01/18/2011 House Proceedings

Download this Video

Index

HB1507—00:01:00
HJ500—00:21:51
Del. Bill Janis (R-Glen Allen)—00:00
Del. Glenn Oder (R-Newport News)—00:15
Del. Jimmie Massie (R-Richmond)—00:30
Sen. Adam Ebbin (D-Alexandria)—00:25
Del. Scott Garrett (R-Lynchburg)—00:20
Del. Bob Brink (D-Arlington)—00:10
Del. Ward Armstrong (D-Martinsville)—00:15
Del. Bob Marshall (R-Manassas)—04:55
Sen. Scott Surovell (D-Mount Vernon)—04:50
Del. Mark Cole (R-Fredericksburg)—00:20
Del. Dickie Bell (R-Staunton)—00:40
Del. David Toscano (D-Charlottesville)—01:45
Del. Dickie Bell (R-Staunton)—00:00
Del. Mark Cole (R-Fredericksburg)—00:05
Sen. Joe Morrissey (D-Richmond)—01:30
Del. Todd Gilbert (R-Woodstock)—03:35
Del. Ward Armstrong (D-Martinsville)—02:45
Del. Tim Hugo (R-Centreville)—01:20
Del. David Toscano (D-Charlottesville)—04:35
00:00
00:01
00:02
00:03
00:04
00:05
00:06
00:07
00:08
00:09
00:10
00:11
00:12
00:13
00:14
00:15
00:16
00:17
00:18
00:19
00:20
00:21
00:22
00:23
00:24
00:25
00:26
00:27
00:28
00:29
00:30
00:31
00:32
00:33
00:34
00:35
00:36
00:37
00:38
00:39
00:40
00:41
00:42
00:43
00:44
00:45
00:46
00:47
00:48
00:49
00:50
00:51
00:52
00:53
00:54
00:55
00:56
00:57
00:58
00:59
01:00
01:01
01:02
01:03
01:04
01:05
01:06
01:07
01:08
01:09
01:10
01:11
01:12
01:13
01:14
01:15
01:16
01:17
01:18
01:19
01:20
01:21
01:22
01:23
01:24
01:25
01:26
01:27
01:28
01:29
01:30
01:31
01:32
01:33
01:34
01:35
01:36
01:37
01:38
01:39
01:40
01:41
01:42
01:43
01:44
01:45
01:46
01:47
01:48
01:49
01:50
01:51

Minutes

Called to order at 12 m. by William J. Howell, Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Acting Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by Rabbi Bruce D. Aft,Congregation Adat Reyim, Springfield

Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Leaves of Absence granted: Delegates Purkey and Torian

Journal for Monday, January 17, 2011, approved by the Speaker

Committee report
From Health, Welfare and Institutions: HBs 1419, 1464, 1535S, 1608, 1626As, 1642S, 1675S, 1709 (referred), 1767, 2037

HJR 704 (Court of Appeals of Virginia Judges, Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges, and Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges) offered by Delegate Janis and agreed to (Y-92 N-0)

Message from Senate: HJR 704 agreed to

HR 51 (Nominating persons to be elected as Court of Appeals of Virginia Judges) offered by Delegate Janis and agreed to

HR 52 (Nominating persons to be elected to circuit court judgeships) offered by Delegate Janis and agreed to

HR 53 (Nominating persons to be elected to general district court judgeships) offered by Delegate Janis and agreed to

HR 54 (Nominating persons to be elected to juvenile and domestic relations district court judgeships) offered by Delegate Janis and agreed to

Message from Senate: Nominations made for certain judicial offices of the Commonwealth

Election of Court of Appeals of Virginia Judges
D. Arthur Kelsey
Elizabeth A. McClanahan

Election of Circuit Court Judges
V. Thomas Forehand, Jr., First Judicial Circuit
Everett A. Martin, Jr., Fourth Judicial Circuit
Carl Edward Eason, Jr., Fifth Judicial Circuit
Samuel E. Campbell, Sixth Judicial Circuit
David F. Pugh, Seventh Judicial Circuit
C. Peter Tench, Seventh Judicial Circuit
Christopher W. Hutton, Eighth Judicial Circuit
Wilford Taylor, Jr., Eighth Judicial Circuit
Herbert Cogbill Gill, Jr., Twelfth Judicial Circuit
Bradley B. Cavedo, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit
Richard D. Taylor, Jr., Thirteenth Judicial Circuit
Timothy K. Sanner, Sixteenth Judicial Circuit
Randy I. Bellows, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit
Dennis J. Smith, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit
James H. Chamblin, Twentieth Judicial Circuit
Martin F. Clark, Jr., Twenty-first Judicial Circuit
Robert P. Doherty, Jr., Twenty-third Judicial Circuit
Clifford R. Weckstein, Twenty-third Judicial Circuit
Brett L. Geisler, Twenty-seventh Judicial Circuit
John C. Kilgore, Thirtieth Judicial Circuit

Election of General District Court Judges
Calvin R. Depew, Jr., Second Judicial District
Phillip R. Hairston, Thirteenth Judicial District
John Marshall, Fourteenth Judicial District
James Stephen Yoffy, Fourteenth Judicial District
Frank L. Benser, Fifteenth Judicial District
Peter L. Trible, Fifteenth Judicial District
Gordon A. Wilkins, Fifteenth Judicial District
Roger L. Morton, Sixteenth Judicial District
Michael J. Cassidy, Nineteenth Judicial District
Edwin A. Gendron, Jr., Twenty-first Judicial District
M. Frederick King, Twenty-third Judicial District
William D. Heatwole, Twenty-fifth Judicial District
Jack S. Hurley, Jr., Twenty-ninth Judicial District
Charles F. Sievers, Thirty-first Judicial District
Peter W. Steketee, Thirty-first Judicial District

Election of Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges
Rufus A. Banks, Jr., First Judicial District
Larry D. Willis, Sr., First Judicial District
Gerrit W. Benson, Second Judicial District
M. Randolph Carlson, II, Fourth Judicial District
Thomas W. Carpenter, Seventh Judicial District
Bonnie C. Davis, Twelfth Judicial District
Gerald F. Daltan, Fifteenth Judicial District
Julian W. Johnson, Fifteenth Judicial District
David F. Peterson, Fifteenth Judicial District
Susan L. Whitlock, Sixteenth Judicial District
Esther L. Wiggins, Seventeenth Judicial District
Constance H. Frogale, Eighteenth Judicial District
Pamela L. Brooks, Twentieth Judicial District
Kenneth W. Farrar, Twenty-fourth Judicial District
Michael T. Garrett, Twenty-fourth Judicial District
Paul A. Tucker, Twenty-fifth Judicial District
William H. Logan, Jr., Twenty-sixth Judicial District
Marcus H. Long, Jr., Twenty-seventh Judicial District
Henry A. Barringer, Twenty-ninth Judicial District
William Alan Becker, Thirty-first Judicial District
Paul F. Gluchowski, Thirty-first Judicial District

Bills presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

CALENDAR

HOUSE BILLS READ THIRD TIME
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
HB 1426 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)
HB 1454 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HOUSE BILL READ SECOND TIME
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
HB 1507S - Committee Substitute agreed to, Engrossed

RESOLUTION
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
HJR 511S - Passed by for the day

RESOLUTION
REGULAR CALENDAR
HJR 500 - Agreed to (Y-61 N-36)

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
HB 1619
HB 1647
HB 1793
HB 1874

HOUSE BILL READ FIRST TIME
REGULAR CALENDAR
HB 1416

SJR 365 taken up and agreed to

Motion by Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights to adjourn agreed to

House adjourned at 1:49 p.m. to meet Wednesday, January 19, 2011, at 12 m.