01/14/2015 House Proceedings

Download this Video

Index

HJ645—00:00:40
HJ523—00:00:15
HJ645—00:00:15
HJ523—00:03:10
HJ524—00:00:55
Del. Bill Howell (R-Fredericksburg)—00:15
Del. Keith Hodges (R-Urbanna)—00:10
Del. Lee Ware (R-Powhatan)—00:00
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—00:00
Sen. Scott Surovell (D-Mount Vernon)—00:05
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—00:50
Del. Vivian Watts (D-Annandale)—00:10
Del. Terry Kilgore (R-Gate City)—00:55
Del. Bill Howell (R-Fredericksburg)—00:05
Del. Kirk Cox (R-Colonial Heights)—06:31
00:00
00:01
00:02
00:03
00:04
00:05
00:06
00:07
00:08
00:09
00:10
00:11
00:12
00:13
00:14
00:15
00:16
00:17
00:18
00:19
00:20
00:21
00:22
00:23
00:24
00:25
00:26
00:27
00:28
00:29
00:30
00:31
00:32
00:33
00:34
00:35
00:36
00:37
00:38
00:39
00:40
00:41
00:42
00:43
00:44
00:45
00:46
00:47
00:48
00:49
00:50
00:51
00:52
00:53
00:54
00:55
00:56
00:57
00:58
00:59

Minutes

Called to order at 12 m. by William J. Howell, Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend L. Jack Howell,Pastor, Trinity Presbyterian Church, Norfolk

Delegate Cox led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

National Anthem performed by the Richmond Symphony Chorus

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Leaves of Absence granted: Delegates Marshall of Danville and Morefield

Bills and resolutions prefiled, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Resolutions prefiled and laid on the Speaker's table pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

HJR 535 stricken from Calendar

HJR 645 (Notifying Governor of organization) offered by Delegate Cox and agreed to

Message from Senate: Senate duly organized and ready to proceed to business

HJR 503 taken up and agreed to

Message from Senate: HJR 645 agreed to

CALENDAR

RESOLUTIONS
HJR 523 - Agreed to (Y-98 N-0)
HJR 524 - Agreed to (Y-98 N-0)

HR 200 (Salaries, contingent and incidental expenses) offered by Delegate Jones and agreed to (Y-98 N-0)

Message from Senate: HJRs 523 and 524 agreed to

Motion by Delegate Cox to recess agreed to

House recessed at 12:56 p.m. until 6:30 p.m.

House reconvened at 6:30 p.m.

Joint Assembly convened at 6:45 p.m.

Roll call of the Senate - Quorum present

Roll call of the House - Quorum present

Joint Assembly Resolution (Notifying Governor of organization) agreed to

Governor Terence R. McAuliffe addressed the Joint Assembly

Motion by Senator Dance to print 1000 copies of Governor's address as Senate Document No. 1 agreed to

Motion by Senator Chafin to adjourn Joint Assembly sine die agreed to

Business of House resumed

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS AND CHANGES

Anderson, Richard L. – named chairman of the Committee on Science and Technology

Bell, Richard P. – removed from the Committee on Finance and appointed to the Committee on General Laws

Bloxom, Robert S., Jr. – appointed to the Committee on Science and Technology

Carr, Betsy – removed from the Committee on Commerce and Labor, and the Committee on Finance; and appointed to the Committee on Appropriations

Filler-Corn, Eileen – removed from the Committee on Militia, Police and Public Safety and appointed to the Committee on Commerce and Labor

Futrell, Michael T. – appointed to the Committee on Science and Technology

Hester, Daun – appointed to the Committee on General Laws

James, Matthew – removed from the Committee on Commerce and Labor and the Committee on Finance; and appointed to the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Health, Welfare and Institutions

Keam, Mark – removed from the Committee for Courts of Justice and appointed to the Committee on Commerce and Labor

LaRock, Dave A. – removed from the Committee on Counties, Cities and Towns appointed to the Committee for Courts of Justice

Lindsey, Joseph C. – appointed to the Committee for Courts of Justice, Committee on Education, and the Committee on Privileges and Elections

Murphy, Kathleen – appointed to the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Privileges and Elections

Pillion, Todd E. – appointed to the Committee on Counties, Cities and Towns, Committee on Science and Technology, and Committee on Transportation

Plum, Kenneth R. – appointed to the Committee on Transportation

Preston, Joseph E. – appointed to the Committee on Education and the Committee on Health, Welfare and Institutions

Rasoul, Sam – appointed to the Committee on Militia, Police and Public Safety

Robinson, Roxann L. – named vice chair of the Committee on Science and Technology

Sickles, Mark D. – removed from the Committee on Agriculture, Chesapeake and Natural Resources and appointed to the Committee on Appropriations

Spruill, Lionell, Sr. – appointed to the Committee on Rules

Sullivan, Richard C., Jr. – appointed to the Committee on Agriculture, Chesapeake and Natural Resources and the Committee on Finance

Taylor, Scott W. – appointed to the Committee on Finance

Yancey, David E. – removed from the Committee on General Laws and appointed to the Committee on Commerce and Labor

Motion by Delegate Cox to adjourn agreed to

House adjourned at 8:15 p.m. to meet Thursday, January 15, 2015, at 12 m.