01/24/2024 House Proceedings

Minutes

Called to order at 12 m. by Don Scott, Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by Bishop Gayle Harris, The Episcopal Diocese of Virginia, Richmond [at the request of Delegate Carr]

Delegate Herring led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Leave of Absence granted: Delegate Reaser

Journal for Tuesday, January 23, 2024, approved by the Speaker

Senate Communication Received - more

Committee reports

Communications, Technology and Innovation reported on 01/22/2024

Education reported on 01/22/2024

CALENDAR

HOUSE BILLS READ THIRD TIMEUNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 123 - Passed Block Vote (Y-99 N-0 A-0)HB 242 - Passed Block Vote (Y-99 N-0 A-0)HB 592 - Passed Block Vote (Y-99 N-0 A-0)HB 729 - Passed Block Vote (Y-99 N-0 A-0)

HOUSE BILLS READ THIRD TIMEREGULAR CALENDAR

HB 114 - Passed (Y-88 N-11 A-0)HB 157 - Passed (Y-50 N-49 A-0)

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIMEUNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 73 - Courts of Justice Committee Substitute agreed to, EngrossedHB 76 - EngrossedHB 103 - Public Safety Committee Substitute agreed to, EngrossedHB 128 - EngrossedHB 155 - Courts of Justice Committee Substitute agreed to, EngrossedHB 194 - Engrossed, Moved to Regular CalendarHB 281 - Passed by until Tuesday, January 30, 2024HB 294 - EngrossedHB 332 - Courts of Justice Committee Substitute agreed to, EngrossedHB 336 - EngrossedHB 415 - Passed by for the day

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIMEREGULAR CALENDAR

HB 291 - Delegate Cherry floor amendment agreed to, EngrossedHB 34 - Courts of Justice Committee Substitute agreed to, EngrossedHB 46 - EngrossedHB 54 - Passed by for the dayHB 63 - Courts of Justice Committee Substitute agreed to, EngrossedHB 174 - EngrossedHB 208 - Counties, Cities and Towns Committee Substitute agreed to, EngrossedHB 416 - Passed by for the dayHB 456 - EngrossedHB 459 - Counties, Cities and Towns Committee Amendment agreed to, EngrossedHB 466 - EngrossedHB 5 - Passed by for the day

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIMEUNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 131HB 407

HOUSE BILL READ FIRST TIMEREGULAR CALENDAR

HB 1076

Motion by Delegate Herring to recess agreed to
House recessed at 1:24 p.m. until 1:45 p.m.

House reconvened at 1:45 p.m.

HJR 99 (Election of a Court of
Appeals of Virginia Judge, Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges,
Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges, a member of the Judicial
Inquiry and Review Commission, members of the State Corporation Commission, and
a member of the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission) offered by Delegate Maldonado
and agreed to (Y-97 N-0  A-0)  

Message from Senate: HJR 99 agreed to

HR
37 (Nominating a person to be elected as a judge of the Court of Appeals of
Virginia) offered by Delegate Maldonado and agreed to    

HR
38 (Nominating persons to be elected to circuit court judgeships) offered by
Delegate Maldonado and agreed to 

HR
39 (Nominating persons to be elected to general district court judgeships)
offered by Delegate Maldonado and agreed to 

HR
40 (Nominating persons to be elected to juvenile and domestic relations
district court judgeships) offered by Delegate Maldonado and agreed to 

HR
41 (Nominating a person to be elected as a member of the Judicial Inquiry and
Review Commission) offered by Delegate Maldonado and agreed to    HR
42 (Nominating persons to be elected as members of the State Corporation
Commission) offered by Delegate Ward and agreed to    

HR
43 (Nominating a person to be elected to the Virginia Workers'
Compensation Commission) offered by Delegate Ward and agreed to     

Message from Senate: Nominations made for certain judicial offices of the Commonwealth

HR
37 (Electing a person to the Court of Appeals of Virginia) – (Y-98 N-0  A-0)  

HR
38 (Electing persons to circuit court judgeships) – (Y-97 N-0 
A-0) 

HR
39 (Electing persons to general district court judgeships) – (Y-98 N-0 A-0) 

HR
40 (Electing persons to juvenile and domestic relations district court
judgeships) – (Y-97 N-0 A-0) 

HR
41 (Electing a person as a member of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission)
– (Y-98 N-0 A-0) 

HR
42 (Electing persons as members of the State Corporation Commission) – (Y-98 N-0  A-0)  

HR
43 (Electing a person to the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission) – (Y-98 N-0  A-0)  

Motion
by Delegate Maldonado to waive the reading of the report of the Joint Committee
agreed to (Y-98 N-0  A-0)  

Election
of Court of Appeals of Virginia Judge 

Mary
Bennett Malveaux

 

Election
of Circuit Court Judges 

Marjorie
T. Arrington, First Judicial Circuit

Jamilah
D. Le Cruise, Fourth Judicial Circuit

S.
Anderson Nelson, Tenth Judicial Circuit

J.
Overton Harris, Fifteenth Judicial Circuit

Ricardo
Rigual, Fifteenth Judicial Circuit

Patrick
M. L. Blanch, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit

Jonathan
D. Frieden, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit

J.
Christopher Clemens, Twenty-third Judicial Circuit

John
T. Cook, Twenty-fourth Judicial Circuit

Robert
M. D. Turk, Twenty-seventh Judicial Circuit

 

Election
of General District Court Judges 

Michael R. Katchmark, First Judicial District

Daniel R. Lahne, Second Judicial District

Gordon S. Vincent, Judicial District 2-A

Selena S. Glenn, Eighth Judicial District

Theresa W. Carter, Sixteenth Judicial District

Robert V. Bryan, Jr., Nineteenth Judicial
District

Anthony H. Nourse, Nineteenth Judicial District

Leslie R. Adams, Twenty-second Judicial
District

Sam D. Eggleston, III, Twenty-fourth Judicial
District

David B. Spigle, Twenty-fifth Judicial District

J. D. Bolt, Twenty-seventh Judicial District

Gerald E. Mabe, II, Twenty-seventh Judicial
District

Jeffrey L. Campbell, Twenty-eighth Judicial
District

William E. Jarvis, Thirty-first Judicial
District

 

Election
of Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges 

David J. Whitted, First Judicial District

Diane P. Griffin, Third Judicial District

Robert M. Smith, III, Fourth Judicial District

J. David Rigler, Twelfth Judicial District

Ashley K. Tunner, Thirteenth Judicial District

Margaret W. Deglau, Fourteenth Judicial
District

Ronald L. Morris, Sixteenth Judicial District

Razan Fayez, Nineteenth Judicial District

Michael C. Sprano, Nineteenth Judicial District

Brian H. Turpin, Twenty-second Judicial
District

Brooke-Taylor Willse Gaddy, Twenty-fourth
Judicial District

H. Cary Payne, Twenty-fourth Judicial District

H. Lee Chitwood, Twenty-seventh Judicial
District

Richard S. Buddington, II, Twenty-eighth
Judicial District

Marcus F. McClung, Thirtieth Judicial District

 

Judicial
Inquiry and Review Commission

Kyung
N. Dickerson

 

State
Corporation Commission

Kelsey
A. BagotSamuel T. Towell

 

Virginia
Workers' Compensation Commission

Wesley
G. Marshall

Motion by Delegate Herring to adjourn agreed to
House adjourned at 2:54 p.m. to meet on Thursday, January 25, 2024, at 12 m.