01/15/2013 House Proceedings

Download this Video

Index

HR119—00:04:35
HR125—00:00:40
HR126—00:00:40
HR127—00:00:20
HR128—00:00:25
HB1506—00:00:40
HB1510—00:00:15
HB1515—00:00:15
HB1573—00:01:40
HB1638—00:00:55
HB1527—00:01:05
HB1656—00:00:40
HB1610—00:00:45
Del. Bill Howell (R-Fredericksburg)—00:00
Del. Tommy Wright (R-Victoria)—00:20
Del. Patrick Hope (D-Arlington)—02:55
Del. Delores McQuinn (D-Richmond)—03:46
Del. Bob Purkey (R-Virginia Beach)—03:15
Sen. Harry Blevins (R-Chesapeake)—00:25
Del. Ed Scott (R-Culpeper)—00:00
Del. Israel O'Quinn (R-Bristol)—00:30
Del. David Ramadan (R-South Riding)—00:30
Del. Scott Lingamfelter (R-Woodbridge)—00:10
Del. Onzlee Ware (D-Roanoke)—00:05
Del. David Toscano (D-Charlottesville)—00:05
Del. Chris Jones (R-Suffolk)—00:20
Del. John O'Bannon (R-Richmond)—00:45
Del. Barbara Comstock (R-McLean)—00:10
Del. Mamye BaCote (D-Newport News)—00:00
Del. Ken Plum (D-Reston)—03:21
Del. Kaye Kory (D-Falls Church)—00:10
Del. Jackson Miller (R-Manassas)—00:00
Del. Lee Ware (R-Powhatan)—00:05
Del. Tag Greason (R-Potomac Falls)—00:55
Del. Ben Cline (R-Amherst)—00:00
Sen. Lynwood Lewis (D-Accomac)—01:25
Del. Barbara Comstock (R-McLean)—01:05
Del. Tag Greason (R-Potomac Falls)—00:20
Del. Tom Rust (R-Herndon)—00:50
Del. Terry Kilgore (R-Gate City)—00:15
Del. Tim Hugo (R-Centreville)—00:10
00:00
00:01
00:02
00:03
00:04
00:05
00:06
00:07
00:08
00:09
00:10
00:11
00:12
00:13
00:14
00:15
00:16
00:17
00:18
00:19
00:20
00:21
00:22
00:23
00:24
00:25
00:26
00:27
00:28
00:29
00:30
00:31
00:32
00:33
00:34
00:35
00:36
00:37
00:38
00:39
00:40
00:41
00:42
00:43
00:44
00:45
00:46
00:47
00:48
00:49
00:50
00:51
00:52
00:53
00:54
00:55
00:56
00:57
00:58
00:59
01:00
01:01
01:02
01:03
01:04
01:05
01:06
01:07
01:08
01:09
01:10
01:11
01:12
01:13
01:14
01:15
01:16
01:17
01:18
01:19
01:20
01:21
01:22
01:23
01:24
01:25
01:26
01:27
01:28
01:29
01:30
01:31
01:32
01:33
01:34
01:35
01:36
01:37

Minutes

Called to order at 12 m. by William J. Howell, Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend Robert D. Smith, Pastor, First Presbyterian Church, Roanoke

Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Leaves of Absence granted: Delegates Putney and Ward

Journal for Monday, January 14, 2013, approved by the Speaker

Committee Reports
From Appropriations: HB 1334 (referred)
From Courts of Justice: HBs 1454 (referred), 1630 (referred)
From Health, Welfare and Institutions: HBs 1423As, 1443S, 1564, 1588, 1619 (referred), 1622A, 1646, 1683, 1791 (referred), 2120 (referred), 2122 (referred)

HJR 729 (Election of Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges, Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges, and the Auditor of Public Accounts) offered by Delegate Cline and agreed to

HJR 714 taken up and agreed to

SJR 332 taken up and agreed to

Message from Senate: HJR 729 agreed to

HR 125 (Nominating persons to be elected to circuit court judgeships) offered by Delegate Cline and agreed to

HR 126 (Nominating persons to be elected to general district court judgeships) offered by Delegate Cline and agreed to

HR 127 (Nominating persons to be elected to juvenile and domestic relations district court judgeships) offered by Delegate Cline and agreed to

HR 128 (Nominating a person to be elected as the Auditor of Public Accounts) offered by Delegate Cole and agreed to

Message from Senate: Nominations made for certain judicial offices of the Commonwealth

Motion by Delegate Cline to waive the reading of the report of the Joint Committee agreed to (Y-95 N-0)

Election of Circuit Court Judges
Randall D. Smith, First Judicial Circuit
William R. O'Brien, Second Judicial Circuit
Junius P. Fulton, III, Fourth Judicial Circuit
Nathan C. Lee, Sixth Judicial Circuit
Kimberley S. White, Tenth Judicial Circuit
Lisa Bondareff Kemler, Eighteenth Judicial Circuit
G. Carter Greer, Twenty-first Judicial Circuit
Jack S. Hurley, Jr., Twenty-ninth Judicial Circuit
Tammy S. McElyea, Thirtieth Judicial Circuit

Election of General District Court Judges
James A. Moore, Fifth Judicial District
C. Ridley Bain, Sixth Judicial District
Theodore J. Burr, Jr., Sixth Judicial District
Stephen A. Hudgins, Ninth Judicial District
Robert G. Woodson, Jr., Tenth Judicial District
Tracy Thorne-Begland, Thirteenth Judicial District
Barbara J. Gaden, Thirteenth Judicial District
Robert H. Downer, Jr., Sixteenth Judicial District
Thomas J. Kelley, Jr., Seventeenth Judicial District
Richard J. McCue, Seventeenth Judicial District
R. Edwin Burnette, Jr., Twenty-fourth Judicial District
John Gregory Mooney, Twenty-fifth Judicial District
William H. Cleaveland, Twenty-fifth Judicial District

Election of Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges
Eileen Anita Olds, First Judicial District
Randall M. Blow, Second Judicial District
Alotha C. Willis, Third Judicial District
Lauri D. Hogge, Fourth Judicial District
Carson E. Saunders, Jr., Sixth Judicial District
Jay Edward Dugger, Eighth Judicial District
Robert B. Wilson, V, Eighth Judicial District
Robert H. Morrison, Tenth Judicial District
Phillip T. DiStanislao, Jr., Eleventh Judicial District
Lynn S. Brice, Twelfth Judicial District
J. Stephen Buis, Thirteenth Judicial District
Richard B. Campbell, Thirteenth Judicial District
Phillip U. Fines, Fifteenth Judicial District
Kimberly J. Daniel, Nineteenth Judicial District
Helen Leiner, Nineteenth Judicial District
Avelina S. Jacob, Twentieth Judicial District
Susan N. Deatherage, Twenty-first Judicial District
Joseph M. Clarke, II, Twenty-third Judicial District
A. Ellen White, Twenty-fourth Judicial District
Anita D. Filson, Twenty-fifth Judicial District
William W. Sharp, Twenty-sixth Judicial District
Elizabeth S. Wills, Thirtieth Judicial District

Auditor of Public Accounts
Martha Sedwick Mavredes

Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

CALENDAR

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
HB 1506 - Engrossed
HB 1510 - Engrossed
HB 1515 - Engrossed
HB 1573 - Engrossed
HB 1638 - Engrossed
HB 1833 - Passed by for the day

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME
REGULAR CALENDAR
HB 1527 - Engrossed
HB 1656 - Engrossed
HB 1610 - Engrossed

Motion by Delegate Cox of Colonial Heights to adjourn agreed to
House adjourned at 1:33 p.m. to meet Wednesday, January 16, 2013, at 12 m.