01/12/2011 House Proceedings

Download this Video

Index

HJ567—00:03:35
HJ568—00:00:25
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—01:40
Del. Ward Armstrong (D-Martinsville)—01:05
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—00:00
Del. Bob Brink (D-Arlington)—00:15
Del. Charles Poindexter (R-Glade Hill)—00:50
Del. Vivian Watts (D-Annandale)—00:00
Sen. Jennifer McClellan (D-Richmond)—00:25
Del. Tim Hugo (R-Centreville)—00:15
Del. Will Morefield (R-North Tazewell)—00:05
Del. Algie Howell (D-Norfolk)—01:15
Sen. Joe Morrissey (D-Richmond)—01:21
Del. Barry Knight (R-Virginia Beach)—00:25
Del. Lacey Putney (I-Bedford)—03:45
00:00
00:01
00:02
00:03
00:04
00:05
00:06
00:07
00:08
00:09
00:10
00:11
00:12
00:13
00:14
00:15
00:16
00:17
00:18
00:19
00:20
00:21
00:22
00:23
00:24
00:25
00:26
00:27
00:28
00:29
00:30
00:31
00:32
00:33
00:34
00:35
00:36
00:37
00:38
00:39
00:40
00:41
00:42
00:43
00:44
00:45
00:46
00:47
00:48
00:49
00:50
00:51
00:52
00:53
00:54
00:55
00:56
00:57
00:58
00:59
01:00
01:01
01:02
01:03
01:04
01:05
01:06
01:07
01:08
01:09
01:10
01:11
01:12
01:13
01:14

Minutes

Called to order at 12 m. by William J. Howell, Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Acting Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by Dr. Drew R. Landry, Senior Pastor, Spotswood Baptist Church, Fredericksburg

Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

Communication from State Board of Elections (Certification of Member-elect)

Member-elect Habeeb sworn in

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Leave of Absence granted: Shuler

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS AND CHANGES
John A. Cosgrove appointed to Committee on Commerce and Labor and removed from the Committee on General Laws
Eileen Filler-Corn appointed to the Committees on Transportation and Militia, Police and Public Safety
Thomas A. Greason appointed to the Committee on General Laws and removed from the Committee on Science and Technology
James W. Morefield appointed to the Committee on Science and Technology
Roxann L. Robinson appointed to the Committees on Health, Welfare and Institutions and Science and Technology
James M. Scott removed from the Committee on Militia, Police and Public Safety
Ronald A. Villanueva appointed to the Committee on Finance
Tony O. Wilt appointed to the Committees on Counties, Cities and Towns and Agriculture, Chesapeake and Natural Resources

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS AND CHANGES
William H. Cleaveland appointed to Committee on Transportation
John A. Cox appointed to Committee on Agriculture, Chesapeake and Natural Resources and removed from Committee on Militia, Police and Public Safety
M. Kirkland Cox removed from Committee on Agriculture, Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Thomas D. Gear removed from the Committees on Education, General Laws, Transportation, and Finance
H. Morgan Griffith removed from the Committees for Courts of Justice; Militia, Police and Public Safety; and Rules
Gregory D. Habeeb appointed to the Committees for Courts of Justice; Transportation; and Militia, Police and Public Safety
Barry D. Knight appointed to the Committee on General Laws and removed from the Committee on Transportation
James W. Morefield appointed to the Committee on Finance and removed from the Committee on Science and Technology
Roxann L. Robinson appointed to the Committee on Education
Beverly J. Sherwood appointed to the Committee on Rules
Tony O. Wilt appointed to the Committee on Militia, Police and Public Safety

House organized and ready to proceed to business

Message from Senate: Senate duly organized and ready to proceed to business

HJR 612 (Notifying Governor of Organization) offered by Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights and agreed to

Motion by Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights to adjourn in honor of Congresswoman Gabrielle Giffords and in honor and memory of Federal Judge John Roll, Christina Green, Gabe Zimmerman, Dorothy Murray, Dorwin Stoddard, and Phyllis Scheck agreed to

HJR 528 taken up and agreed to

Message from Senate: HJR 612 agreed to

Bills and resolutions prefiled, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Resolutions prefiled and laid on the Speaker's table pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

CALENDAR

RESOLUTIONS
HJR 567 - Agreed to (Y-98 N-0)
HJR 568 - Agreed to (Y-98 N-0)

Motion by Delegate Poindexter to adjourn in honor and memory of the Honorable Willard R. Finney agreed to

HJR 597 taken up and agreed to

Message from Senate: HJRs 567 and 568 agreed to

HR 49 (Salaries, contingent and incidental expenses) offered by Delegate Putney and agreed to (Y-96 N-0)

Motion by Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights to recess until 6:30 p.m. agreed to

House recessed at 1:10 p.m.