01/09/2020 House Proceedings

Download this Video

Minutes

Called to order at 12 m. by Eileen Filler-Corn, Speaker 

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by Michelle J. Millben, Minister, National Community Church, Alexandria [at the request of Delegate Herring]

Delegate Herring led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Motion by Delegate Herring to recess agreed to
House recessed at 12:06 p.m. until 12:36 p.m.

House reconvened at 12:36 p.m.

HR 17 (Establishing the 2020 - 2021 Rules of the House of Delegates) offered by Delegate Herring, Delegate Gilbert floor amendment [Rule 2] passed by (Y-55 N-45 A-0), Delegate Gilbert floor amendment [Rule 23(a)] passed by (Y-55 N-45 A-0), Delegate Gilbert floor amendment [Rule 85] passed by (Y-55 N-45 A-0), Agreed to (Y-55 N-45 A-0)

Bills and resolutions prefiled, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia 

Resolutions prefiled and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolution presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

HB 192 stricken from Calendar
COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

PRIVILEGES AND
ELECTIONS

Lindsey (Chair), Simon (Vice Chair), Sickles, Rasoul, Price,
Krizek, Levine, Adams (of Richmond City), VanValkenburg, Convirs-Fowler, Reid,
Askew, Simonds, Orrock, Cole (of Spotsylvania), O’Quinn, Head, Rush, Adams (of
Pittsylvania), Bloxom, McGuire, Runion

COURTS OF JUSTICE

Herring (Chair), Watts (Vice Chair), Hope, Simon, Lindsey,
Sullivan, Levine, Heretick, Mullin, Bourne, Delaney, Carroll Foy, Scott,
Kilgore, Bell, Ransone, Leftwich, Adams (of Pittsylvania), Campbell (of Smyth),
Collins, Miyares, Campbell (of Rockbridge)

EDUCATION

Tyler (Chair), Guzman (Vice Chair), Bulova, McQuinn, Keam,
Rasoul, Bagby, Bourne, VanValkenburg, Subramanyam, Cole (of Fredericksburg),
Mugler, Guy, Cole (of Spotsylvania), Marshall, Robinson, Davis, Collins,
McGuire, Avoli, Batten, Wampler

GENERAL LAWS

Bulova (Chair), Carr (Vice Chair), Torian, Simon, Murphy,
Price, Krizek, Aird, Hurst, Adams (of Richmond City), VanValkenburg, Tran,
Convirs-Fowler, Wright, Cole (of Spotsylvania), Knight, Morefield, Leftwich,
Fowler, Miyares, Brewer, Wampler

TRANSPORTATION

McQuinn (Chair), Murphy (Vice Chair), Watts, Ward, Carr,
Bagby, Hurst, Jones, Delaney, Carter, Reid, Roem, Helmer, Bell, Austin, Adams (of
Pittsylvania), LaRock, Collins, Freitas, Miyares, Walker, Wyatt

FINANCE

Watts (Chair), Keam (Vice Chair), Kory, Lindsey, Sullivan,
Murphy, Heretick, Ayala, Carter, Carroll Foy, Mugler, Hudson, Scott, Orrock,
Byron, Ware, Wright, Gilbert, Poindexter, Fariss, Fowler, McNamara

APPROPRIATIONS

Torian (Chair), Sickles (Vice Chair), Plum, Tyler, Bulova,
McQuinn, Carr, Krizek, Aird, Hayes, Hurst, Jones, Reid, Cox, Knight, Morefield,
Fariss, Rush, Davis, Austin, Bloxom, Brewer

COUNTIES, CITIES AND
TOWNS

Kory (Chair), Heretick (Vice Chair), Murphy, Jones,
Gooditis, Carter, Roem, Samirah, Subramanyam, Mugler, Askew, Guy, Jenkins,
Poindexter, Morefield, Hodges, Leftwich, Campbell (of Smyth), LaRock, McNamara,
Coyner, Wyatt

LABOR AND COMMERCE

Ward (Chair), Sullivan (Vice Chair), Kory, Keam, Lopez,
Lindsey, Bagby, Heretick, Mullin, Bourne, Guzman, Ayala, Gooditis, Kilgore,
Byron, Ware, Marshall, Wilt, Webert, Ransone, O’Quinn, Head

HEALTH, WELFARE AND
INSTITUTIONS

Sickles (Chair), Rasoul (Vice Chair), Hope, Price, Levine, Aird,
Hayes, Adams (of Richmond City), Guzman, Delaney, Tran, Samirah, Willett,
Orrock, Bell, Edmunds, Robinson, Hodges, Head, Fowler, Walker, Avoli

AGRICULTURE,
CHESAPEAKE AND NATURAL RESOURCES

Plum (Chair), Gooditis (Vice Chair), Tyler, Bulova, Keam,
Lopez, Tran, Helmer, Cole (of Fredericksburg), Hudson, Simonds, Willett, Guy,
Ware, Marshall, Gilbert, Poindexter, Edmunds, Wilt, Webert, Ransone, Bloxom

PUBLIC SAFETY

Hope (Chair), Bourne (Vice Chair), Plum, Kory, Lopez,
Rasoul, Price, Levine, Carroll Foy, Helmer, Cole (of Fredericksburg), Simonds,
Jenkins, Wright, Robinson, Wilt, Fariss, Rush, Davis, Campbell (of Rockbridge),
Coyner, Batten

COMMUNICATIONS, TECHNOLOGY
AND INNOVATION

Hayes (Chair), Ayala (Vice Chair), Plum, Ward,
Convirs-Fowler, Roem, Samirah, Subramanyam, Askew, Hudson, Willett, Scott,
Jenkins, Byron, Edmunds, Webert, Hodges, Campbell (of Smyth), LaRock, Freitas,
Brewer, Runion

RULES

Filler-Corn (Chair), Mullin (Vice Chair), Watts, Ward, Sickles,
McQuinn, Herring, Carr, Torian, Lopez, Simon, Sullivan, Bagby, Cox, Kilgore,
Gilbert, Knight, Austin

HB 545 stricken from Calendar

Senate Communication Received - more

Motion by Delegate Herring to adjourn agreed to
House adjourned at 1:53 p.m. to meet Friday, January 10, 2020, at 11:00 a.m.