01/09/2013 House Proceedings
Index
Minutes
Called to order at 12 m. by William J. Howell, Speaker
Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms
Prayer offered by The Reverend James L. Stone, Executive Pastor, Spotswood Baptist Church, Fredericksburg
Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America
National Anthem performed by the Richmond Symphony Chorus
Attendance roll call - Quorum present
Leaves of Absence granted: Delegates Greason and Putney
Motion by Delegate Knight to adjourn in honor and memory of Leeser B. Howell agreed to
Message from the Senate: Senate duly organized and ready to proceed to business
HJR 658 (Notifying Governor of organization) offered by Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights and agreed to
Message from the Senate: HJR 658 agreed to
Bills and resolutions prefiled, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia
Resolutions prefiled and laid on the Speaker's table pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia
Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37
Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)
CALENDAR
RESOLUTIONS
HJR 569 - Agreed to (Y-95 N-0)
HJR 570 - Agreed to (Y-96 N-0)
HR 109 (Salaries, contingent and incidental expenses) offered by Delegate Putney and agreed to (Y-97 N-0)
Message from the Senate: HJRs 569 and 570 agreed to
COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS AND CHANGES
Bell, Robert B. – removed from the Committee on Privileges and Elections
Brink, Robert H. – appointed to the Committee on Privileges and Elections
Dance, Rosalyn R. – removed from the Committee on Privileges and Elections and appointed to the Committee on Health, Welfare and Institutions
Filler-Corn, Eileen – appointed to the Committee on Finance
Hester, Daun S. – appointed to the Committees on Privileges and Elections; and Education
Howell, Algie T., Jr. – appointed to the Committee on Rules and removed from the Committee on Counties, Cities, and Towns
Keam, Mark L. – appointed to the Committee on Agriculture, Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Krupicka, K. Robert, Jr. – appointed to the Committees on Counties, Cities and Towns; and Privileges and Elections
Spruill, Lionell, Sr. – removed from the Committee on Privileges and Elections and appointed to the Committee on Commerce and Labor
Yost, Joseph R. – appointed to the Committee on Privileges and Elections
Motion by Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights to recess agreed to
House recessed at 1:04 p.m. until 6:30 p.m.