01/11/2018 House Proceedings
Minutes
Called to order at 12 m. by M. Kirkland Cox, Speaker
Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms
Prayer offered by The Honorable Brenda L. Pogge, the Delegate from James City County
Delegate Gilbert led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America
Attendance roll call - Quorum present
Journal for Wednesday, January 10, 2018, approved by the Speaker
HJR 127 (Establishing an Inaugural Committee) offered by Delegate Gilbert and agreed to
Bills presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37
Resolution presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)
COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
PRIVILEGES
AND ELECTIONS
Cole (Chairman), Ransone
(Vice Chairman), Ingram, Jones (of Suffolk), Landes, Hugo, O'Quinn, Rush,
Fowler, Adams (of Pittsylvania), Habeeb, Leftwich, Sickles, Rasoul, Lindsey,
Price, Boysko, VanValkenburg, Guzman, Turpin, Tran, Convirs-Fowler.
COURTS OF
JUSTICE
Bell (of Albemarle)
(Chairman), Habeeb (Vice Chairman), Kilgore, Cline, Gilbert, Leftwich, Adams
(of Pittsylvania), Campbell, Collins, Miyares, Watts, Toscano, Herring, Hope, Mullin,
Bourne, Simon, Carroll Foy.
EDUCATION
Landes
(Chairman), Bell (of Staunton) (Vice Chairman), Cole, Pogge, Robinson, Yancey,
Davis, Leftwich, LaRock, Helsel, Collins, McGuire, Tyler, Bulova, Keam, Bagby,
Bourne, Boysko, Hurst, VanValkenburg, Turpin, Rodman.
GENERAL
LAWS
Peace (Chairman), Gilbert
(Vice Chairman), Wright, Knight, Helsel, Hodges, Bell (of Staunton), Leftwich,
Morefield, Davis, Fowler, Miyares, Ward, Bulova, Carr, Torian, McQuinn, Aird,
Hope, Murphy, Price, Jones (of Norfolk).
TRANSPORTATION
Yancey (Chairman), Hugo
(Vice Chairman), Garrett, Davis, Austin, LaRock, Pillion, Adams (of
Pittsylvania), Collins, Bloxom, Miyares, Thomas, Ward, McQuinn, Carr,
Filler-Corn, Plum, Bagby, Murphy, Jones (of Norfolk), Delaney, Reid.
FINANCE
Ware (Chairman), Pogge (Vice
Chairman), Orrock, Byron, Cole, Hugo, Cline, Fariss, Fowler, Bloxom, Freitas, Brewer,
Watts, Keam, Filler-Corn, Kory, Sullivan, Heretick, Lindsey, Ayala, Jones (of
Norfolk), Carter.
APPROPRIATIONS
Jones (of Suffolk) (Chairman),
Landes (Vice Chairman), Ingram, Poindexter, Peace, Knight, Garrett, Stolle,
Rush, Robinson, Head, Pillion, Torian, Sickles, James, Carr, McQuinn, Aird, Tyler,
Krizek, Bell (of Loudoun), Hayes.
COUNTIES,
CITIES AND TOWNS
Ingram (Chairman), Stolle
(Vice Chairman), Marshall, Poindexter, Morefield, Wilt, Hodges, Webert, Austin,
Campbell, McGuire, Thomas, Herring, Heretick, Boysko, Bell (of Loudoun), Krizek,
Mullin, Hayes, Guzman, Reid, Roem.
COMMERCE
AND LABOR
Kilgore (Chairman), Byron
(Vice Chairman), Ware, Hugo, Marshall, Cline, Bell (of Albemarle), Habeeb,
O'Quinn, Yancey, Ransone, Webert, Ward, Keam, Filler-Corn, Kory, Lindsey,
Bagby, Toscano, Heretick, Mullin, Bourne.
HEALTH,
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS
Orrock (Chairman), Garrett
(Vice Chairman), Bell (of Albemarle), Peace, Pogge, Bell (of Staunton), Stolle,
Helsel, Hodges, Edmunds, Head, Campbell, Sickles, Hope, James, Levine, Price,
Aird, Hayes, Rasoul, Delaney, Rodman.
AGRICULTURE,
CHESAPEAKE AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Marshall (Chairman), Poindexter
(Vice Chairman), Ware, Wright, Orrock, Knight, Edmunds, Wilt, Morefield,
Ransone, Fariss, Bloxom, Plum, Bulova, James, Torian, Keam, Lopez, Sullivan,
Adams (of Richmond City), Gooditis, Rodman.
MILITIA,
POLICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Cline (Chairman),
Wright (Vice Chairman), Morefield, Edmunds, Wilt, Webert, Fariss, O'Quinn,
Head, Rush, Freitas, Brewer, Tyler, Kory, Lopez, Simon, Rasoul, Bell (of Loudoun), Levine, Adams (of
Richmond City), Carter, Carroll Foy.
SCIENCE
AND TECHNOLOGY
Robinson (Chairman), Adams
(of Pittsylvania) (Vice Chairman), Byron, LaRock, Pillion, Campbell, Freitas, Peace,
Head, Brewer, McGuire, Thomas, Watts, Plum, Lopez, Simon, Hurst, Ayala,
Gooditis, Tran, Convirs-Fowler, Roem.
RULES
Cox (Chairman), Gilbert (Vice
Chairman), Landes, Kilgore, Ware, Jones (of Suffolk), Orrock, Knight, Ingram, Habeeb,
Austin, Plum, Toscano, Carr, Ward, Torian, Bagby.
Message from Senate: HJR 127 agreed to
Motion by Delegate Gilbert to adjourn agreed to
House adjourned at 12:36 p.m. to meet Friday, January 12, 2018, at 10:00 a.m.