SJ293: Governor; confirming appointments.


SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 293
Confirming appointments by the Governor of certain persons communicated to the General Assembly June 1, 2018, and June 13, 2018.

 

Agreed to by the Senate, January 21, 2019
Agreed to by the House of Delegates, January 30, 2019

 

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Ralph Northam and communicated to the General Assembly June 1, 2018, and June 13, 2018.

AGENCY HEADS

Jewel Bronaugh of Petersburg, Virginia 23114, Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services, effective May 25, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Sandra J. Adams.

James Lane of Chesterfield, Virginia 23112, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Department of Education, effective June 1, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Steven Staples.

M. Norman Oliver of Charlottesville, Virginia 22901, Commissioner of Health, effective May 30, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Marissa Levine.

 

ADMINISTRATION
State Compensation Board

Tyrone Nelson of Henrico, Virginia 23231, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Susan Swecker.

 

AUTHORITIES
Hampton Roads Sanitation District Commission

Rick N. Elofson of Newport News, Virginia 23606, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, for a term of four years beginning June 8, 2018, and ending June 7, 2022, to succeed himself.

Vishnukumar K. Lakdawala of Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, for a term of four years beginning June 8, 2018, and ending June 7, 2022, to succeed himself.

Online Virginia Network Authority

Karen Jackson of Poquoson, Virginia 23662, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.

Andrew Ko of Ashburn, Virginia 20147, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2019, to fill a new seat.

Dave Leichtman of Arlington, Virginia 22203, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2020, to fill a new seat.

 

COMMERCE AND TRADE
Auctioneers Board

Betty Bennett of Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Board for Architects, Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, Certified Interior Designers and Landscape Architects

Cameron C. Stiles of Ashland, Virginia 23005, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Chris Stone of Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Michael Zmuda of Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Board for Professional and Occupational Regulation

Suzanne H. Conrad of Winchester, Virginia 22601, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Martin A. Mooradian of Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Ryan O'Toole of Richmond, Virginia 23223, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Shelly A. Simonds of Newport News, Virginia 23601, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Board of Accountancy

W. Barclay Bradshaw of Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Andrea Kilmer.

Cemetery Board

Enid Walker Butler of Williamsburg, Virginia 23188, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Armistead W. Dudley of Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Center for Rural Virginia

Hope F. Cupit of Forest, Virginia 24016, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

State Building Code Technical Review Board

J. Kenneth Payne, Jr., of Chesterfield, Virginia 23832, Member, appointed April 6, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Matthew Arnold.

Virginia Board of Workforce Development

James A. Gray of Hampton, Virginia 23664, Member, appointed March 9, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.

Lane Seawell Hopkins of Richmond, Virginia 23226, Vice Chair, appointed March 9, 2018, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Nathaniel X. Marshall.

Nathaniel X. Marshall of Lynchburg, Virginia 24501, Chair, appointed March 9, 2018, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Mark Herzog.

James Todd Monroe of Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed March 9, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.

Virginia Gas and Oil Board

Mary Addington Quillen of St. Paul, Virginia 24283, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.

Rita Surratt of Clintwood, Virginia 24228, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.

Virginia Resources Authority Board of Directors

Thomas L. Hasty III of Chesapeake, Virginia 23320, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Virginia Offshore Wind Development Authority

James D. McArthur, Jr., of Suffolk, Virginia 23435, Member, appointed March 9, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 13, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Varun Nikore.

 

COMPACT
Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission

T. Montgomery Mason of Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Richard Stuart.

J. Bryan Plumlee of Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Catherine Davenport.

Washington Metrorail Safety Commission Interstate Compact

Barbara W. Reese of Chesterfield, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2020, to fill a new seat.

 

EDUCATION
Institute for Advanced Learning and Research

John E. Mead of Danville, Virginia 24137, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Betty Jo Foster.

Norfolk State University Board of Visitors

James W. Dyke, Jr., of Reston, Virginia 20191, Member, appointed March 9, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 7, 2018, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Rodney Powell.

Southern Virginia Higher Education Center Board of Trustees

John C. Lee, Jr., of Clarksville, Virginia 23927, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 11, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed J. Charles Lee.

Southwest Virginia Higher Education Center Board of Trustees

Steve Ahn of Damascus, Virginia 24236, Member, appointed April 6, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 19, 2017, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Danny Dixon.

Keith S. Perrigan of Bristol, Virginia 24201, Member, appointed April 6, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 19, 2017, and ending June 30, 2018, to succeed Christine Kinser.

Virginia Commission on Higher Education Board Appointments

James Michael Burke of Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed himself.

Carlos Del Toro of Alexandria, Virginia 22309, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Constance Kincheloe.

Eva Hardy of Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed herself.

Joni Ivey of Newport News, Virginia 23607, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed herself.

Cathy Lewis of Norfolk, Virginia 23507, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Leonard Sandridge.

Charles Steger of Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed himself.

 

FINANCE
Debt Capacity Advisory Committee

Ronald L. Tillett of Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed April 13, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Treasury Board

Neil Amin of Chester, Virginia 23836, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed himself.

James Carney of Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed himself.

Douglas Densmore of Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed himself.

Lou Mejia of Alexandria, Virginia 22304, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed himself.

 

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES
Advisory Board on Athletic Training

Deborah Beck Corbatto of Fairfax, Virginia 22032, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Michael J. Puglia of Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Advisory Board on Behavior Analysis

Christina B. Giuliano of Salem, Virginia 24153, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Christina Evanko.

Board of Counseling

Vivian Sanchez-Jones of Roanoke, Virginia 24012, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Terry Tinsley of Bristow, Virginia 20136, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Holly J. Tracy of Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Board of Health Professions

Kevin P. O'Connor of Leesburg, Virginia 20176, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 11, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Barbara Allison-Bryan.

Board of Nursing

Marie F. Gerardo of Midlothian, Virginia 23114, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

A. Tucker Gleason of Louisa, Virginia 22908, Member, appointed April 6, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 17, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Alice Bazemore Clark.

Mark D. Monson of Fairfax, Virginia 22033, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Meenakshi Shah of Roanoke, Virginia 24018, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 11, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Dustin S. Ross.

Board of Optometry

Helene D. Clayton-Jeter of Rosslyn, Virginia 22209, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Board of Pharmacy

James L. Jenkins, Jr., of Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning April 14, 2018, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Freeda Cathcart.

Cheryl H. Nelson of Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 10, 2018, and ending June 30, 2018, to succeed Ellen Shinaberry.

Board of Psychology

Andrea O. Bailey of Dumfries, Virginia 22025, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 11, 2018, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Deja M. Lee.

James L. Werth, Jr., of Bristol, Virginia 24202, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Commonwealth Health Research Board

Eric J. Lowe of Norfolk, Virginia 23507, Member, appointed May 25, 2018, for a term of five years beginning April 1, 2018, and ending March 31, 2023, to succeed John R. Onufer.

Virginia Board for People with Disabilities

Sarah Kranz-Ciment of Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed April 6, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 4, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Caroline Raker.

 

INDEPENDENT
Virginia College Savings Plan Board

Edward H. Bersoff of Bethesda, Maryland 20814, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

 

LEGISLATIVE
Commission on Youth

Avohom B. Carpenter of Chester, Virginia 23831, Member, appointed April 13, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 11, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Karrie Delaney.

Deirdre S. Goldsmith of Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed April 13, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Virginia Housing Commission

Cynthia B. Hall of Chesapeake, Virginia 23321, Member, appointed May 25, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 14, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Mark Flynn.

 

NATURAL RESOURCES
Virginia Marine Resources Commission

C. Chadwick Ballard III of Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

John E. Zydron of Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

 

PUBLIC SAFETY AND HOMELAND SECURITY
Scientific Advisory Committee

Randall E. Beaty of Austin, Texas 78703, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Maureen C. Bottrell of Vienna, Virginia 22180, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Barry S. Levine of Columbia, Maryland 21044, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Richard P. Meyers of Herndon, Virginia 20170, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

 

TECHNOLOGY
Innovation and Entrepreneurship Investment Authority Board of Directors

Timothy Sands of Blacksburg, Virginia 24061, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed himself.

Michael Steed of Chevy Chase, Maryland 20815, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed himself.

 

TRANSPORTATION
Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority Board of Directors

James D. McArthur, Jr., of Suffolk, Virginia 23435, Member, appointed March 9, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 13, 2018, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Varun Nikore.

 

VETERANS AND DEFENSE AFFAIRS
Virginia War Memorial Board

Joshua L. King of Dumfries, Virginia 22026, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed himself.

Naveed A. Shah of Fairfax, Virginia 22033, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed himself.

James A. Zollar of Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed himself.

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 293

Offered January 9, 2019
Prefiled January 8, 2019
Confirming appointments by the Governor of certain persons communicated to the General Assembly June 1, 2018, and June 13, 2018.
Patron-- Vogel

Referred to Committee on Privileges and Elections

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Ralph Northam and communicated to the General Assembly June 1, 2018, and June 13, 2018.

AGENCY HEADS

Jewel Bronaugh of Petersburg, Virginia 23114, Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services, effective May 25, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Sandra J. Adams.

James Lane of Chesterfield, Virginia 23112, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Department of Education, effective June 1, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Steven Staples.

M. Norman Oliver of Charlottesville, Virginia 22901, Commissioner of Health, effective May 30, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Marissa Levine.

 

ADMINISTRATION
State Compensation Board

Tyrone Nelson of Henrico, Virginia 23231, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Susan Swecker.

 

AUTHORITIES
Hampton Roads Sanitation District Commission

Rick N. Elofson of Newport News, Virginia 23606, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, for a term of four years beginning June 8, 2018, and ending June 7, 2022, to succeed himself.

Vishnukumar K. Lakdawala of Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, for a term of four years beginning June 8, 2018, and ending June 7, 2022, to succeed himself.

Online Virginia Network Authority

Karen Jackson of Poquoson, Virginia 23662, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.

Andrew Ko of Ashburn, Virginia 20147, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2019, to fill a new seat.

Dave Leichtman of Arlington, Virginia 22203, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2020, to fill a new seat.

 

COMMERCE AND TRADE
Auctioneers Board

Betty Bennett of Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Board for Architects, Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, Certified Interior Designers and Landscape Architects

Cameron C. Stiles of Ashland, Virginia 23005, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Chris Stone of Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Michael Zmuda of Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Board for Professional and Occupational Regulation

Suzanne H. Conrad of Winchester, Virginia 22601, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Martin A. Mooradian of Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Ryan O'Toole of Richmond, Virginia 23223, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Shelly A. Simonds of Newport News, Virginia 23601, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Board of Accountancy

W. Barclay Bradshaw of Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Andrea Kilmer.

Cemetery Board

Enid Walker Butler of Williamsburg, Virginia 23188, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Armistead W. Dudley of Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Center for Rural Virginia

Hope F. Cupit of Forest, Virginia 24016, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

State Building Code Technical Review Board

J. Kenneth Payne, Jr., of Chesterfield, Virginia 23832, Member, appointed April 6, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Matthew Arnold.

Virginia Board of Workforce Development

James A. Gray of Hampton, Virginia 23664, Member, appointed March 9, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.

Lane Seawell Hopkins of Richmond, Virginia 23226, Vice Chair, appointed March 9, 2018, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Nathaniel X. Marshall.

Nathaniel X. Marshall of Lynchburg, Virginia 24501, Chair, appointed March 9, 2018, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Mark Herzog.

James Todd Monroe of Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed March 9, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.

Virginia Gas and Oil Board

Mary Addington Quillen of St. Paul, Virginia 24283, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.

Rita Surratt of Clintwood, Virginia 24228, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.

Virginia Resources Authority Board of Directors

Thomas L. Hasty III of Chesapeake, Virginia 23320, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Virginia Offshore Wind Development Authority

James D. McArthur, Jr., of Suffolk, Virginia 23435, Member, appointed March 9, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 13, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Varun Nikore.

 

COMPACT
Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission

T. Montgomery Mason of Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Richard Stuart.

J. Bryan Plumlee of Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Catherine Davenport.

Washington Metrorail Safety Commission Interstate Compact

Barbara W. Reese of Chesterfield, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2020, to fill a new seat.

 

EDUCATION
Institute for Advanced Learning and Research

John E. Mead of Danville, Virginia 24137, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2017, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Betty Jo Foster.

Norfolk State University Board of Visitors

James W. Dyke, Jr., of Reston, Virginia 20191, Member, appointed March 9, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 7, 2018, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Rodney Powell.

Southern Virginia Higher Education Center Board of Trustees

John C. Lee, Jr., of Clarksville, Virginia 23927, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 11, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed J. Charles Lee.

Southwest Virginia Higher Education Center Board of Trustees

Steve Ahn of Damascus, Virginia 24236, Member, appointed April 6, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 19, 2017, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Danny Dixon.

Keith S. Perrigan of Bristol, Virginia 24201, Member, appointed April 6, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 19, 2017, and ending June 30, 2018, to succeed Christine Kinser.

Virginia Commission on Higher Education Board Appointments

James Michael Burke of Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed himself.

Carlos Del Toro of Alexandria, Virginia 22309, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Constance Kincheloe.

Eva Hardy of Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed herself.

Joni Ivey of Newport News, Virginia 23607, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed herself.

Cathy Lewis of Norfolk, Virginia 23507, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Leonard Sandridge.

Charles Steger of Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed March 23, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed himself.

 

FINANCE
Debt Capacity Advisory Committee

Ronald L. Tillett of Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed April 13, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Treasury Board

Neil Amin of Chester, Virginia 23836, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed himself.

James Carney of Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed himself.

Douglas Densmore of Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed himself.

Lou Mejia of Alexandria, Virginia 22304, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed himself.

 

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES
Advisory Board on Athletic Training

Deborah Beck Corbatto of Fairfax, Virginia 22032, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Michael J. Puglia of Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed May 4, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Advisory Board on Behavior Analysis

Christina B. Giuliano of Salem, Virginia 24153, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Christina Evanko.

Board of Counseling

Vivian Sanchez-Jones of Roanoke, Virginia 24012, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Terry Tinsley of Bristow, Virginia 20136, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Holly J. Tracy of Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Board of Health Professions

Kevin P. O'Connor of Leesburg, Virginia 20176, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 11, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Barbara Allison-Bryan.

Board of Nursing

Marie F. Gerardo of Midlothian, Virginia 23114, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

A. Tucker Gleason of Louisa, Virginia 22908, Member, appointed April 6, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 17, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Alice Bazemore Clark.

Mark D. Monson of Fairfax, Virginia 22033, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Meenakshi Shah of Roanoke, Virginia 24018, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 11, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Dustin S. Ross.

Board of Optometry

Helene D. Clayton-Jeter of Rosslyn, Virginia 22209, Member, appointed April 20, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Board of Pharmacy

James L. Jenkins, Jr., of Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning April 14, 2018, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Freeda Cathcart.

Cheryl H. Nelson of Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed May 11, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 10, 2018, and ending June 30, 2018, to succeed Ellen Shinaberry.

Board of Psychology

Andrea O. Bailey of Dumfries, Virginia 22025, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 11, 2018, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Deja M. Lee.

James L. Werth, Jr., of Bristol, Virginia 24202, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Commonwealth Health Research Board

Eric J. Lowe of Norfolk, Virginia 23507, Member, appointed May 25, 2018, for a term of five years beginning April 1, 2018, and ending March 31, 2023, to succeed John R. Onufer.

Virginia Board for People with Disabilities

Sarah Kranz-Ciment of Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed April 6, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 4, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Caroline Raker.

 

INDEPENDENT
Virginia College Savings Plan Board

Edward H. Bersoff of Bethesda, Maryland 20814, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

 

LEGISLATIVE
Commission on Youth

Avohom B. Carpenter of Chester, Virginia 23831, Member, appointed April 13, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 11, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Karrie Delaney.

Deirdre S. Goldsmith of Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed April 13, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Virginia Housing Commission

Cynthia B. Hall of Chesapeake, Virginia 23321, Member, appointed May 25, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 14, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Mark Flynn.

 

NATURAL RESOURCES
Virginia Marine Resources Commission

C. Chadwick Ballard III of Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

John E. Zydron of Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

 

PUBLIC SAFETY AND HOMELAND SECURITY
Scientific Advisory Committee

Randall E. Beaty of Austin, Texas 78703, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Maureen C. Bottrell of Vienna, Virginia 22180, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Barry S. Levine of Columbia, Maryland 21044, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Richard P. Meyers of Herndon, Virginia 20170, Member, appointed April 27, 2018, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

 

TECHNOLOGY
Innovation and Entrepreneurship Investment Authority Board of Directors

Timothy Sands of Blacksburg, Virginia 24061, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed himself.

Michael Steed of Chevy Chase, Maryland 20815, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed himself.

 

TRANSPORTATION
Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority Board of Directors

James D. McArthur, Jr., of Suffolk, Virginia 23435, Member, appointed March 9, 2018, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 13, 2018, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Varun Nikore.

 

VETERANS AND DEFENSE AFFAIRS
Virginia War Memorial Board

Joshua L. King of Dumfries, Virginia 22026, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed himself.

Naveed A. Shah of Fairfax, Virginia 22033, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed himself.

James A. Zollar of Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed May 18, 2018, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed himself.