SJ13: Governor; confirming appointments.
RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Ralph Northam and communicated to the General Assembly August 1, 2021.
Joe Flores of Richmond, Virginia, Secretary of Finance, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2021, to succeed Aubrey Layne.
Jorge Figueredo of Falls Church, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to fill a new seat.
Amari Harris of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
William Anthony West of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2027, to fill a new seat.
Sheba Williams of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Vickie R. Williams-Cullins of Hampton, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to fill a new seat.
Angela Chiang of Chesterfield, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, for a term of four years beginning February 1, 2021, and ending January 31, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Donald W. Merricks of Danville, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, for a term of four years beginning February 1, 2021, and ending January 31, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Martin Gardner of Martinsville, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Bryan P. Plemmons.
Michael J. Oesterling of Gloucester, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.
George Hodson of Afton, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Doug Fabbioli.
Aubrey Rose of South Hill, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Mitzi Batterson.
Nate Walsh of Round Hill, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Leonard Thompson.
Neil Amin of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to fill a new seat.
Bette Brand of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to fill a new seat.
Rasheeda N. Creighton of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to fill a new seat.
Shane Emmett of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2022, to fill a new seat.
Michael Jerome Massie of Portsmouth, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Kathy L. Still of Norton, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning June 12, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Mark T. Leonard.
Lydia Sinemus of Bristol, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Eva Teig Hardy of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed herself.
Maurice A. Jones of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed Jennifer Aument.
Aubrey L. Layne, Jr., of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed Fred Wimbush.
Edward F. O'Callaghan of Virginia Beach, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed James William Cofer.
Faith B. Power of Winchester, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed herself.
Angela Smith-Mackey of Fredericksburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Linda W. Terry of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Vernell A. Woods, Jr., of Suffolk, Virginia, Member, appointed June 4, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Michael Redifer.
Doug DeBerry of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Larry James Giannasi of Hanover, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Michael D. Lawless of Blacksburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Abby Johnson of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Paykon H. Sarmadi of Fishersville, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 25, 2020, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Mimi Milner Elrod.
Jimmy Carr of Leesburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Mike Culp of Albemarle, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Michael Keyser of Lexington, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Steven Sandy of Vinton, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Richard Schollmann of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Ceasor T. Johnson, Sr., of Lynchburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of five years beginning January 1, 2021, and ending December 31, 2025, to succeed Kimble Reynolds.
Beth Carter White of Galax, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Patricia O'Bannon.
Barbara M. Donnellan of Clifton, Virginia, Member, appointed June 4, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
John G. Dane of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Neil Amin.
Elda Stanco Downey of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Katherin A. Elam of Salem, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Lorraine Lange.
Sean Miller of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Junius H. Williams.
Lee Vreeland of Newport News, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed W. Bruce Jennings.
Judy Wason of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Barbara Johnson of Alexandria, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
John P. Rathbone of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Mirza Baig.
J.E. Lincoln Saunders of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Ardine Williams of Washington, D.C., Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed H. Thomas Watkins.
Guy R. "Rusty" Friddell, III, of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Alan Wagner.
Horace L. Blackman of Falls Church, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Anjan Chimaladinne of Chantilly, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Dolly Oberoi of Vienna, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Thomas M. Davis.
Nancy Prowitt of Arlington, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Lott Rogers of Halifax, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.
Elia Fabiola Carter of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Colleen Margiloff.
Nadine Marsh-Carter of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Ricshawn Roane of Great Falls, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Shawn L. Smith of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Eric Hansen.
Heidi Abbott of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, to serve an unexpired term, beginning April 9, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Michael Helpinstill.
James Dyke of Reston, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Delbert Parks of Herndon, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, to serve an unexpired term, beginning April 11, 2021, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Tamara Jones.
Harold Watkins of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Joan G. Wilmer of Hanover, Maryland, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Robert Corn of Springfield, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Jerri Fuller Dickseski of Hampton, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Ross A. Mugler of Hampton, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Maurice D. Slaughter of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Charlene Curtis of Kernersville, North Carolina, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed James Kibler.
Lisa Pompa of Virginia Beach, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Gregory Burton.
Marquett Smith of Ashburn, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Karyn Moran.
Paul Nichols of Clarksville, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Edward C. Dalrymple, Jr., of Mineral, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Maurice A. Jones of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Darren Conner.
Peggy Layne of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Terrie Thompson of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Mirza Baig of Great Falls, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, to serve an unexpired term, beginning May 19, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Tom Slater.
John Broderick of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Berkley Carlyle Ramsey.
Victoria Harker of McLean, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Jennie O'Holleran of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed William Fralin.
Alvin J. Schexnider of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, to serve an unexpired term, beginning August 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Marianne Radcliff.
Jeffery O. Smith of Hampton, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Rosa Atkins.
Allida Black of Arlington, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Devon Cushman of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Patricia McGinnis of Washington, D.C., Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Robert Strassheim of Keswick, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, to serve an unexpired term, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Edward Hontz.
Robert M. Blue of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Carlos M. Brown of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed John Griffin.
Robert Hardie of Charlottesville, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
L.F. Payne of Charlottesville, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Maurice Jones.
Andrew Florance of Inlet Beach, Florida, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed G. Richard Wagoner.
Todd Haymore of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Edward McCoy of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Tyrone Nelson of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Hugh M. Fain, III, of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
J. Conrad Garcia of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Frances C. Wilson.
Gussie Lord of Lakewood, Colorado, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, to serve an unexpired term, beginning October 30, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Grover Outland.
Thomas R. Watjen of Key Largo, Florida, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
A. Damon Williams of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed John William Boland.
Anna Healy James of Virginia Beach, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Letitia A. Long of Alexandria, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Jon Moore of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Gregory Whirley.
Edward Owens of South Boston, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Huron Winstead.
Damodar Ambur of Yorktown, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2022, to fill a new seat.
Gary R. Artybridge, Jr., of Smithfield, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to fill a new seat.
Chris Dovi of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Casey M. Roberts of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to fill a new seat.
Amy E. Sabarre of Dayton, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer of Loudoun, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Susheela Shanta of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to fill a new seat.
Zaina Tarafder of Sterling, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to fill a new seat.
Amy Stinnett White of Buchanan, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to fill a new seat.
Robert M. Blue of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Thomas Farrell.
Raziuddin Ali of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Anne Mills of Alexandria, Virginia, Member, appointed June 4, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Christina Bock Giuliano of Salem, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Gary L. Verhagen of Annandale, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Nicole M. Meredith of Prince George, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Megan Bonfili of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Stacey Link.
Teresa L. Champion of Springfield, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
David Jaffe of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Stefanie Levensalor of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Melissa B. Nelson of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Aradhana Bela Sood of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Susan Swedo of McLean, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Christina Teague of Charlottesville, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Jessica Gavin.
Wei Zhao of Chesterfield, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Destiny LeVere Bolling of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Khurrum Khan.
Vanessa R. Crawford of Petersburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Lory Phillippo.
Mazen M. Basrawi of Arlington, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Leo Kim of Alexandria, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Barry J. Alvarez of Falls Church, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Maria S. Stransky Baggot of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Angela L. Charlton of Ashburn, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Kevin Doyle.
Natalie Franklin Harris of Newport News, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.
Gerard Lawson of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Jane Nevins.
Tiffinee Yancey of Suffolk, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Christopher O. Grandle of Stuarts Draft, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Michael Costanzo.
Michael VanDyke of Lebanon, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Joyce Viscomi.
Evan J. Kaufman of Charlottesville, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Steven Linas.
Cheri Garvin of Leesburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Ryan Logan.
Elizabeth Locke of Newport News, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Mira Mariano of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Susan "Suzy" Szasz Palmer of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Thomas B. Massie, Jr., of Washington, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Bayard Rucker.
Ngiste Abebe of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2027, to fill a new seat.
Larry Keen, II, of Petersburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to fill a new seat.
Cynthia Morrow of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Marcus Treiber of Leesburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Amy Duncan of Bristol, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
John Countryman of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed John White.
William Gorman of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Joni Goldwasser.
Tresserlyn Lawson Kelly of Newport News, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
John T. "Jay" White of Lynchburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Katherine Reid.
Nettie L. Simon-Owens of South Boston, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 5, 2021, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Mattie Cowan.
Eric Reynolds of Richmond, Virginia, Children's Ombudsman, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to fill a new seat.
Eric D. Campbell of Harrisonburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.
Margaret Angela Franklin of Woodbridge, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.
Willie T. Greene, Sr., of Galax, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.
Michelle Johnson of Providence Forge, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.
Ronald K. Spears of Powhatan, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.
Amanda Noell Stanley of Bedford, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.
Lindsey Caley of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Brooke Thomas of Smithfield, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Dante Jackson of North Chesterfield, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Dawit Haile of Chester, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Lorraine Amesbury Holder of Virginia Beach, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Brian Scott Tilley.
Jill B. Loope of Blue Ridge, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Amanda Noel Huffman Glover.
Brett A. Vassey of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Quan M. Boatman of Spotsylvania, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Jayanth Challa of Vienna, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Jorge Yinat of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Trip Pollard of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
John W. Daniel of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 4, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Mamie Parker of Sterling, Virginia, Member, appointed June 4, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Brian Vincent of Farmville, Virginia, Member, appointed June 4, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Jamie O. Bosket of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 1, 2020, and ending April 30, 2024, to succeed Conover Hunt.
Lisette P. Carbajal of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Andrew M. Smith.
William J. Mann of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Doug Powell of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Joshua G. Behr of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Roy A. Hoagland.
Richard D. Langford of Christiansburg, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Tim Hayes of Bruington, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Lou Ann Jessee-Wallace of St. Paul, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Terry Ellis of Sutherland, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed herself.
Kevin W. Hall of Covington, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Tamara Perez of Winchester, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed Danny Garrison.
Eddie L. Reyes of Stafford, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Robert Edwards.
Kelvin L. Wright of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Megan L. Clark of Farmville, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Colette McEachin.
Maggie A. DeBoard of Fairfax Station, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Michael HuYoung of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed David R. Lett.
Kathleen Corrado of Jamesville, New York, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
William E. Demuth, II, of Springfield, Illinois, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Travis Spinder.
Peter M. Vallone of Potomac, Maryland, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Robin Cotton.
James Alan Calvert of Lynchburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 15, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Ryant Washington.
Donald L. Hart, Jr., of Accomac, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Stephanie Koren.
Abbey G. Johnston of Forest, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Walter Bailey.
Ernest Little of Prince William, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Bettie Reeves-Nobles of Fredericksburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 13
RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Ralph Northam and communicated to the General Assembly August 1, 2021.
Joe Flores of Richmond, Virginia, Secretary of Finance, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2021, to succeed Aubrey Layne.
Jorge Figueredo of Falls Church, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to fill a new seat.
Amari Harris of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
William Anthony West of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2027, to fill a new seat.
Sheba Williams of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Vickie R. Williams-Cullins of Hampton, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to fill a new seat.
Angela Chiang of Chesterfield, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, for a term of four years beginning February 1, 2021, and ending January 31, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Donald W. Merricks of Danville, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, for a term of four years beginning February 1, 2021, and ending January 31, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Martin Gardner of Martinsville, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Bryan P. Plemmons.
Michael J. Oesterling of Gloucester, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.
George Hodson of Afton, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Doug Fabbioli.
Aubrey Rose of South Hill, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Mitzi Batterson.
Nate Walsh of Round Hill, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Leonard Thompson.
Neil Amin of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to fill a new seat.
Bette Brand of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to fill a new seat.
Rasheeda N. Creighton of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to fill a new seat.
Shane Emmett of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2022, to fill a new seat.
Michael Jerome Massie of Portsmouth, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Kathy L. Still of Norton, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning June 12, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Mark T. Leonard.
Lydia Sinemus of Bristol, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Eva Teig Hardy of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed herself.
Maurice A. Jones of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed Jennifer Aument.
Aubrey L. Layne, Jr., of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed Fred Wimbush.
Edward F. O'Callaghan of Virginia Beach, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed James William Cofer.
Faith B. Power of Winchester, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed herself.
Angela Smith-Mackey of Fredericksburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Linda W. Terry of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Vernell A. Woods, Jr., of Suffolk, Virginia, Member, appointed June 4, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Michael Redifer.
Doug DeBerry of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Larry James Giannasi of Hanover, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Michael D. Lawless of Blacksburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Abby Johnson of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Paykon H. Sarmadi of Fishersville, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 25, 2020, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Mimi Milner Elrod.
Jimmy Carr of Leesburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Mike Culp of Albemarle, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Michael Keyser of Lexington, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Steven Sandy of Vinton, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Richard Schollmann of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Ceasor T. Johnson, Sr., of Lynchburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of five years beginning January 1, 2021, and ending December 31, 2025, to succeed Kimble Reynolds.
Beth Carter White of Galax, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Patricia O'Bannon.
Barbara M. Donnellan of Clifton, Virginia, Member, appointed June 4, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
John G. Dane of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Neil Amin.
Elda Stanco Downey of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Katherin A. Elam of Salem, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Lorraine Lange.
Sean Miller of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Junius H. Williams.
Lee Vreeland of Newport News, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed W. Bruce Jennings.
Judy Wason of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Barbara Johnson of Alexandria, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
John P. Rathbone of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Mirza Baig.
J.E. Lincoln Saunders of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Ardine Williams of Washington, D.C., Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed H. Thomas Watkins.
Guy R. "Rusty" Friddell, III, of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Alan Wagner.
Horace L. Blackman of Falls Church, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Anjan Chimaladinne of Chantilly, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Dolly Oberoi of Vienna, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Thomas M. Davis.
Nancy Prowitt of Arlington, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Lott Rogers of Halifax, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.
Elia Fabiola Carter of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Colleen Margiloff.
Nadine Marsh-Carter of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Ricshawn Roane of Great Falls, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Shawn L. Smith of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Eric Hansen.
Heidi Abbott of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, to serve an unexpired term, beginning April 9, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Michael Helpinstill.
James Dyke of Reston, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Delbert Parks of Herndon, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, to serve an unexpired term, beginning April 11, 2021, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Tamara Jones.
Harold Watkins of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Joan G. Wilmer of Hanover, Maryland, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Robert Corn of Springfield, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Jerri Fuller Dickseski of Hampton, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Ross A. Mugler of Hampton, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Maurice D. Slaughter of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Charlene Curtis of Kernersville, North Carolina, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed James Kibler.
Lisa Pompa of Virginia Beach, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Gregory Burton.
Marquett Smith of Ashburn, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Karyn Moran.
Paul Nichols of Clarksville, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Edward C. Dalrymple, Jr., of Mineral, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Maurice A. Jones of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Darren Conner.
Peggy Layne of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Terrie Thompson of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Mirza Baig of Great Falls, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, to serve an unexpired term, beginning May 19, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Tom Slater.
John Broderick of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Berkley Carlyle Ramsey.
Victoria Harker of McLean, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Jennie O'Holleran of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed William Fralin.
Alvin J. Schexnider of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, to serve an unexpired term, beginning August 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Marianne Radcliff.
Jeffery O. Smith of Hampton, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Rosa Atkins.
Allida Black of Arlington, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Devon Cushman of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Patricia McGinnis of Washington, D.C., Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Robert Strassheim of Keswick, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, to serve an unexpired term, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Edward Hontz.
Robert M. Blue of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Carlos M. Brown of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed John Griffin.
Robert Hardie of Charlottesville, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
L.F. Payne of Charlottesville, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Maurice Jones.
Andrew Florance of Inlet Beach, Florida, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed G. Richard Wagoner.
Todd Haymore of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Edward McCoy of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Tyrone Nelson of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Hugh M. Fain, III, of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
J. Conrad Garcia of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Frances C. Wilson.
Gussie Lord of Lakewood, Colorado, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, to serve an unexpired term, beginning October 30, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Grover Outland.
Thomas R. Watjen of Key Largo, Florida, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
A. Damon Williams of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed John William Boland.
Anna Healy James of Virginia Beach, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Letitia A. Long of Alexandria, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Jon Moore of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Gregory Whirley.
Edward Owens of South Boston, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Huron Winstead.
Damodar Ambur of Yorktown, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2022, to fill a new seat.
Gary R. Artybridge, Jr., of Smithfield, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to fill a new seat.
Chris Dovi of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Casey M. Roberts of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to fill a new seat.
Amy E. Sabarre of Dayton, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer of Loudoun, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Susheela Shanta of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to fill a new seat.
Zaina Tarafder of Sterling, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to fill a new seat.
Amy Stinnett White of Buchanan, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to fill a new seat.
Robert M. Blue of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Thomas Farrell.
Raziuddin Ali of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Anne Mills of Alexandria, Virginia, Member, appointed June 4, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Christina Bock Giuliano of Salem, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Gary L. Verhagen of Annandale, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Nicole M. Meredith of Prince George, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Megan Bonfili of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Stacey Link.
Teresa L. Champion of Springfield, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
David Jaffe of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Stefanie Levensalor of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Melissa B. Nelson of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Aradhana Bela Sood of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Susan Swedo of McLean, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Christina Teague of Charlottesville, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Jessica Gavin.
Wei Zhao of Chesterfield, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Destiny LeVere Bolling of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Khurrum Khan.
Vanessa R. Crawford of Petersburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Lory Phillippo.
Mazen M. Basrawi of Arlington, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Leo Kim of Alexandria, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Barry J. Alvarez of Falls Church, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Maria S. Stransky Baggot of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Angela L. Charlton of Ashburn, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Kevin Doyle.
Natalie Franklin Harris of Newport News, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.
Gerard Lawson of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Jane Nevins.
Tiffinee Yancey of Suffolk, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Christopher O. Grandle of Stuarts Draft, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Michael Costanzo.
Michael VanDyke of Lebanon, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Joyce Viscomi.
Evan J. Kaufman of Charlottesville, Virginia, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Steven Linas.
Cheri Garvin of Leesburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Ryan Logan.
Elizabeth Locke of Newport News, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Mira Mariano of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Susan "Suzy" Szasz Palmer of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Thomas B. Massie, Jr., of Washington, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Bayard Rucker.
Ngiste Abebe of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2027, to fill a new seat.
Larry Keen, II, of Petersburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to fill a new seat.
Cynthia Morrow of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Marcus Treiber of Leesburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 19, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to fill a new seat.
Amy Duncan of Bristol, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
John Countryman of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed John White.
William Gorman of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Joni Goldwasser.
Tresserlyn Lawson Kelly of Newport News, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
John T. "Jay" White of Lynchburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Katherine Reid.
Nettie L. Simon-Owens of South Boston, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 5, 2021, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Mattie Cowan.
Eric Reynolds of Richmond, Virginia, Children's Ombudsman, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to fill a new seat.
Eric D. Campbell of Harrisonburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.
Margaret Angela Franklin of Woodbridge, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.
Willie T. Greene, Sr., of Galax, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.
Michelle Johnson of Providence Forge, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.
Ronald K. Spears of Powhatan, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.
Amanda Noell Stanley of Bedford, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.
Lindsey Caley of Roanoke, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Brooke Thomas of Smithfield, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Dante Jackson of North Chesterfield, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Dawit Haile of Chester, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Lorraine Amesbury Holder of Virginia Beach, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Brian Scott Tilley.
Jill B. Loope of Blue Ridge, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Amanda Noel Huffman Glover.
Brett A. Vassey of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 30, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Quan M. Boatman of Spotsylvania, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Jayanth Challa of Vienna, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Jorge Yinat of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Trip Pollard of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
John W. Daniel of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed June 4, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Mamie Parker of Sterling, Virginia, Member, appointed June 4, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Brian Vincent of Farmville, Virginia, Member, appointed June 4, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Jamie O. Bosket of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 1, 2020, and ending April 30, 2024, to succeed Conover Hunt.
Lisette P. Carbajal of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 2, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Andrew M. Smith.
William J. Mann of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Doug Powell of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Joshua G. Behr of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Roy A. Hoagland.
Richard D. Langford of Christiansburg, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Tim Hayes of Bruington, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Lou Ann Jessee-Wallace of St. Paul, Virginia, Member, appointed June 25, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Terry Ellis of Sutherland, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed herself.
Kevin W. Hall of Covington, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Tamara Perez of Winchester, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed Danny Garrison.
Eddie L. Reyes of Stafford, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Robert Edwards.
Kelvin L. Wright of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed June 11, 2021, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Megan L. Clark of Farmville, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Colette McEachin.
Maggie A. DeBoard of Fairfax Station, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Michael HuYoung of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed July 9, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed David R. Lett.
Kathleen Corrado of Jamesville, New York, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
William E. Demuth, II, of Springfield, Illinois, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Travis Spinder.
Peter M. Vallone of Potomac, Maryland, Member, appointed July 23, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Robin Cotton.
James Alan Calvert of Lynchburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 15, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Ryant Washington.
Donald L. Hart, Jr., of Accomac, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Stephanie Koren.
Abbey G. Johnston of Forest, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Walter Bailey.
Ernest Little of Prince William, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed himself.
Bettie Reeves-Nobles of Fredericksburg, Virginia, Member, appointed July 16, 2021, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.