SJ303: Governor; confirming appointments.
RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Ralph Northam and communicated to the General Assembly January 1, 2021.
Grindly Johnson of Richmond, Virginia, Secretary of Administration, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning January 10, 2021, to succeed Keyanna Conner.
G. Henry Goodrich of Wakefield, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Edward Phillip Hickman, III, of Horntown, Virginia, Member, appointed December 31, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Wesley S. Marshall of Weyers Cave, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Joseph Barlow, III, of Smithfield, Virginia, Member, appointed December 31, 2020, for a term of three years beginning September 26, 2020, and ending September 25, 2023, to succeed Jon Lynn Black.
M. Lewis Everett, III, of Capron, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of three years beginning September 26, 2019, and ending September 25, 2022, to succeed himself.
Clifford S. Fox, Sr., of Capron, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of three years beginning September 26, 2020, and ending September 25, 2023, to succeed himself.
Christopher T. Parker of Wakefield, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of three years beginning September 26, 2020, and ending September 25, 2023, to succeed himself.
Fran Bradford of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Kristen Amundson.
John B. Gordon, III, of Suffolk, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Joan Wodiska.
Keesha Jackson-Muir of Fort Washington, Maryland, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Leanna Blevins.
Dietra Y. Trent of Chesterfield, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Edd Houck.
Steve Ahn of Damascus, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Hannah Ingram of Abingdon, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Lennie Gail Mitcham of Abingdon, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Cheryl Carrico.
Canek Aguirre of Alexandria, Virginia, Member, appointed December 4, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.
Gloria Polk Manns of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed December 4, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.
Teresa B. Reynolds of Cumberland County, Virginia, Member, appointed December 4, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Joseph Walsh.
Daniel L. Gray of Fairfax, Virginia, Member, appointed December 4, 2020, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Lawrence Diehl.
Jennifer Crewalk of Reston, Virginia, Member, appointed October 16, 2020, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.
Betty A. Dougherty of Quinton, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Lisa Linthicum.
Susan A. Elmore of Colonial Heights, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Elizabeth Wildhack.
Lindsay Pickral of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Paul Izzo.
Ming C. Truong of Virginia Beach, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Cathy Thompson.
Erica Wood of Arlington, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Veronica Williams.
Alexa Bowe of Newport News, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Jenny McKenzie.
Annette Hyde of Madison, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Jeanne Armentrout.
Prem Jadhwani of Leesburg, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning October 1, 2019, and ending September 30, 2022, to succeed Julie Akers.
Edna E. Johnson of Alexandria, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Jill Nerby.
Liang Liao of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Megan O'Toole.
Ricardo Lizama of Arlington, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Gina Koke.
Marianne Moore of Chesterfield, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Wanda Council.
Chanthen Nene of Manassas, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Ken Jessup.
Milford J. Stern of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Justin Graves.
Tabatha Carroll of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Catherine C. Childers of Blacksburg, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Penni Crist of Waynesboro, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Wyvonnie V. Harsley of Lorton, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Kristen Heinan of Charlottesville, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Kristen Jamison.
Elizabeth "Lissy" John of Falls Church, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Jennifer MacRae of Hinton, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Jean Odachowski of Martinsville, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Courtney Pugh of Salem, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Jaylene Trueblood of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Lynn Wolfe of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Barbara F. Altizer of Lebanon, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Joshua Ball of Abingdon, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed James Martin.
Felix Tapawan Garcia of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Rhonnie Smith.
Harrison T. Godfrey of Reston, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed John Matney.
Cale Jaffe of Charlottesville, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Ken Hutcheson.
Donald Ratliff of Big Stone Gap, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Charles A. Stacy of Tazewell, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Rick B. Hendrix.
Trip Pollard of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed December 4, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 5, 2020, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Erin B. Ashwell.
Marc A. LeBeau of Fairfax, Virginia, Member, appointed December 31, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Barry Levine.
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 303
RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Ralph Northam and communicated to the General Assembly January 1, 2021.
Grindly Johnson of Richmond, Virginia, Secretary of Administration, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning January 10, 2021, to succeed Keyanna Conner.
G. Henry Goodrich of Wakefield, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Edward Phillip Hickman, III, of Horntown, Virginia, Member, appointed December 31, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Wesley S. Marshall of Weyers Cave, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Joseph Barlow, III, of Smithfield, Virginia, Member, appointed December 31, 2020, for a term of three years beginning September 26, 2020, and ending September 25, 2023, to succeed Jon Lynn Black.
M. Lewis Everett, III, of Capron, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of three years beginning September 26, 2019, and ending September 25, 2022, to succeed himself.
Clifford S. Fox, Sr., of Capron, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of three years beginning September 26, 2020, and ending September 25, 2023, to succeed himself.
Christopher T. Parker of Wakefield, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of three years beginning September 26, 2020, and ending September 25, 2023, to succeed himself.
Fran Bradford of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Kristen Amundson.
John B. Gordon, III, of Suffolk, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Joan Wodiska.
Keesha Jackson-Muir of Fort Washington, Maryland, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Leanna Blevins.
Dietra Y. Trent of Chesterfield, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Edd Houck.
Steve Ahn of Damascus, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Hannah Ingram of Abingdon, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Lennie Gail Mitcham of Abingdon, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Cheryl Carrico.
Canek Aguirre of Alexandria, Virginia, Member, appointed December 4, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.
Gloria Polk Manns of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed December 4, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.
Teresa B. Reynolds of Cumberland County, Virginia, Member, appointed December 4, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Joseph Walsh.
Daniel L. Gray of Fairfax, Virginia, Member, appointed December 4, 2020, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Lawrence Diehl.
Jennifer Crewalk of Reston, Virginia, Member, appointed October 16, 2020, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.
Betty A. Dougherty of Quinton, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Lisa Linthicum.
Susan A. Elmore of Colonial Heights, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Elizabeth Wildhack.
Lindsay Pickral of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Paul Izzo.
Ming C. Truong of Virginia Beach, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Cathy Thompson.
Erica Wood of Arlington, Virginia, Member, appointed December 11, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Veronica Williams.
Alexa Bowe of Newport News, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Jenny McKenzie.
Annette Hyde of Madison, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Jeanne Armentrout.
Prem Jadhwani of Leesburg, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning October 1, 2019, and ending September 30, 2022, to succeed Julie Akers.
Edna E. Johnson of Alexandria, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Jill Nerby.
Liang Liao of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Megan O'Toole.
Ricardo Lizama of Arlington, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Gina Koke.
Marianne Moore of Chesterfield, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Wanda Council.
Chanthen Nene of Manassas, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Ken Jessup.
Milford J. Stern of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Justin Graves.
Tabatha Carroll of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Catherine C. Childers of Blacksburg, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Penni Crist of Waynesboro, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Wyvonnie V. Harsley of Lorton, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Kristen Heinan of Charlottesville, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed Kristen Jamison.
Elizabeth "Lissy" John of Falls Church, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Jennifer MacRae of Hinton, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Jean Odachowski of Martinsville, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Courtney Pugh of Salem, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Jaylene Trueblood of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Lynn Wolfe of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Barbara F. Altizer of Lebanon, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Joshua Ball of Abingdon, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed James Martin.
Felix Tapawan Garcia of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Rhonnie Smith.
Harrison T. Godfrey of Reston, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed John Matney.
Cale Jaffe of Charlottesville, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Ken Hutcheson.
Donald Ratliff of Big Stone Gap, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Charles A. Stacy of Tazewell, Virginia, Member, appointed December 18, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Rick B. Hendrix.
Trip Pollard of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed December 4, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 5, 2020, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Erin B. Ashwell.
Marc A. LeBeau of Fairfax, Virginia, Member, appointed December 31, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Barry Levine.