine to be of significant importance. Those words provide a condition that cannot be ignored by the Commissioners of the Revenue.

Until you can support your argument "pursuant to federal law" you do not have much credibility.

Within this Blog you have been provided relevant citations of the Code of Federal Regulations that are on point.

However, there is another way that I can provide evidence regarding the intent of the federal law.

Go to the citation provided here:

38 CFR 3.343 - Continuance of total disability ratings

LINK: http://cfr.vlex.com/vid/3-343-continuance-total-disability-ratings-19775472

Within that section of Title 38 the federal law specifically provides the following phrase at Section 3.343(c)(1):

"In reducing a rating of 100 percent service-connected disability based on individual unemployability,..."

I provide the above as evidence that their is such a thing as 100 percent service-connected disability due to Individual Unemployability.

Within that same federal law you will also see the following phrase at Section 3.343(c)(2):

"If a veteran with a total disability rating for compensation purposes based on individual unemployability..."

A reading of Section 3.343 (c)in its entirety confirms that under federal law there is an intent to recognize a "rating" of 100 percent service-connectd, permanent, and total due to Individual Unemployability.

Dave

Bill writes: