HB271: Parenting time; replaces 'visitation' in statutory language.
[…] In such cases the court may direct that an intake officer proceed as provided in § 16.1-237 on a summons issued by the officer investigating the violation in the same manner as provided by law for adults provided that notice of the summons to appear is mailed by the investigating officer within five days of the issuance of the summons to a parent or legal guardian of the juvenile.
I. Failure to comply with the procedures set forth in this section shall not divest the juvenile court of the jurisdiction granted it in § 16.1-241.
§ 16.1-262. Form and content of petition.
The petition shall contain the facts below indicated:
"Commonwealth of Virginia, In re ____________________ (name of child)" a child under eighteen years of age.
"In the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court of the county (or city) of ____________________"
1. Statement of name, age, date of birth, if known, and residence of the child.
2. Statement of names and residence of his parents, guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in loco parentis and spouse, if any.