Real property tax; exemption for disabled veterans. (SB1358)
[…] Subsection (j) of this section specifies a monthly monetary benefit payable “if and while [a] disability is rated as total.” A number of subsections provide for the payment of higher amounts for specific disabilities or combinations of disabilities. However, no provision specifically provides for additional compensation in the case of a veteran with a service-connected disability rated as totally disabling and a separate TDIU rating for another, separate disability. Section 1114(s) does provide a higher rate of compensation “[i]f the veteran has a service-connected disability rated as total, and . . . has additional service-connected disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more.” However, we do not believe this statute may be read as authorizing a higher rate of compensation where a veteran has a total disability rating under 38 C.F.R. § 4.16(a) and a schedular rating of 60 percent or more.