Real property tax; exemption for disabled veterans. (SB1358)
[…] 2. The Department of Veterans Affairs’ (VA) Schedule for Rating Disabilities is based “as far as practicable” on the average impairment in earning capacity in civilian occupa-tions resulting from particular disabilities. 38 U.S.C. § 1155; 38 C.F.R. § 4.1. However, VA recognizes that the rating schedule will not in all cases reflect a veteran’s true level of disability. See Holland v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 443, 446 (1994). Thus, 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b)(1) provides that, while “[r]atings shall be based as far as practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity[,] . . . [t]o accord justice . . . to the exceptional case where the schedular evaluations are found to be inadequate” an extra-schedular rating may be established.