Real property tax; exemption for disabled veterans. (SB1358)
[…] Since, as noted above, a rating under section 4.16(a) takes into account all of a veteran’s service-connected disabilities, paying a higher rate of compensation based on a combination of a TDIU rating and a schedular rating would allow the same disability to be counted twice in determining the applicable rate and would conflict with the statutory requirement for “additional” disability. Further, TDIU ratings were established by regulation to assist veterans who did not otherwise qualify for compensation at the rate provided in 38 U.S.C. § 1114(j) for total disability. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a)(2) (“[t]otal ratings are authorized for any disability or combination of disabilities for which the Schedule for Rating Disabilities prescribes a 100 percent evaluation or, with less disability, where the requirements
of [section 4.16] are present” (emphasis added)). It would represent a significant departure from the purpose of TDIU ratings to allow a veteran with a TDIU rating to combine that rating with a schedular rating to qualify for additional compensation under 38 U.S.C. § 1114(s).