01/13/2010 House Proceedings

Download this Video

Index

HB35—00:00:25
HB48—00:00:40
HB320—00:00:20
HB3—00:00:40
HB28—00:00:10
HB10—00:02:55
HB35—00:01:45
HB23—00:01:00
HB80—00:00:15
HB7—00:04:11
HB60—00:00:35
HB98—00:02:00
HB70—00:03:00
HB52—00:00:40
HB319—00:04:35
HB52—00:00:40
HB58—00:01:21
HB342—00:00:20
HB346—00:01:10
HB87—00:00:20
HB35—00:00:25
HB80—00:00:30
HB10—00:00:55
HB48—00:00:15
HB58—00:00:40
HB15—00:00:30
HB58—00:00:30
HB24—00:00:40
HB69—00:00:20
HB74—00:00:30
HB80—00:01:20
HB68—00:00:15
HB80—00:00:50
HB68—00:00:40
HB80—00:00:40
HB42—00:00:40
HB47—00:01:55
HB26—00:00:25
HB339—00:00:51
HB21—00:00:30
HB68—00:00:30
HB11—00:00:15
HB17—00:00:40
HB52—00:00:20
HB77—00:00:45
HB42—00:00:30
HB3—00:00:40
HB47—00:00:10
HB72—00:00:15
HB334—00:02:05
HB87—00:00:40
HB7—00:05:51
HB30—00:03:45
HB319—00:03:05
HB58—00:01:00
HB319—00:00:40
HB7—00:02:26
HB22—00:01:10
HB30—00:01:05
HB98—00:00:55
HB21—00:00:30
HB334—00:00:20
HB98—00:00:45
HB54—00:01:40
HB319—00:00:40
HB54—00:01:15
HB319—00:01:05
HB54—00:01:15
HB319—00:00:15
HB342—00:03:45
HB88—00:01:10
HB60—00:03:10
HB54—00:01:55
HB57—00:00:45
HB80—00:05:05
HB4—00:00:25
HB11—00:00:20
HB87—00:02:20
HB35—00:00:30
HB87—00:01:05
HB306—00:00:20
HB97—00:00:35
HB35—00:05:05
HB16—00:01:55
HB4—00:00:20
HB85—00:01:30
HB22—00:03:10
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—03:14
Sen. Kenneth Alexander (D-Norfolk)—00:00
Del. Bill Howell (R-Fredericksburg)—05:44
Del. Chris Jones (R-Suffolk)—01:09
Sen. Jennifer McClellan (D-Richmond)—00:19
Del. Sam Nixon (R-Richmond)—00:18
Del. Morgan Griffith (R-Salem)—01:46
Del. Ward Armstrong (D-Martinsville)—00:00
Del. Morgan Griffith (R-Salem)—03:08
Del. Bob Marshall (R-Manassas)—00:00
Del. Morgan Griffith (R-Salem)—00:19
Del. Ken Plum (D-Reston)—00:50
Del. Ward Armstrong (D-Martinsville)—01:02
Del. Bill Howell (R-Fredericksburg)—02:24
Del. Manoli Loupassi (R-Richmond)—00:00
Del. Morgan Griffith (R-Salem)—04:10
00:00
00:01
00:02
00:03
00:04
00:05
00:06
00:07
00:08
00:09
00:10
00:11
00:12
00:13
00:14
00:15
00:16
00:17
00:18
00:19
00:20
00:21
00:22
00:23
00:24
00:25
00:26
00:27
00:28
00:29
00:30
00:31
00:32
00:33
00:34
00:35
00:36
00:37
00:38
00:39
00:40
00:41
00:42
00:43
00:44
00:45
00:46
00:47
00:48
00:49
00:50
00:51
00:52
00:53
00:54
00:55
00:56
00:57
00:58
00:59
01:00
01:01
01:02
01:03
01:04
01:05
01:06
01:07
01:08
01:09
01:10
01:11
01:12
01:13
01:14
01:15
01:16
01:17
01:18
01:19
01:20
01:21
01:22
01:23
01:24
01:25
01:26
01:27
01:28
01:29
01:30
01:31
01:32
01:33
01:34
01:35
01:36
01:37
01:38
01:39
01:40
01:41
01:42
01:43
01:44
01:45
01:46
01:47
01:48
01:49
01:50
01:51
01:52
01:53
01:54
01:55
01:56
01:57
01:58
01:59
02:00
02:01
02:02
02:03
02:04
02:05
02:06
02:07
02:08
02:09
02:10
02:11
02:12
02:13
02:14
02:15
02:16
02:17
02:18
02:19
02:20
02:21
02:22
02:23
02:24
02:25
02:26
02:27
02:28
02:29
02:30
02:31
02:32
02:33
02:34
02:35
02:36
02:37
02:38
02:39
02:40
02:41

Minutes

Called to order at by Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend Welford T. Orrock,, Minister of Students, Second Baptist Church, Richmond

Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk of the House, led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

Communication received: State Board of Elections (Certification of Members-elect)

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Members-elect sworn in

Leave: Delegate Cline (portion)

Election of Speaker of the House of Delegates: William J. Howell duly elected (Y-97 N-0)

Election of Clerk of the House of Delegates: Bruce F. Jamerson (Y-98 N-0)

Election of Sergeant at Arms: Norman "Bud" Roderick duly elected (Y-97 N-0)

Message from Senate: Senate is duly organized and ready to proceed to business

HR 3 (Establishing the 2010-2011 Rules of the House of Delegates) offered by Delegate Griffith, Delegate Armstrong floor amendment rejected (Y-36 N-60), agreed to (Y-98 N-0)

Message to Senate: House duly organized and ready to proceed to business

HJR 112 (Notifying Governor of organization) offered by Delegate Griffith and agreed to

Message from Senate: HJR 112 agreed to

Bills and resolutions prefiled, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Resolutions prefiled, ordered printed, and laid on the Speaker's table pursuant to Section 30-19.3

Resolutions prefiled and laid on the Speaker's table pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia


CALENDAR

RESOLUTIONS
HJR 9 - Agreed to (Y-97 N-0)
HJR 10 - Agreed to (Y-97 N-0)

HR 4 (Salaries, contingent and incidental expenses) offered by Delegate Putney and agreed to (Y-95 N-0)

Message from Senate: HJRs 9 and 10 agreed to

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS
Cole (Chairman), Putney, Ingram, Jones, Albo, Cosgrove (Vice Chairman), O’Bannon, Bell (of Albemarle), Miller (of Manassas), Landes, Janis, Hugo, Gilbert, Cox (of Hanover), Phillips, Scott (of Fairfax), Alexander, Joannou, Sickles, Howell (of Norfolk), Dance, Spruill

COURTS OF JUSTICE
Albo (Chairman), Griffith, Kilgore, Athey (Vice Chairman), Janis, Bell (of Albemarle), Cline, Iaquinto, Gilbert, Peace, Miller (of Manassas), Loupassi, Villanueva, Cleaveland, Johnson, Armstrong, Barlow, Watts, Toscano, Herring, McClellan, Hope

EDUCATION
Tata (Chairman), Landes (Vice Chairman), Lingamfelter, Rust, Cole, Athey, Pogge, Massie, Loupassi, Gear, Greason, Bell (of Staunton), Stolle, LeMunyon, Shuler, Alexander, Ebbin, Ware (of Roanoke City), McClellan, Tyler, Bulova, Morrissey

GENERAL LAWS
Jones (Chairman), Albo, Wright, Oder, Gear (Vice Chairman), Cosgrove, Carrico, Scott (of Madison), Iaquinto, Gilbert, Peace, Comstock, Anderson, Abbitt, Phillips, Barlow, Ward, Dance, Bulova, James, Carr, Torian

TRANSPORTATION
May (Chairman), Carrico, Cosgrove, Gear, Oder (Vice Chairman), Rust, Hugo, Scott (of Madison), Tata, Knight, Villaneuva, Comstock, Garrett, Cox (of Hanover), Ward, Ebbin, BaCote, Brink, Toscano, McQuinn, Carr

FINANCE
Purkey (Chairman), Orrock, Ware (of Powhatan), Byron, Cole, Hugo (Vice Chairman), Cline, Gear, Marshall (of Prince William), Lohr, Peace, Greason, Anderson, Garrett, Johnson, Watts, Lewis, Armstrong, Pollard, Abbott, Keam

APPROPRIATIONS
Putney (Chairman), Morgan, Tata, Ingram, May, Sherwood, Cox (of Colonial Heights) (Vice Chairman), Landes, Jones, O’Bannon, Lingamfelter, Poindexter, Massie, Abbitt, Phillips, Scott (of Fairfax), Joannou, Brink, Ware (of Roanoke City), Howell (of Norfolk), BaCote, Dance

COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Ingram (Chairman), Marshall (of Prince William), Oder, Marshall (of Danville) (Vice Chairman), Iaquinto, Crockett-Stark, Lohr, Poindexter, Merricks, Knight, Morefield, Edmunds, Stolle, LeMunyon, Spruill, Ware (of Roanoke City), Pollard, McQuinn, Howell (of Norfolk), Surovell, Kory, Torian

COMMERCE AND LABOR
Kilgore (Chairman), Morgan, Purkey, Byron, Ware (of Powhatan), Nixon (Vice Chairman), Hugo, Janis, Rust, Marshall (of Danville), Cline, Miller (of Manassas), Merricks, Loupassi, Johnson, Joannou, Alexander, McClellan, Ward, Lewis, Tyler, McQuinn

HEALTH, WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS
Orrock (Chairman), Nixon, O’Bannon (Vice Chairman), Bell (of Albemarle), Athey, Nutter, Peace, Crockett-Stark, Pogge, Massie, Merricks, Bell (of Staunton), Garrett, Stolle, Spruill, Sickles, Ebbin, Howell (of Norfolk), BaCote, Englin, Morrissey, Hope

AGRICULTURE, CHESAPEAKE AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Morgan (Chairman), Cox (of Colonial Heights), Sherwood, Ware (of Powhatan) (Vice Chairman), Wright, Orrock, Scott (of Madison), Marshall (of Danville), Lohr, Poindexter, Pogge, Knight, Bell (of Staunton), Edmunds, Plum, Shuler, Lewis, Bulova, Sickles, Englin, James, Torian

MILITIA, POLICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Sherwood (Chairman), Griffith, Wright (Vice Chairman), Carrico, Lingamfelter, Nutter, Athey, Cline, Gilbert, Merricks, Cleaveland, Morefield, Edmunds, Cox (of Hanover), Scott (of Fairfax), Barlow, Shuler, Lewis, Miller (of Norfolk), Tyler, James, Keam

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Byron (Chairman), May, Purkey, Marshall (of Prince William), Nixon, Rust (Vice Chairman), Cosgrove, Nutter, Scott (of Madison), Crockett-Stark, Greason, Comstock, Anderson, LeMunyon, Watts, Miller (of Norfolk), Toscano, Englin, Herring, Surovell, Abbott, Kory.

RULES
Howell (of Stafford) (Chairman), Putney, Griffith (Vice Chairman), Landes, Cox (of Colonial Heights), Kilgore, Ware (of Powhatan), Janis, Bell (of Albemarle), Abbitt, Joannou, Johnson, Armstrong, Plum, Alexander

Motion by Delegate Griffith to recess agreed to

House recessed at 1:33 p.m. until 6:30 p.m.