SJ327: Governor; confirming appointments.


SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 327
Confirming interim appointments by the Governor of certain persons communicated December 1, 2010.
 
Agreed to by the Senate, February 1, 2011
Agreed to by the House of Delegates, February 8, 2011
 
 

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Robert F. McDonnell and communicated to the General Assembly December 1, 2010:

AGENCY HEADS

Harold W. Clarke, 6900 Atmore Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Director, Department of Corrections, effective November 15, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Gene M. Johnson.

Michael Cline, 10501 Trade Court, Richmond, Virginia 23236, State Coordinator, Virginia Department of Emergency Management, effective November 12, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed himself.

Paula Otto, 900 East Main Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Lottery Director, effective October 15, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed herself.

 

AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY
Reforestation Board

Thomas C. Barnes, Jr., 723 East 5th Avenue, Kenbridge, Virginia 23944, Member, appointed May 12, 2010, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Mark Martin.

Anne Beals, 10000 Corbin Lane, Spotsylvania, Virginia 22551, Member, appointed June 21, 2010, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Earl Pickett.

William T. Carden, Jr., 1398 Kinsale Road, Kinsale, Virginia 22488, Member, appointed July 6, 2010, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed J. Kenneth Morgan.

 

EDUCATION
Open Education Curriculum Board

Douglas Levin, 5507 North 24th Street, Arlington, Virginia 22205, Member, appointed October 12, 2010, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Christopher McCarney, 12321 Grove Place, Chester, Virginia 23831, Member, appointed October 8, 2010, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Joanie Pond, 10067 East Patrick Henry Road, Ashland, Virginia 23005, Member, appointed October 7, 2010, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

 

FINANCE
Council on Virginia?s Future

Edward W. Gillespie, 9382 Mount Vernon Circle, Alexandria, Virginia 22309, Member, appointed August 31, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed James McGuirk.

John O. ?Dubby? Wynne, 1085 South Bay Shore Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed July 11, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

 

Virginia College Building Authority

Anne C.H. Conner, 218 Landing Road, Seaford, Virginia 23696, Member, appointed July 12, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Ed Villanueva.

Allison Cryor DiNardo, 203 West Walnut Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22301, Member, appointed July 12, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Elaine Wilde.

Bryce E. Reeves, 11205 Gray Fox Pointe, Spotsylvania, Virginia 22551, Member, appointed July 12, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed William Nusbaum.

John R. Vogt, 6038 Crimson Court, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed August 25, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed John Carter.

 

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES
Advisory Board of Polysomnographic Technology

Debbie Akers, 319 Hutton Circle, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23454, Member, appointed October 7, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to fill a new seat.

Marie F. Quinn, 1750 Rockcrest Road, Bon Air, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed October 8, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to fill a new seat.

Anna M. Rodriguez, 1800 Glenside Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed October 7, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to fill a new seat.

Michelle Sartelle, 12404 Locustgrove Road, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed October 12, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to fill a new seat.

Robert Daniel Vorona, 2641 South Kings Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed October 12, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to fill a new seat.

 

Child Day-Care Council

Paula Neal Eubank, 5901 Shirebrook Drive, Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed August 12, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Emory Rodgers.

Karlis Graubics, 6861 Cold Harbor Road, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed August 26, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Letitia Clark.

Bryan M. Rhode, 1933 Covington Road, Crozier, Virginia 23039, Member, appointed August 11, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Keith Hare.

 

NATURAL RESOURCES
Board of Trustees of the Foundation for Virginia?s Natural Resources

Clements T. Berezoski, Jr., 19600 Smith Circle, Ashburn, Virginia 20147, Member, appointed September 7, 2010, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 26, 2010, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a vacancy.

Frank Kilgore, Post Office Box 1210, Saint Paul, Virginia 24283, Member, appointed September 14, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Edward Davis.

Jerry M. Lester, 1517 Stone Coal Road, Grundy, Virginia 24614, Member, appointed September 10, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed David Larimer.

Steven Rodriguez, 624 Madera Road, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed September 16, 2010, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 26, 2010, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a vacancy

 

Board of Directors of the Virginia Recreational Facilities Authority

Trixie L. Averill, 4278 Toddsbury Circle, Vinton, Virginia 24179, Member, appointed September 6, 2010, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Talfourd Kemper.

Gregory D. Habeeb, 206 Bentwood Court, Salem, Virginia 24153, Member, appointed October 18, 2010, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Barry Baird.

Jane Sullivan Horne, 2740 Waters Edge Drive, Penhook, Virginia 24137, Member, appointed September 6, 2010, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Barbara Chewning.

Mark S. Lawrence, 2509 Nottingham Road SE, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed October 14, 2010, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

 

PUBLIC SAFETY
Joint Leadership Council of Veterans Service Organizations

William E. ?Bill? Townsley, 200 Freemans Trace, Yorktown, Virginia 23693, Member, appointed November 15, 2010, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

 

DESIGNATED
Governor?s Advisory Council on Revenue Estimates

Karen Booth Adams, 12208 Denford Way, Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed August 27, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 27, 2010, to succeed Stuart Siegel.

Frank Genovese, 2607 Stonegate Court, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed July 8, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 8, 2010, to succeed Jack Holmes.

Richard Gilliam, 3092 Darby Road, Keswick, Virginia 22947, Member, appointed August 27, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 27, 2010, to succeed Richard Hausler.

Jonas Neihardt, 511 South Fairfax Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed October 28, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 28, 2010, to succeed no one.

Deborah Petrine, 992 Vista Parkway, Hardy, Virginia 24101, Member, appointed July 8, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 8, 2010, to succeed Diane Smith.

 

Joint Advisory Board of Economists

Omar Al-Ubaydli, 10606 Kitty Pozer Drive, Apartment H, Fairfax, Virginia 22030, Member, appointed September 23, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 23, 2010, to succeed Michael Pratt.

Fletcher Mangum, 2817 Sable Road, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed September 22, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 22, 2010, to succeed Vinod Agarwol.

Richard Mattoon, 167 Lowell Avenue, Glen Ellyn, Illinois 60137, Member, appointed September 27, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 27, 2010, to succeed Ava Vollbrecht.

Matthew Mitchell, 5024 25th Street South, Arlington, Virginia 22206, Member, appointed September 22, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 22, 2010, to succeed Roy Pearson.

Richard Rahn, 8917 Potomac Forest Drive, Great Falls, Virginia 22066, Member, appointed September 22, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 22, 2010, to succeed Stephen Fuller.

Mark Vitner, 714 East 10th Street, Charlotte, North Carolina 28202, Member, appointed September 23, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 23, 2010, to succeed George Hoffer.

 

State Council for Interstate Adult Offender Supervision

Shelly Shuman-Johnson, Post Office Box 90775, Henrico, Virginia 23273, Member, appointed November 16, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor for a term of four years beginning November 16, 2010, to succeed Ruth Micklem.

 

LEGISLATIVE
Commission to Honor the Contributions of the Women of Virginia with a
Monument on the Grounds of Capitol Square

Mary Blanton Easterly, 15 Souder Court, Richmond, Virginia 23227, Member, appointed October 18, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Jacqueline Cook Hedblom, Post Office Box 500, Richmond, Virginia 23218, Member, appointed October 12, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Rita D. McClenny, Post Office Box 26787, Richmond, Virginia 23261, Member, appointed October 18, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2010, to fill a new seat.

 

INDEPENDENT
Virginia Universities Clean Energy Development and Economic Stimulus Foundation

J. Michael Aulgur, 147 Dinkel Avenue, Mount Crawford, Virginia 22841, Member, appointed October 7, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 7, 2010, to fill a new seat.

 

COMPACTS
Southern Regional Education Board

Thomas A. Greason, 20242 Kentucky Oaks Court, Ashburn, Virginia 20147, Member, appointed November 3, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning November 3, 2010, to succeed Frank Hall.

Robert Tata, 4536 Gleneagle Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462, Member, appointed October 14, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 14, 2010, to succeed Janet Howell.

 

Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority

Tom Davis, 2213 Aryness Drive, Vienna, Virginia 22181, Member, appointed October 19, 2010, for a term of six years beginning November 24, 2010, and ending November 23, 2016, to succeed David G. Speck.

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 327
Offered January 12, 2011
Prefiled January 10, 2011
Confirming interim appointments by the Governor of certain persons communicated December 1, 2010.
Patron-- Howell

Referred to Committee on Privileges and Elections

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Robert F. McDonnell and communicated to the General Assembly December 1, 2010:

 

AGENCY HEADS

Harold W. Clarke, 6900 Atmore Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Director, Department of Corrections, effective November 15, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Gene M. Johnson.

Michael Cline, 10501 Trade Court, Richmond, Virginia 23236, State Coordinator, Virginia Department of Emergency Management, effective November 12, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed himself.

Paula Otto, 900 East Main Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Lottery Director, effective October 15, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed herself.

 

AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY

Reforestation Board

Thomas C. Barnes, Jr., 723 East 5th Avenue, Kenbridge, Virginia 23944, Member, appointed May 12, 2010, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Mark Martin.

Anne Beals, 10000 Corbin Lane, Spotsylvania, Virginia 22551, Member, appointed June 21, 2010, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Earl Pickett.

William T. Carden, Jr., 1398 Kinsale Road, Kinsale, Virginia 22488, Member, appointed July 6, 2010, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed J. Kenneth Morgan.

 

EDUCATION

Open Education Curriculum Board

Douglas Levin, 5507 North 24th Street, Arlington, Virginia 22205, Member, appointed October 12, 2010, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Christopher McCarney, 12321 Grove Place, Chester, Virginia 23831, Member, appointed October 8, 2010, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a new seat.

Joanie Pond, 10067 East Patrick Henry Road, Ashland, Virginia 23005, Member, appointed October 7, 2010, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

FINANCE

Council on Virginia?s Future

Edward W. Gillespie, 9382 Mount Vernon Circle, Alexandria, Virginia 22309, Member, appointed August 31, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed James McGuirk.

John O. ?Dubby? Wynne, 1085 South Bay Shore Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed July 11, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

Virginia College Building Authority

Anne C.H. Conner, 218 Landing Road, Seaford, Virginia 23696, Member, appointed July 12, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Ed Villanueva.

Allison Cryor DiNardo, 203 West Walnut Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22301, Member, appointed July 12, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Elaine Wilde.

Bryce E. Reeves, 11205 Gray Fox Pointe, Spotsylvania, Virginia 22551, Member, appointed July 12, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed William Nusbaum.

John R. Vogt, 6038 Crimson Court, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed August 25, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed John Carter.

 

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES

Advisory Board of Polysomnographic Technology

Debbie Akers, 319 Hutton Circle, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23454, Member, appointed October 7, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to fill a new seat.

Marie F. Quinn, 1750 Rockcrest Road, Bon Air, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed October 8, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to fill a new seat.

Anna M. Rodriguez, 1800 Glenside Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed October 7, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to fill a new seat.

Michelle Sartelle, 12404 Locustgrove Road, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed October 12, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to fill a new seat.

Robert Daniel Vorona, 2641 South Kings Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed October 12, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to fill a new seat.

Child Day-Care Council

Paula Neal Eubank, 5901 Shirebrook Drive, Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed August 12, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Emory Rodgers.

Karlis Graubics, 6861 Cold Harbor Road, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed August 26, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Letitia Clark.

Bryan M. Rhode, 1933 Covington Road, Crozier, Virginia 23039, Member, appointed August 11, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Keith Hare.

 

NATURAL RESOURCES

Board of Trustees of the Foundation for Virginia?s Natural Resources

Clements T. Berezoski, Jr., 19600 Smith Circle, Ashburn, Virginia 20147, Member, appointed September 7, 2010, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 26, 2010, and ending June 30, 2012, to fill a vacancy.

Frank Kilgore, Post Office Box 1210, Saint Paul, Virginia 24283, Member, appointed September 14, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Edward Davis.

Jerry M. Lester, 1517 Stone Coal Road, Grundy, Virginia 24614, Member, appointed September 10, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed David Larimer.

Steven Rodriguez, 624 Madera Road, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed September 16, 2010, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 26, 2010, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a vacancy

Board of Directors of the Virginia Recreational Facilities Authority

Trixie L. Averill, 4278 Toddsbury Circle, Vinton, Virginia 24179, Member, appointed September 6, 2010, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Talfourd Kemper.

Gregory D. Habeeb, 206 Bentwood Court, Salem, Virginia 24153, Member, appointed October 18, 2010, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Barry Baird.

Jane Sullivan Horne, 2740 Waters Edge Drive, Penhook, Virginia 24137, Member, appointed September 6, 2010, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Barbara Chewning.

Mark S. Lawrence, 2509 Nottingham Road, SE, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed October 14, 2010, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

PUBLIC SAFETY

Joint Leadership Council of Veterans Service Organizations

William E. ?Bill? Townsley, 200 Freemans Trace, Yorktown, Virginia 23693, Member, appointed November 15, 2010, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

 

DESIGNATED

Governor?s Advisory Council on Revenue Estimates

Karen Booth Adams, 12208 Denford Way, Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed August 27, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 27, 2010, to succeed Stuart Siegel.

Frank Genovese, 2607 Stonegate Court, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed July 8, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 8, 2010, to succeed Jack Holmes.

Richard Gilliam, 3092 Darby Road, Keswick, Virginia 22947, Member, appointed August 27, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning August 27, 2010, to succeed Richard Hausler.

Jonas Neihardt, 511 South Fairfax Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed October 28, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 28, 2010, to succeed no one.

Deborah Petrine, 992 Vista Parkway, Hardy, Virginia 24101, Member, appointed July 8, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 8, 2010, to succeed Diane Smith.

Joint Advisory Board of Economists

Omar Al-Ubaydli, 10606 Kitty Pozer Drive, Apartment H, Fairfax, Virginia 22030, Member, appointed September 23, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 23 2010, to succeed Michael Pratt.

Fletcher Mangum, 2817 Sable Road, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed September 22, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 22, 2010, to succeed Vinod Agarwol.

Richard Mattoon, 167 Lowell Avenue, Glen Ellyn, Illinois 60137, Member, appointed September 27, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 27, 2010, to succeed Ava Vollbrecht.

Matthew Mitchell, 5024 25th Street South, Arlington, Virginia 22206, Member, appointed September 22, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 22, 2010, to succeed Roy Pearson.

Richard Rahn, 8917 Potomac Forest Drive, Great Falls, Virginia 22066, Member, appointed September 22, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 22, 2010, to succeed Stephen Fuller.

Mark Vitner, 714 East 10th Street, Charlotte, North Carolina 28202, Member, appointed September 23, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 23, 2010, to succeed George Hoffer.

State Council for Interstate Adult Offender Supervision

Shelly Shuman-Johnson, Post Office Box 90775, Henrico, Virginia 23273, Member, appointed November 16, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor for a term of four years beginning November 16, 2010, to succeed Ruth Micklem.

 

LEGISLATIVE

Commission to Honor the Contributions of the Women of Virginia with a

Monument on the Grounds of Capitol Square

Mary Blanton Easterly, 15 Souder Court, Richmond, Virginia 23227, Member, appointed October 18, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Jacqueline Cook Hedblom, Post Office Box 500, Richmond, Virginia 23218, Member, appointed October 12, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2010, to fill a new seat.

Rita D. McClenny, Post Office Box 26787, Richmond, Virginia 23261, Member, appointed October 18, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2010, to fill a new seat.

 

INDEPENDENT

Virginia Universities Clean Energy Development and Economic Stimulus Foundation

J. Michael Aulgur, 147 Dinkel Avenue, Mount Crawford, Virginia 22841, Member, appointed October 7, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 7, 2010, to fill a new seat.

 

COMPACTS

Southern Regional Education Board

Thomas A. Greason, 20242 Kentucky Oaks Court, Ashburn, Virginia 20147, Member, appointed November 3, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning November 3, 2010, to succeed Frank Hall.

Robert Tata, 4536 Gleneagle Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462, Member, appointed October 14, 2010, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 14, 2010, to succeed Janet Howell.

Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority

Tom Davis, 2213 Aryness Drive, Vienna, Virginia 22181, Member, appointed October 19, 2010, for a term of six years beginning November 24, 2010, and ending November 23, 2016, to succeed David G. Speck.