Agency, political subdivision, etc., of VA; prevents assisting federal government in investigation. (HB2340)
[…] Please show me where this is required? The whole concept of government has been turned on its head in this country. The FED was never intended to be some large overarching entity that directed what the states could or could not do. The STATES were meant to control their own destiny. This bill should pass!

Waldo Jaquith writes:

State and local officials are not required to assist the Fed in investigations to begin with. Please show me where this is required?

There are dozens of bases on which this is required. The most obvious example is § 2.2-224.1, which requires Virginia to "share criminal information and...intelligence information to address threats posted within the Commonwealth by...the production, transportation, distribution, or use of...firearms" with "any...federal intelligence organizations as necessary, in order to facilitate the sharing of state and federal information and intelligence among the states participating in the exchange program." (There are piles of information-sharing agreements that exist, most of which are tied to federal funding. Much like speed limits, which states can set at anything that they want, but they have to stay below the federal maximum if they want to get federal transportation funding.)