Immunity of persons at public hearing; attorney fees and costs. (SB577)
[…] They also know what happened to those of us who spoke at the council meeting. What do you think will happen if the SUP is re-introduced? The SLAPP suit will have served it's purpose even though the suit was dismissed with prejudice.
If the defendants were all awarded fees this merit-less suit would have been very expensive for the plaintiff. This bill will have the effect of discouraging people from bringing baseless lawsuits in an effort to stifle free speech.

Sylvia Hoehns Wright writes:

On Jan 25th during the Committee for Courts of Justice meeting, it was agreed to amend VA Code § 8.01-223.2. Immunity of persons at public hearing to contain “Any person who has a suit against him dismissed pursuant to the immunity provided by this section shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs.”

Two(2) HB0690 HB1117 proposals by members of the House were heard and combined as HB1117 to move forward. There is a Senate proposal SB577 which was also heard; and then, a finalized format again heard by the Courts of Justice prior to moving forward for enactment.