SJ301: Governor; confirming appointments.


SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 301
Confirming appointments by the Governor of certain persons communicated to the General Assembly April 1, 2020.

 

Agreed to by the Senate, January 25, 2021
Agreed to by the House of Delegates, February 4, 2021

 

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Ralph Northam and communicated to the General Assembly April 1, 2020.

AGENCY HEADS

Tonya Chapman of Richmond, Virginia 23225, Chair, Virginia Parole Board, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning April 16, 2020, to succeed Adrianne Bennett.

John Maxwell of Richmond, Virginia 23219, Commissioner, Virginia Department of Veterans Services, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning February 25, 2020, to succeed John L. Newby.

 

AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY
Charitable Gaming Board

James Lewis of Alexandria, Virginia 22304, Member, appointed March 20, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.

Ryant L. Washington of Palmyra, Virginia 22963, Member, appointed March 20, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Daniel S. Minton.

 

AUTHORITIES
Virginia College Building Authority

Tiffany M. Boyle of Newport News, Virginia 23608, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed McLain T. O'Ferrall.

Virginia Online Network Authority

Susan Patrick of Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed March 6, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Andrew L. Ko.

Virginia Recreational Facilities Authority Board of Directors

David Hurt of Hardy, Virginia 24101, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.

Virginia Tourism Authority Board of Directors

Jean Ann Bolling of Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.

Meredith Lusk of Cape Charles, Virginia 23310, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Eleanor Mills Wehner.

Susan Payne of Charlottesville, Virginia 22902, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.

Justin G. Reid of Farmville, Virginia 23901, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Eric McKay.

 

COMMERCE AND TRADE
Auctioneers Board

Angela Smith-Mackey of Fredericksburg, Virginia 22406, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 18, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Ashla C. Hill Roseboro.

Real Estate Appraiser Board

Fred E. Levine of Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed March 6, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning April 3, 2018, and ending April 2, 2022, to succeed Fay B. Silverman.

Real Estate Board

Marzia Nawroz Abbasi of Vienna, Virginia 22182, Member, appointed March 15, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 4, 2020, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Lee Odems.

Virginia Economic Development Partnership Committee on Business Development and Marketing

Christina M. Winn of Arlington, Virginia 22207, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

 

EDUCATION
Board of Regents of Gunston Hall

Margo Caylor of Tucson, Arizona 85710, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed herself.

Katherine McCracken Davis of Louisville, Kentucky 40207, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed herself.

Annie Gray Dixon of Edenton, North Carolina 27932, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Frances Wood Loughlin.

Elizabeth C. Hoopes Field of North Hampton, New Hampshire 03862, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Sara S. Hill.

Nancy Lindley of Long Lake, Minnesota 55356, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Harriet Van Kennen Osborn.

Diana Madsen of Westfield, New Jersey 07090, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Nancy Kauffel.

Anne R. McAteer of San Francisco, California 94123, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed herself.

Anne Pendleton Cox Monfore of Tuscaloosa, Alabama 35406, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Jane Barganier.

Margaret Boyd Schutrumpf of West Boothbay, Maine 04575, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Winafrid Avery Jenkins.

Katherine Shutkin of Bedford, Massachusetts 53217, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed herself.

Toody Sullivan of Birmingham, Alabama 35213, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Virginia S. Snider.

Sue Tempero of Indianapolis, Indiana 46226, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for an unexpired term beginning October 26, 2017, and ending October 25, 2022, to succeed Anne Ehrich Riley.

Bonnie W. Ward of Bellevue, Washington 98005, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Elizabeth Knox Peters.

Board of Trustees of the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts

Martha M. Glasser of Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.

Kenneth Johnson of Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.

Michele Petersen of McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.

Hubert Phipps of Middleburg, Virginia 20118, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Ivan Jecklin.

Pamela Reynolds of Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.

Ashlin T. Wilbanks of Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Martin J. Barrington.

Michel Zajur of Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Tyler Bishop.

Institute for Advanced Learning and Research

Petrina A. Carter of Danville, Virginia 24541, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Old Dominion University Board of Visitors

Armistead D. Williams, Jr., of Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Donna S. Fischer.

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Amanda Lloyd of Norfolk, Virginia 23517, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of three years beginning November 1, 2019, and ending October 31, 2022, to succeed herself.

 

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES
Advisory Board for Polysomnographic Technology

Ronnie Hayes of Richmond, Virginia 23228, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Anna Rodriguez.

Advisory Board on Service and Volunteerism

Lisette P. Carbajal of Richmond, Virginia 23222, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 18, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Amy Nisenson.

Jenné Nurse of Richmond, Virginia 23223, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 11, 2020, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Leah Walker.

Board of Medicine

Ryan P. Williams of Suffolk, Virginia 23435, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Svinder Singh Toor.

Maternal Mortality Review Team

Bryan K. Boyd II of Bristol, Virginia 24202, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.

James Brown of Charlottesville, Virginia 22902, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2020, to fill a new seat.

Daphne Cunningham of Hampton, Virginia 23669, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.

Lisa Linthicum of Rustburg, Virginia 24588, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2020, to fill a new seat.

Colette McEachin of Richmond, Virginia 23227, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to fill a new seat.

Tammi L. McKinley of Norfolk, Virginia 23503, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to fill a new seat.

Sharon L. Sheffield of Franklin, Virginia 23851, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2020, to fill a new seat.

State Child Fatality Review Team

Kimberly Ayers of Wytheville, Virginia 24368, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Lisa M. Beitz of Chesterfield, Virginia 23112, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Michael Blumberg of Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Robin L. Foster of Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Regina Milteer of Fairfax County, Virginia 22039, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Scott F. Wilkes of Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Ryan Zuidema of Lynchburg, Virginia 24504, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Steve F. Dempsey.

Statewide Independent Living Council

Judy Jackson of Stuarts Draft, Virginia 24477, appointed February 21, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 3, 2019, and ending September 30, 2021, to succeed Jane Ward-Solomon.

Substance Abuse Services Council

Marla H. Newby of Chesapeake, Virginia 23323, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Susan C. Morrow.

Virginia Interagency Coordinating Council

Ghazala Hashmi of Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 9, 2020, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Debra Rodman.

 

INDEPENDENT
Virginia Retirement System Board of Trustees

William A. Garrett of Winchester, Virginia 22601, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 1, 2018, and ending February 28, 2023, to succeed Mitchell L. Nason.

 

NATURAL RESOURCES
Virginia Museum of Natural History Board of Trustees

Siri Russell of Charlottesville, Virginia 22903, Member, appointed March 6, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Christine Stover Baggerly.

 

PUBLIC SAFETY AND HOMELAND SECURITY
Scientific Advisory Committee

Kristin Schelling of Lansing, Michigan 48917, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning June 1, 2017, and ending July 30, 2021, to succeed Carl Sobieralski.

Virginia Fire Services Board

R. Scott Garber of Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed January 10, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to fill a new seat.

 

TECHNOLOGY
9-1-1 Services Board

Thomas A. Bradshaw of Hanover, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 18, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Lehew Wilson Miller.

Broadband Advisory Council

Michael Jeffrey Culp of Charlottesville, Virginia 22901, Member, appointed March 27, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 301

Offered January 14, 2021
Confirming appointments by the Governor of certain persons communicated to the General Assembly April 1, 2020.
Patron-- Deeds

Referred to Committee on Privileges and Elections

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Ralph Northam and communicated to the General Assembly April 1, 2020.

AGENCY HEADS

Tonya Chapman of Richmond, Virginia 23225, Chair, Virginia Parole Board, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning April 16, 2020, to succeed Adrianne Bennett.

John Maxwell of Richmond, Virginia 23219, Commissioner, Virginia Department of Veterans Services, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning February 25, 2020, to succeed John L. Newby.

 

AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY
Charitable Gaming Board

James Lewis of Alexandria, Virginia 22304, Member, appointed March 20, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.

Ryant L. Washington of Palmyra, Virginia 22963, Member, appointed March 20, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Daniel S. Minton.

 

AUTHORITIES
Virginia College Building Authority

Tiffany M. Boyle of Newport News, Virginia 23608, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed McLain T. O'Ferrall.

Virginia Online Network Authority

Susan Patrick of Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed March 6, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Andrew L. Ko.

Virginia Recreational Facilities Authority Board of Directors

David Hurt of Hardy, Virginia 24101, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.

Virginia Tourism Authority Board of Directors

Jean Ann Bolling of Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.

Meredith Lusk of Cape Charles, Virginia 23310, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Eleanor Mills Wehner.

Susan Payne of Charlottesville, Virginia 22902, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.

Justin G. Reid of Farmville, Virginia 23901, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Eric McKay.

 

COMMERCE AND TRADE
Auctioneers Board

Angela Smith-Mackey of Fredericksburg, Virginia 22406, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 18, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Ashla C. Hill Roseboro.

Real Estate Appraiser Board

Fred E. Levine of Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed March 6, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning April 3, 2018, and ending April 2, 2022, to succeed Fay B. Silverman.

Real Estate Board

Marzia Nawroz Abbasi of Vienna, Virginia 22182, Member, appointed March 15, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 4, 2020, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Lee Odems.

Virginia Economic Development Partnership Committee on Business Development and Marketing

Christina M. Winn of Arlington, Virginia 22207, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

 

EDUCATION
Board of Regents of Gunston Hall

Margo Caylor of Tucson, Arizona 85710, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed herself.

Katherine McCracken Davis of Louisville, Kentucky 40207, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed herself.

Annie Gray Dixon of Edenton, North Carolina 27932, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Frances Wood Loughlin.

Elizabeth C. Hoopes Field of North Hampton, New Hampshire 03862, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Sara S. Hill.

Nancy Lindley of Long Lake, Minnesota 55356, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Harriet Van Kennen Osborn.

Diana Madsen of Westfield, New Jersey 07090, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Nancy Kauffel.

Anne R. McAteer of San Francisco, California 94123, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed herself.

Anne Pendleton Cox Monfore of Tuscaloosa, Alabama 35406, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Jane Barganier.

Margaret Boyd Schutrumpf of West Boothbay, Maine 04575, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Winafrid Avery Jenkins.

Katherine Shutkin of Bedford, Massachusetts 53217, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed herself.

Toody Sullivan of Birmingham, Alabama 35213, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Virginia S. Snider.

Sue Tempero of Indianapolis, Indiana 46226, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for an unexpired term beginning October 26, 2017, and ending October 25, 2022, to succeed Anne Ehrich Riley.

Bonnie W. Ward of Bellevue, Washington 98005, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Elizabeth Knox Peters.

Board of Trustees of the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts

Martha M. Glasser of Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.

Kenneth Johnson of Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.

Michele Petersen of McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.

Hubert Phipps of Middleburg, Virginia 20118, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Ivan Jecklin.

Pamela Reynolds of Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.

Ashlin T. Wilbanks of Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Martin J. Barrington.

Michel Zajur of Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Tyler Bishop.

Institute for Advanced Learning and Research

Petrina A. Carter of Danville, Virginia 24541, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Old Dominion University Board of Visitors

Armistead D. Williams, Jr., of Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Donna S. Fischer.

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Amanda Lloyd of Norfolk, Virginia 23517, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of three years beginning November 1, 2019, and ending October 31, 2022, to succeed herself.

 

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES
Advisory Board for Polysomnographic Technology

Ronnie Hayes of Richmond, Virginia 23228, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Anna Rodriguez.

Advisory Board on Service and Volunteerism

Lisette P. Carbajal of Richmond, Virginia 23222, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 18, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Amy Nisenson.

Jenné Nurse of Richmond, Virginia 23223, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 11, 2020, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Leah Walker.

Board of Medicine

Ryan P. Williams of Suffolk, Virginia 23435, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Svinder Singh Toor.

Maternal Mortality Review Team

Bryan K. Boyd II of Bristol, Virginia 24202, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.

James Brown of Charlottesville, Virginia 22902, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2020, to fill a new seat.

Daphne Cunningham of Hampton, Virginia 23669, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.

Lisa Linthicum of Rustburg, Virginia 24588, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2020, to fill a new seat.

Colette McEachin of Richmond, Virginia 23227, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to fill a new seat.

Tammi L. McKinley of Norfolk, Virginia 23503, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to fill a new seat.

Sharon L. Sheffield of Franklin, Virginia 23851, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2020, to fill a new seat.

State Child Fatality Review Team

Kimberly Ayers of Wytheville, Virginia 24368, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Lisa M. Beitz of Chesterfield, Virginia 23112, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Michael Blumberg of Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Robin L. Foster of Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Regina Milteer of Fairfax County, Virginia 22039, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.

Scott F. Wilkes of Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.

Ryan Zuidema of Lynchburg, Virginia 24504, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Steve F. Dempsey.

Statewide Independent Living Council

Judy Jackson of Stuarts Draft, Virginia 24477, appointed February 21, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 3, 2019, and ending September 30, 2021, to succeed Jane Ward-Solomon.

Substance Abuse Services Council

Marla H. Newby of Chesapeake, Virginia 23323, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Susan C. Morrow.

Virginia Interagency Coordinating Council

Ghazala Hashmi of Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 9, 2020, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Debra Rodman.

 

INDEPENDENT
Virginia Retirement System Board of Trustees

William A. Garrett of Winchester, Virginia 22601, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 1, 2018, and ending February 28, 2023, to succeed Mitchell L. Nason.

 

NATURAL RESOURCES
Virginia Museum of Natural History Board of Trustees

Siri Russell of Charlottesville, Virginia 22903, Member, appointed March 6, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Christine Stover Baggerly.

 

PUBLIC SAFETY AND HOMELAND SECURITY
Scientific Advisory Committee

Kristin Schelling of Lansing, Michigan 48917, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning June 1, 2017, and ending July 30, 2021, to succeed Carl Sobieralski.

Virginia Fire Services Board

R. Scott Garber of Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed January 10, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to fill a new seat.

 

TECHNOLOGY
9-1-1 Services Board

Thomas A. Bradshaw of Hanover, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 18, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Lehew Wilson Miller.

Broadband Advisory Council

Michael Jeffrey Culp of Charlottesville, Virginia 22901, Member, appointed March 27, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.