01/16/2018 House Proceedings

Download this Video

Minutes

Called to order at 12 m. by M. Kirkland Cox, Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend Dr. Simeon R. Green, III, Pastor, Joynes Road Church of God, Hampton [at the request of Delegate Ward]

Delegate Gilbert led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Leaves of Absence granted: Delegates Murphy and Poindexter

Journal for Monday, January 15, 2018, approved by the Speaker

Committee Reports:

Courts of Justice reported on 01/15/2018

Health, Welfare and Institutions reported on 01/16/2018

Motion by Delegate Hurst to adjourn in honor and memory of Nannie B. Hairston agreed to

HJR 132 (Election of Circuit
Court Judges, General District Court Judges, Juvenile and Domestic Relations
District Court Judges, a member of the State Corporation Commission, and a
member of the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission) offered by Delegate Adams
of Pittsylvania and agreed to (Y-90  N-0  A-0)

Message from Senate: HJR 132 agreed
to 

HR 20 (Nominating persons to
be elected to circuit court judgeships) offered by Delegate Adams of
Pittsylvania and agreed to

HR 21 (Nominating persons to
be elected to general district court judgeships) offered by Delegate Adams of
Pittsylvania and agreed to

HR 22 (Nominating persons to
be elected to juvenile and domestic relations district court judgeships)
offered by Delegate Adams of Pittsylvania and agreed to

HR 23 (Nominating a person to
be elected to the State Corporation Commission) offered by Delegate Kilgore and
agreed to

HR 24 (Nominating a person to
be elected to the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission) offered by
Delegate Kilgore and agreed to

Message from Senate:
Nominations made for certain judicial offices of the Commonwealth

HR 20 (Electing persons to
circuit court judgeships) – (Y-97  N-0  A-0)

HR 21 (Electing persons to
general district court judgeships) – (Y-97  N-0  A-0)

HR 22 (Electing persons to
juvenile and domestic relations district court judgeships) – (Y-97  N-0 
A-0)

HR 23 (Electing a person to
the State Corporation Commission) – (Y-97 
N-0  A-0)

HR 24 (Electing a person to
the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission) – (Y-97  N-0 
A-0)

Motion by Delegate Adams of
Pittsylvania to waive the reading of the report of the Joint Committee agreed
to (Y-94  N-0  A-0)

Election of Circuit Court
Judge
s

Stephen C. Mahan, Second Judicial Circuit

Kenneth R. Melvin, Third Judicial Circuit

Frederick G.
Rockwell, III, Twelfth Judicial Circuit

Beverly W. Snukals, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit

Michael F. Devine, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit

Brett A. Kassabian, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit

William D. Broadhurst, Twenty-third Judicial
Circuit

Charles N. Dorsey, Twenty-third Judicial
Circuit

Joel R. Branscom, Twenty-fifth Judicial Circuit

Michael Lee Moore, Twenty-ninth
Judicial Circuit

Election of General District
Court Judges

Michael R. Katchmark, First Judicial District

Daniel R. Lahne, Second Judicial District

Gordon
S. Vincent, Judicial District 2-A

Roxie
O. Holder, Third Judicial District

S.
Clark Daugherty, Fourth Judicial District

Bruce A. Clark, Jr., Sixth Judicial District

Thomas L. Vaughn, Twelfth Judicial District

L. Neil Steverson, Fourteenth Judicial District

Lisa A. Mayne, Nineteenth Judicial District

Mark C.
Simmons, Nineteenth Judicial District

J.
Frank Buttery, Jr., Twentieth Judicial District

Deborah C. Welsh, Twentieth Judicial District

George A. Jones, Jr., Twenty-second Judicial
District

Sam D. Eggleston, III, Twenty-fourth Judicial
District

W. Dale Houff, Twenty-sixth Judicial District

J. D. Bolt,
Twenty-seventh Judicial District

V. Blake McKinney,
Twenty-eighth Judicial District

William E. Jarvis,
Thirty-first Judicial District

Election of Juvenile and
Domestic Relations District Court Judges

Tanya Bullock, Second Judicial District

Barry G. Logsdon, Seventh Judicial District

Wade A. Bowie, Ninth Judicial District

Cressondra B. Conyers, Ninth Judicial District

Valentine W.
Southall, Jr., Eleventh Judicial District

J. David Rigler, Twelfth Judicial District

Ashley K. Tunner, Thirteenth Judicial District

Margaret W. Deglau, Fourteenth Judicial
District

Rondelle D. Herman, Fourteenth Judicial
District

Randall G. Johnson,
Jr., Fourteenth Judicial District

Ronald L. Morris,
Sixteenth Judicial District

Frank W. Somerville,
Sixteenth Judicial District

Gayl Branum Carr, Nineteenth Judicial District

Glenn L. Clayton,
II, Nineteenth Judicial District

Sarah A. Rice, Twenty-second Judicial District

Brian H. Turpin, Twenty-second Judicial
District

H. Cary Payne,
Twenty-fourth Judicial District

H. Lee Chitwood,
Twenty-seventh Judicial District

Monica D. Cox,
Twenty-seventh Judicial District

State Corporation Commission

Judith Williams Jagdmann

Virginia Workers'
Compensation Commission

Wesley G. Marshall

Bills and resolution presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

Motion by Delegate Gilbert to adjourn agreed to
House adjourned at 1:33 p.m. to meet Wednesday, January 17, 2018, at 12 m.