01/08/2014 House Proceedings

Download this Video

Index

HB285—00:00:14
HB282—00:02:12
HB299—00:00:40
HB297—00:00:12
HB282—00:00:48
HB285—00:02:10
Del. Barbara Comstock (R-McLean)—00:00
Del. Algie Howell (D-Norfolk)—00:05
Del. Bill Howell (R-Fredericksburg)—04:55
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—01:00
Del. David Toscano (D-Charlottesville)—00:40
Del. Matt Fariss (R-Rustburg)—00:05
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—07:15
Del. David Toscano (D-Charlottesville)—00:15
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—00:10
Del. David Toscano (D-Charlottesville)—00:30
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—00:20
Del. David Toscano (D-Charlottesville)—00:15
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—00:45
Sen. Joe Morrissey (D-Richmond)—00:05
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—00:30
Sen. Joe Morrissey (D-Richmond)—00:51
Del. Bob Marshall (R-Manassas)—00:10
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—00:10
Del. Bob Marshall (R-Manassas)—00:00
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—19:21
Del. Chris Jones (R-Suffolk)—00:00
Del. Algie Howell (D-Norfolk)—00:55
Del. Manoli Loupassi (R-Richmond)—00:10
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—00:10
00:00
00:01
00:02
00:03
00:04
00:05
00:06
00:07
00:08
00:09
00:10
00:11
00:12
00:13
00:14
00:15
00:16
00:17
00:18
00:19
00:20
00:21
00:22
00:23
00:24
00:25
00:26
00:27
00:28
00:29
00:30
00:31
00:32
00:33
00:34
00:35
00:36
00:37
00:38
00:39
00:40
00:41
00:42
00:43
00:44
00:45
00:46
00:47
00:48
00:49
00:50
00:51
00:52
00:53
00:54
00:55
00:56
00:57
00:58
00:59
01:00
01:01
01:02
01:03
01:04
01:05
01:06
01:07
01:08
01:09
01:10
01:11
01:12
01:13
01:14
01:15
01:16
01:17
01:18
01:19
01:20
01:21
01:22
01:23
01:24
01:25
01:26
01:27
01:28
01:29
01:30
01:31
01:32
01:33
01:34
01:35
01:36
01:37
01:38
01:39
01:40
01:41

Minutes

Called to order at 12 m. by G. Paul Nardo, Clerk

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Acting Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend Daniel H. Cook, Associate Pastor, Spotswood Baptist Church, Fredericksburg

G. Paul Nardo, Clerk, led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

Communications received: State Board of Elections (Certifications of Members-elect)

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Members-elect sworn in

Election of Speaker of the Virginia House of Delegates: William J. Howell duly elected (Y-99 N-0)

Message from Senate: Senate duly organized and ready to proceed to business

Election of Clerk of the Virginia House of Delegates: G. Paul Nardo duly elected (Y-100 N-0)

Election of Sergeant at Arms of the Virginia House of Delegates: John L. Pearson, Jr. duly elected (Y-100 N-0)

HR 65 (Establishing the 2014-2015 Rules of the House of Delegates) offered by Delegate Cox and agreed to (Y-99 N-0)

HJR 106 (Notifying Governor of organization) offered by Delegate Cox and agreed to

Message from Senate: HJR 106 agreed to

Bills and resolutions prefiled, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Resolutions prefiled and laid on the Speaker's table pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

CALENDAR

HJR 17 - Agreed to (Y-100 N-0)
HJR 18 - Agreed to (Y-100 N-0)

Message from Senate: HJRs 17 and 18 agreed to

HR 66 (Salaries, contingent and incidental expenses) offered by Delegate Jones and agreed to (Y-99 N-0)

Motion by Delegate Howell of Norfolk to adjourn in honor and memory of Nelson Mandela agreed to

Committee Assignments

PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS
Cole (Chairman), Ingram, Jones, Albo, O’Bannon, Miller (Vice Chairman), Landes, Hugo, Ramadan, Ransone, O’Quinn, Yost, Minchew, Rush, Fowler, Brink, Joannou, Sickles, Howell (of Norfolk), Krupicka, Futrell, Rasoul.

COURTS OF JUSTICE
Albo (Chairman), Kilgore, Bell (of Albemarle) (Vice Chairman), Cline, Gilbert, Miller, Loupassi, Villanueva, Habeeb, Minchew, Morris, Leftwich, Chafin, Adams, Campbell, Watts, Toscano, Herring, McClellan, Hope, Keam, Mason.

EDUCATION
Landes (Chairman), Lingamfelter, Rust, Cole, Pogge (Vice Chairman), Massie, Greason, Bell (of Staunton), LeMunyon, Robinson, Yost, Yancey, Farrell, Davis, Leftwich, McClellan, Tyler, Bulova, Morrissey, Keam, Hester, Brink.

GENERAL LAWS
Gilbert (Chairman), Albo, Wright, Peace (Vice Chairman), Anderson, Greason, Knight, LeMunyon, Helsel, Rush, Robinson, Yost, Ramadan, Hodges, Yancey, Ward, Dance, Bulova, Carr, Torian, McQuinn, Kory.

TRANSPORTATION
Rust (Chairman), Hugo, Scott, Villanueva (Vice Chairman), Comstock, Garrett, Habeeb, Anderson, Minchew, Yancey, LeMunyon, Davis, Taylor, Austin, LaRock, Ward, BaCote, Brink, Toscano, McQuinn, Carr, Filler-Corn.

FINANCE
Ware (Chairman), Orrock, Byron, Cole, Hugo (Vice Chairman), Cline, Marshall (of Prince William), Pogge, Bell (of Staunton), O’Quinn, Head, Farrell, Fariss, Fowler, DeSteph, Watts, Lewis, Keam, James, Carr, Filler-Corn, Futrell.

APPROPRIATIONS
Jones (Chairman), Ingram, Cox, Landes (Vice Chairman), O’Bannon, Lingamfelter, Poindexter, Massie, Scott, Peace, Greason, Knight, Anderson, Garrett, Stolle, Joannou, Brink, Howell (of Norfolk), BaCote, Dance, Torian, Hester.

COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Ingram (Chairman), Marshall (of Prince William), Marshall (of Danville) (Vice Chairman), Poindexter, Morefield, Stolle, Wilt, Morris, Hodges, Webert, Taylor, Austin, DeSteph, Campbell, LaRock, Spruill, McQuinn, Surovell, Torian, Krupicka, Herring, Mason.

COMMERCE AND LABOR
Kilgore (Chairman), Byron (Vice Chairman), Ware, Hugo, Rust, Marshall (of Danville), Cline, Miller, Loupassi, Bell (of Albemarle), Comstock, Habeeb, Villanueva, Farrell, O’Quinn, Joannou, McClellan, Ward, Lewis, Tyler, Spruill, James.

HEALTH, WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS
Orrock (Chairman), O’Bannon (Vice Chairman), Bell (of Albemarle), Peace, Pogge, Bell (of Staunton), Garrett, Stolle, Robinson, Helsel, Yost, Ransone, Hodges, Edmunds, Head, Spruill, Sickles, Howell (of Norfolk), BaCote, Hope, Dance, Krupicka.

AGRICULTURE, CHESAPEAKE AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Scott (Chairman), Ware, Wright, Orrock, Marshall (of Danville), Poindexter (Vice Chairman), Pogge, Knight, Edmunds, Wilt, Morefield, Webert, Ransone, Fariss, Miller, Plum, Lewis, Bulova, Sickles, James, Torian, Keam.

MILITIA, POLICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Lingamfelter (Chairman), Wright (Vice Chairman), Cline, Gilbert, Morefield, Edmunds, Wilt, Webert, Morris, Fariss, O’Quinn, Head, Rush, Fowler, Berg, Tyler, Filler-Corn, Hope, Surovell, Kory, Lopez, Simon.

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Comstock (Chairman), Marshall (of Prince William), Byron, Rust, Scott, Anderson (Vice Chairman), Robinson, Helsel, Ramadan, Leftwich, Chafin, Adams, DeSteph, LaRock, Berg, Watts, Plum, Surovell, Lopez, Morrissey, Simon, Rasoul.

RULES
Howell (of Stafford) (Chairman), Landes, Cox (Vice Chairman), Kilgore, Ware, Jones, Orrock, Knight, Ingram, Massie, Habeeb, Joannou, Plum, Howell (of Norfolk), Toscano.

Motion by Delegate Cox to recess agreed to

House recessed at 1:39 p.m. until 6:30 p.m.