01/26/2012 House Proceedings

Download this Video

Index

HJ272—00:01:00
HJ273—00:02:20
HB17—00:00:20
HB45—00:00:35
HB83—00:01:10
HB98—00:00:50
HB102—00:00:35
HB126—00:00:45
HB217—00:00:50
HB229—00:00:55
HB266—00:01:15
HB275—00:00:40
HB278—00:00:45
HB280—00:01:00
HB282—00:00:20
HB283—00:00:50
HB285—00:01:10
HB286—00:01:15
HB294—00:00:30
HB302—00:00:45
HB350—00:00:35
HB362—00:00:35
HB387—00:00:45
HB481—00:01:05
HB521—00:00:30
HB552—00:04:10
HB677—00:01:00
HB681—00:00:35
HB753—00:00:40
HB770—00:00:50
HB775—00:01:01
HB791—00:01:00
HB792—00:00:45
HB849—00:00:35
HB948—00:00:25
HB1091—00:00:35
HB1095—00:00:55
Sen. Jennifer McClellan (D-Richmond)—08:00
Del. Ben Cline (R-Amherst)—03:26
Sen. John Cosgrove (R-Chesapeake)—00:05
Sen. Harry Blevins (R-Chesapeake)—00:00
Sen. John Cosgrove (R-Chesapeake)—00:00
Del. Scott Garrett (R-Lynchburg)—00:40
Del. Chris Peace (R-Mechanicsville)—00:55
Sen. Kenneth Alexander (D-Norfolk)—00:05
Del. Onzlee Ware (D-Roanoke)—00:15
Del. Manoli Loupassi (R-Richmond)—00:10
Del. Gordon Helsel (R-Poquoson)—00:00
Del. Eileen Filler-Corn (D-Fairfax Station)—00:35
Del. Mark Dudenhefer (R-Stafford)—00:10
Del. Mark Cole (R-Fredericksburg)—00:05
Del. Betsy Carr (D-Richmond)—03:05
Del. Greg Habeeb (R-Salem)—00:25
Del. Ed Scott (R-Culpeper)—00:30
Del. Kaye Kory (D-Falls Church)—00:50
Del. David Toscano (D-Charlottesville)—00:20
Del. Ben Cline (R-Amherst)—02:05
Del. Johnny Joannou (D-Portsmouth)—00:05
Del. David Toscano (D-Charlottesville)—00:05
Del. Terry Kilgore (R-Gate City)—00:00
Del. Greg Habeeb (R-Salem)—00:05
Del. Bobby Orrock (R-Thornburg)—00:55
Del. Dickie Bell (R-Staunton)—00:30
Del. Manoli Loupassi (R-Richmond)—00:15
Del. Terry Kilgore (R-Gate City)—00:15
Del. Dickie Bell (R-Staunton)—00:25
Del. Greg Habeeb (R-Salem)—00:30
Del. Chris Peace (R-Mechanicsville)—01:25
Del. Sal Iaquinto (R-Virginia Beach)—04:36
Del. Ed Scott (R-Culpeper)—01:05
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—00:15
Sen. Jennifer McClellan (D-Richmond)—00:10
Del. Todd Gilbert (R-Woodstock)—00:25
Del. Sal Iaquinto (R-Virginia Beach)—00:40
Del. Peter Farrell (R-Henrico)—00:10
Del. Scott Garrett (R-Lynchburg)—00:40
Del. Todd Gilbert (R-Woodstock)—00:05
Del. Scott Garrett (R-Lynchburg)—00:20
Del. Todd Gilbert (R-Woodstock)—01:00
Sen. Jennifer McClellan (D-Richmond)—00:40
Sen. Scott Surovell (D-Mount Vernon)—01:15
Del. Ben Cline (R-Amherst)—00:15
Del. Steve Landes (R-Weyers Cave)—01:16
Del. Bob Tata (R-Virginia Beach)—01:25
Del. Joseph Johnson (D-Abingdon)—00:15
Del. John O'Bannon (R-Richmond)—00:10
Del. Charniele Herring (D-Alexandria)—00:15
00:00
00:01
00:02
00:03
00:04
00:05
00:06
00:07
00:08
00:09
00:10
00:11
00:12
00:13
00:14
00:15
00:16
00:17
00:18
00:19
00:20
00:21
00:22
00:23
00:24
00:25
00:26
00:27
00:28
00:29
00:30
00:31
00:32
00:33
00:34
00:35
00:36
00:37
00:38
00:39
00:40
00:41
00:42
00:43
00:44
00:45
00:46
00:47
00:48
00:49
00:50
00:51
00:52
00:53
00:54
00:55
00:56
00:57
00:58
00:59
01:00
01:01
01:02
01:03
01:04
01:05
01:06
01:07
01:08
01:09
01:10
01:11
01:12
01:13
01:14
01:15
01:16
01:17
01:18
01:19
01:20
01:21
01:22
01:23
01:24
01:25
01:26
01:27
01:28
01:29

Minutes

Called to order at 12 m. by William J. Howell, Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend Benjamin E. Thomas, Pastor, Bethany Baptist Church, Thornburg

Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Journal for Wednesday, January 25, 2012, approved by the Speaker

Senate communication received
Senate bill passed: SB 278

Committee report
From Health, Welfare and Institutions: HBs 183 (referred), 269 (referred), 330S, 399S, 1212, 1231

Delegate Loupassi granted unanimous consent to introduce a bill

Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

HJR 272 (Election of a Supreme Court of Virginia Justice, Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges, Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges, a member of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission, and a member of the State Corporation Commission) offered by Delegate Cline and agreed to (Y-100 N-0)

HJR 273 (Election of a Circuit Court Judge and a General District Court Judge) offered by Delegate Cline and agreed to (Y-100 N-0)
Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

CALENDAR

HOUSE BILLS READ THIRD TIME
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
HB 35 - Passed Block Vote (Y-99 N-0), Reconsidered, Passed Block Vote (Y-100 N-0)
HB 195A - Passed Block Vote (Y-99 N-0), Reconsidered, Passed Block Vote (Y-100 N-0)
HB 255 - Passed Block Vote (Y-99 N-0), Reconsidered, Passed Block Vote (Y-100 N-0)
HB 305 - Passed Block Vote (Y-99 N-0), Reconsidered, Passed Block Vote (Y-100 N-0)
HB 336A - Passed Block Vote (Y-99 N-0), Reconsidered, Passed Block Vote (Y-100 N-0)
HB 536S - Passed Block Vote (Y-99 N-0), Reconsidered, Passed Block Vote (Y-100 N-0)
HB 548S - Passed Block Vote (Y-99 N-0), Reconsidered, Passed Block Vote (Y-100 N-0)
HB 578A - Passed Block Vote (Y-99 N-0), Reconsidered, Passed Block Vote (Y-100 N-0)

HOUSE BILLS READ THIRD TIME
REGULAR CALENDAR
HB 894 - Passed (Y-97 N-1), Reconsidered, Passed (Y-98 N-1)
HB 185S - Passed (Y-95 N-2)
HB 708 - Passed (Y-97 N-0)
HB 457S - Passed (Y-99 N-0)
HB 1102 - Passed (Y-88 N-10)
HB 96 - Passed (Y-99 N-1)
HB 299S - Passed (Y-98 N-0)
HB 368 - Passed (Y-96 N-4)
HB 513 - Passed (Y-98 N-0)
HB 202A - Engrossment reconsidered

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
HB 17 - Engrossed
HB 45A - Committee Amendments agreed to, Engrossed
HB 83S - Committee Substitute agreed to, Engrossed
HB 98 - Engrossed
HB 102 - Engrossed
HB 126A - Committee Amendments agreed to, Engrossed
HB 217 - Engrossed
HB 229A - Committee Amendments agreed to, Engrossed
HB 266S - Committee Substitute agreed to, Engrossed
HB 275 - Engrossed
HB 278S - Committee Substitute agreed to, Engrossed
HB 280A - Committee Amendments agreed to, Engrossed
HB 282 - Engrossed
HB 283A - Committee Amendments agreed to, Engrossed
HB 285A - Committee Amendments agreed to, Engrossed
HB 286S - Committee Substitute agreed to, Engrossed
HB 294 - Engrossed

Message from Senate: HJR 272 agreed to

HB 302 - Engrossed
HB 350 - Engrossed
HB 362 - Engrossed
HB 387 - Engrossed
HB 481 - Engrossed
HB 521 - Engrossed
HB 552 - Engrossed
HB 555 - Moved to Regular Calendar

Message from Senate: Nominations made for certain judicial offices of the Commonwealth

HB 677 - Engrossed
HB 681 - Engrossed
HB 730 - Moved to Regular Calendar
HB 753A - Committee Amendment agreed to, Engrossed
HB 770A - Committee Amendments agreed to, Engrossed
HB 775S - Committee Substitute agreed to, Engrossed
HB 791 - Engrossed
HB 792S - Committee Substitute agreed to, Engrossed
HB 849 - Engrossed
HB 948 - Engrossed
HB 1091 - Engrossed
HB 1095A - Committee Amendment agreed to, Engrossed

Motion by Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights to recess agreed to

House recessed at 1:27 p.m. until 1:50 p.m.

House reconvened at 1:50 p.m.

HR 13 (Nominating persons to be elected as a justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia) offered by Delegate Cline and agreed to

HR 14 (Nominating persons to be elected to circuit court judgeships) offered by Delegate Cline and agreed to

HR 15 (Nominating persons to be elected to general district court judgeships) offered by Delegate Cline and agreed to

HR 16 (Nominating persons to be elected to juvenile and domestic relations district court judgeships) offered by Delegate Cline and agreed to

HR 17 (Nominating a person to be elected as a member of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission) offered by Delegate Cline and agreed to

HR 18 (Nominating a person to be elected as a member of the State Corporation Commission) offered by Delegate Kilgore and agreed to

Motion by Delegate Cline to waive the reading of the report of the Joint Committee agreed to (Y-94 N-0)

Supreme Court of Virginia
Donald W. Lemons

Election of Circuit Court Judges
W. Allan Sharrett, 6th Judicial Circuit
Michael S. Irvine, 25th Judicial Circuit
Malfourd W. Trumbo, 25th Judicial Circuit
Lon E. Farris, 31st Judicial Circuit

Election of General District Court Judges
Gordon S. Vincent, Judicial District 2-A
Roxie O. Holder, 3rd Judicial District
S. Clark Daugherty, 4th Judicial District
Richard C. Kerns, 7th Judicial District
Philip V. Daffron, 12th Judicial District
Thomas L. Vaughn, 12th Judicial District
L. Neil Steverson, 14th Judicial District
John R. Stevens, 15th Judicial District
Steward P. Davis, 19th Judicial District
Lisa A. Mayne, 19th Judicial District
Donald P. McDonough, 19th Judicial District
Mark C. Simmons, 19th Judicial District
J. Frank Buttery, Jr., 20th Judicial District
George A. Jones, Jr., 22nd Judicial District
Vincent A. Lilley, Jr., 23rd Judicial District
Joseph M. Serkes, 24th Judicial District
Louis K. Campbell, 25th Judicial District
W. Dale Houff, 26th Judicial District
J. D. Bolt, 27th Judicial District
R. Glennwood Lookabill, 27th Judicial District
Sage B. Johnson, 28th Judicial District

Election of Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges
Deborah M. Paxson, 2nd Judicial District
Winship C. Tower, 2nd Judicial District
Joel P. Crowe, 3rd Judicial District
William P. Williams, 4th Judicial District
Robert S. Brewbaker, Jr., 5th Judicial District
Barry G. Logsdon, 7th Judicial District
Valentine W. Southall, Jr., 11th Judicial District
Ashley K. Tunner, 13th Judicial District
Margaret W. Deglau, 14th Judicial District
Denis F. Soden, 14th Judicial District
Robert S. Wallerstein, Jr., 14th Judicial District
Edward DeJ. Berry, 16th Judicial District
Frank W. Somerville, 16th Judicial District
Gayl Branum Carr, 19th Judicial District
Glenn L. Clayton, II, 19th Judicial District
Thomas P. Mann, 19th Judicial District
Sarah A. Rice, 22nd Judicial District
Joseph P. Bounds, 23rd Judicial District
John B. Ferguson, 23rd Judicial District
Charles L. Rickets, III, 25th Judicial District
Ronald Lewis Napier, 26th Judicial District
H. Lee Chitwood, 27th Judicial District

Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission
James P. Fisher

State Corporation Commission
Judith Williams Jagdmann

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME
REGULAR CALENDAR
HB 814 - Referred to Committee on Appropriations
HB 33A - Passed by for the day

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
HB 196
HB 209S
HB 307
HB 353A
HB 381
HB 545
HB 554
HB 570S
HB 620
HB 642
HB 737
HB 774
HB 893
HB 990A
HB 994
HB 995A
HB 996
HB 1022A
HB 1088A
HB 1136
HB 1139A
HB 1203A

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME
REGULAR CALENDAR
HB 97
HB 119
HB 582A
HB 871A
HB 1061A