SB127: Uniform Powers of Appointment Act; codification of Act.
[…] A powerholder may revoke or amend an exercise of a power of appointment only to the extent that:

1. The powerholder reserves a power of revocation or amendment in the instrument exercising the power of appointment, and if the power is nongeneral, the terms of the instrument creating the power of appointment do not prohibit the reservation; or

2. The terms of the instrument creating the power of appointment provide that the exercise is revocable or amendable.

Article 4.
Disclaimer or Release; Contract to Appoint or Not to Appoint.

§ 64.2-2727. Disclaimer.

As provided by Chapter 26 (§ 64.2-2600 et seq.):

1. A powerholder may disclaim all or part of a power of appointment.

2. A permissible appointee, appointee, or taker in default of appointment may disclaim all or part of an interest in appointive property.

§ 64.2-2728. Authority to release.

A powerholder may release a power of appointment, in whole or in part, except to the extent that the terms of the instrument creating the power prevent the release.

§ 64.2-2729. Method of release.