01/11/2012 House Proceedings

Download this Video

Index

Del. Todd Gilbert (R-Woodstock)—00:05
Sen. Roz Dance (D-Petersburg)—00:20
Del. Jimmie Massie (R-Richmond)—01:50
Del. Johnny Joannou (D-Portsmouth)—00:15
Del. Lee Ware (R-Powhatan)—00:20
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—03:21
Del. David Toscano (D-Charlottesville)—02:20
Del. Johnny Joannou (D-Portsmouth)—00:15
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—01:55
Del. Lacey Putney (I-Bedford)—00:05
Del. David Toscano (D-Charlottesville)—06:26
Del. Steve Landes (R-Weyers Cave)—00:10
Del. Barry Knight (R-Virginia Beach)—00:00
Del. Patrick Hope (D-Arlington)—00:10
Del. Scott Lingamfelter (R-Woodbridge)—00:00
Del. Bobby Orrock (R-Thornburg)—00:50
00:00
00:01
00:02
00:03
00:04
00:05
00:06
00:07
00:08
00:09
00:10
00:11
00:12
00:13
00:14
00:15
00:16
00:17
00:18
00:19
00:20
00:21
00:22
00:23
00:24
00:25
00:26
00:27
00:28
00:29
00:30
00:31
00:32
00:33
00:34
00:35
00:36
00:37
00:38
00:39
00:40
00:41
00:42
00:43
00:44
00:45
00:46
00:47
00:48
00:49
00:50
00:51
00:52
00:53
00:54
00:55
00:56
00:57
00:58
00:59
01:00
01:01
01:02
01:03
01:04
01:05
01:06
01:07
01:08
01:09
01:10
01:11
01:12
01:13
01:14
01:15
01:16
01:17
01:18
01:19
01:20
01:21
01:22

Minutes

Called to order at 12 m. by G. Paul Nardo, Clerk

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend Gene Willis, Minister of Worship and Fine Arts, Spotswood Baptist Church, Fredericksburg

G. Paul Nardo, Clerk of the House of Delegates, led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

Communication received: State Board of Elections (Certification of Members-elect)

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Members-elect sworn in

Election of Speaker of the House of Delegates: William J. Howell duly elected (Y-99 N-0)

Election of Clerk of the House of Delegates: G. Paul Nardo duly elected (Y-100 N-0)

Election of Sergeant at Arms: Norman "Bud" Roderick duly elected (Y-100 N-0)

HR 2 (Establishing the 2012-2014 Rules of the House of Delegates) offered by Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights and agreed to (Y-100 N-0)

HJR 103 (Notifying the Governor of organization) offered by Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights and agreed to

Bills and resolutions prefiled, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Resolutions prefiled and laid on the Speaker's table pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

CALENDAR

RESOLUTIONS
HJR 5 - Agreed to (Y-95 N-0)
HJR 6 - Agreed to (Y-98 N-0)

HR 3 (Salaries, contingent and incidental expenses) offered by Delegate Putney and agreed to (Y-100 N-0)

Motion by Delegate Knight to adjourn in honor and memory of F. Wayne McLeskey agreed to

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS
Cole (Chairman), Putney, Ingram, Jones, Albo, Cosgrove, O’Bannon, Bell (of Albemarle), Miller (Vice Chairman), Landes, Hugo, Cox (of Hanover), Ramadan, Ransone, O’Quinn, Scott (of Fairfax), Alexander, Joannou, Sickles, Howell (of Norfolk), Dance, Spruill.

COURTS OF JUSTICE
Albo (Chairman), Kilgore, Bell (of Albemarle) (Vice Chairman), Cline, Iaquinto, Gilbert, Miller, Loupassi, Villanueva, Habeeb, Farrell, Minchew, Morris, Johnson, Watts, Toscano, Herring, McClellan.

EDUCATION
Tata (Chairman), Landes (Vice Chairman), Lingamfelter, Rust, Cole, Pogge, Massie, Greason, Bell (of Staunton), Stolle, LeMunyon, Robinson, Yost, Yancey, Dudenhefer, Alexander, Ware (of Roanoke City), McClellan, Tyler, Bulova, Morrissey, Keam.

GENERAL LAWS
Jones (Chairman), Albo, Wright, Iaquinto (Vice Chairman), Gilbert, Peace, Anderson, Greason, Knight, LeMunyon, Cox (of Hanover), Helsel, Farrell, Watson, Rush, Ward, Dance, Bulova, James, Carr, Torian, McQuinn.

TRANSPORTATION
May (Chairman), Cosgrove (Vice Chairman), Rust, Hugo, Scott (of Madison), Tata, Villanueva, Comstock, Garrett, Cox (of Hanover), Habeeb, Anderson, Minchew, Yancey, Dudenhefer, Ward, BaCote, Brink, Toscano, McQuinn, Carr, Filler-Corn.

FINANCE
Purkey (Chairman), Orrock, Ware (of Powhatan), Byron, Cole, Hugo (Vice Chairman), Cline, Marshall (of Prince William), Anderson, Garrett, Villanueva, Pogge, Bell (of Staunton), O’Quinn, Head, Johnson, Watts, Lewis, Englin, Keam, James, Carr.

APPROPRIATIONS
Putney (Chairman), Tata, Ingram, May, Sherwood, Cox (of Colonial Heights) (Vice Chairman), Landes, Jones, O’Bannon, Lingamfelter, Poindexter, Massie, Scott (of Madison), Peace, Greason, Scott (of Fairfax), Joannou, Brink, Ware (of Roanoke City), Howell (of Norfolk), BaCote, Dance.

COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Ingram (Chairman), Marshall (of Prince William), Marshall (of Danville) (Vice Chairman), Iaquinto, Crockett-Stark, Poindexter, Merricks, Knight, Morefield, Edmunds, Stolle, LeMunyon, Wilt, Morris, Hodges, Spruill, Ware (of Roanoke City), McQuinn, Howell (of Norfolk), Surovell, Kory, Torian.

COMMERCE AND LABOR
Kilgore (Chairman), Purkey, Byron, Ware (of Powhatan) (Vice Chairman), Hugo, Rust, Marshall (of Danville), Cline, Miller, Merricks, Loupassi, Cosgrove, Bell (of Albemarle), Comstock, Habeeb, Johnson, Joannou, Alexander, McClellan, Ward, Lewis, Tyler.

HEALTH, WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS
Orrock (Chairman), O’Bannon (Vice Chairman), Bell (of Albemarle), Peace, Crockett-Stark, Pogge, Merricks, Bell (of Staunton), Garrett, Stolle, Robinson, Helsel, Yost, Ransone, Hodges, Spruill, Sickles, Howell (of Norfolk), BaCote, Englin, Morrissey, Hope.

AGRICULTURE, CHESAPEAKE AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Sherwood (Chairman), Ware (of Powhatan), Wright, Orrock, Scott (of Madison) (Vice Chairman), Marshall (of Danville), Poindexter, Pogge, Knight, Edmunds, Wilt, Morefield, Webert, Ransone, Fariss, Plum, Lewis, Bulova, Sickles, Englin, James, Torian.

MILITIA, POLICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Lingamfelter (Chairman), Sherwood, Wright (Vice Chairman), Cline, Gilbert, Merricks, Morefield, Edmunds, Wilt, Webert, Morris, Fariss, O’Quinn, Head, Rush, Lewis, Tyler, Filler-Corn, Hope, Surovell, Kory, Lopez.

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Byron (Chairman), May, Purkey, Marshall (of Prince William), Rust (Vice Chairman), Cosgrove, Scott (of Madison), Crockett-Stark, Comstock, Anderson, Robinson, Helsel, Ramadan, Watson, Dudenhefer, Watts, Toscano, Plum, Herring, Surovell, Kory, Lopez.

RULES
Howell (of Stafford) (Chairman), Putney, Landes, Cox (of Colonial Heights), Kilgore, Ware (of Powhatan), Sherwood, Jones, Orrock, Gilbert (Vice Chairman), Knight, Joannou, Johnson, Plum, Alexander.

Motion by Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights to recess agreed to

House recessed at 1:19 p.m. until 2:45 p.m.

House reconvened at 2:45 p.m.

HR 5 (Inviting the Governor of Virginia and other distinguished guests to the Hall of the House of Delegates) offered by Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights and agreed to